Sunday, December 11, 2016

NORTH COAST SECTION TRACK AND FIELD ALL-TIME LIST THROUGH 2015

I am in the process of updating this list through 2016.  Please let me know of any additions or corrections that should be included.
 
NORTH COAST SECTION TRACK AND FIELD ALL-TIME LIST THROUGH 2015

BY KEITH CONNING, NORTH COAST SECTION TRACK AND FIELD HISTORIAN

MEN

100 METERS

10.36 Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond) 2007

10.39 Ken Robinson (Berkeley) 1981

10.46 Wopamo Osaisai (Pinole Valley, Pinole) 2004

10.49 DJ Smith (Foothill, Pleasanton) 2003

10.52 Andre McBride (San Leandro) 2012

10.53 Taiwan Jones (Antioch) 2007

10.56 Ray Threatt (Pittsburg) 1979

10.58 Takkartist McKinley (Kennedy, Richmond) 2012

10.61 *George Atkinson (Granada, Livermore) 2010

10.62 Ted White (Richmond) 1979

10.62 Stoney McCree (Berkeley) 1982

10.62 Leon Callen (De La Salle, Concord) 1996

Wind-aided:

10.24 Ken Robinson (Berkeley) 1981

10.31 Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond) 2007

10.57 *Joshua Atkinson (Granada, Livermore) 2010

200 METERS

20.65 Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond) 2007

20.84+ Mel Gray (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1967

21.03 Ken Robinson (Berkeley) 1981

21.04+ Dave Masters (El Cerrito) 1967

21.12+ Ray Threatt (Pittsburg) 1979

21.14+ *Mike Shavers (Albany) 1972

21.17 Wopamo Osaisai (Pinole Valley, Pinole) 2004

21.21 Andre McBride (San Leandro) 2012

21.24 Corey Nelson (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) 1995

21.26 DJ Smith (Foothill, Pleasanton) 2003

Wind-aided:

21.07 Wopamo Osaisai (Pinole Valley, Pinole) 2004

400 METERS

45.76 Steve Lewis (American, Fremont) 1987

46.55 *Alexis Robinson (Eureka) 2013

46.84+ Derald Harris (Pittsburg) 1976

46.89 Corey Nelson (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) 1995

46.94+ Ken Robinson (Berkeley) 1981

47.03 *Frank Kurtz (Heritage, Brentwood) 2013

47.21 Herbie Polk (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) 2013

47.24+ Joe De Dora (Santa Rosa) 1971

47.29 Josh Winfield (Deer Valley, Antioch) 2008

47.34+ Anthony Lawson (Pittsburg) 1972

47.34+ Jafar Williams (St. Mary’s College, Berkeley) 1998

800 METERS

1:47.31 Pete Richardson (Berkeley) 1981

1:47.9+ Dale Scott (El Cerrito) 1972

1:48.40 Aaron Richberg (James Logan, Union City) 1995

1:48.65 Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1998

1:49.1+ Dan Aldridge (Petaluma) 1975

1:49.56 Mike Katri (Fortuna) 1992

1:49.95 Kimmie James (Richmond) 1983

1:50.19 Eugene Hamilton (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 2013

1:50.3+ George Coon (Miramonte, Orinda) 1965

1:50.57 Cole Williams (The Urban School of San Francisco) 2011

1,600 METERS

4:01.0+ Richard Kimball (De La Salle, Concord) 1974

4:06.18 Larry Guinee (Castro Valley) 1980

4:07.3+ Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1985

4:07.19+ Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1998

4:07.99 Tyler Olson (Livermore) 2014

4:08.2+ Rusty Nahirny (Washington, Fremont) 1974

4:08.33 Blair Hurlock (De La Salle, Concord) 2014

4:08.4+ Mike O'Reilly (San Rafael) 1978

4:08.54 Erik Olson (Novato) 2010

4:08.6+ Morgan Groth (Alhambra, Martinez) 1961

3,200 METERS

8:43.5+ Richard Kimball (De La Salle, Concord) 1974

8:50.4+ *Rod Berry (Redwood, Larkspur) 1977

8:51.5+ Bob Grubbs (Washington, Fremont) 1972

8:51.64 Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1981

8:51.9+ Rob Wentworth (Livermore) 1979

8:52.42+ *Yosef Ghebray (James Logan, Union City) 2004

8:52.6i+ Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1985

8:53.1+ Roy Kissin (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 1975

8:53.9+ Ralph Gamez (Berkeley) 1966

8:54.1+ Tom Hale (Campolindo, Moraga) 1971

110 HURDLES

13.39 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City) 2004

13.48+ Dedy Cooper (Harry Ells, Richmond) 1975

13.58y Robert Gaines (Kennedy, Richmond) 1975

13.68 Marquis Morris (De La Salle, Concord) 2014

13.69 David Klech (California, San Ramon) 2005

13.73 Don Ward (St. Mary's College, Berkeley) 1980

13.77 Allen Williams (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 2011

13.81 Kenneth Walker (Kennedy, Richmond) 2012

13.84 Rashad Smith (Pinole Valley, Pinole) 2007

13.88 Robert Reading (St. Mary's College, Berkeley) 1985

13.90+ Jim Scannella (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 1979

Wind-aided:

13.48+ Robert Gaines (Kennedy, Richmond) 1975

13.67 Rashad Smith (Pinole Valley, Pinole) 2007

13.75 Kenneth Walker (Kennedy, Richmond) 2012

300 HURDLES

35.45 David Klech (California, San Ramon) 2006

35.93 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City) 2004

36.44+ Dedy Cooper (Harry Ells, Richmond) 1975

36.58 Monte Corley (James Logan, Union City) 2010

36.86 Marquis Morris (De La Salle, Concord) 2014

37.06 Rashad Smith (Pinole Valley, Pinole) 2007

37.14+ Jim Scannella (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 1979

37.25 John Barry (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) 1988

37.26 Halihl Guy (St. Mary's College, Berkeley) 2001

37.38 Kenneth Walker (Kennedy, Richmond) 2012

4 X 100

40.85 De La Salle, Concord 2009

40.86 Berkeley 1981

40.93 Berkeley 1984

40.98 Berkeley 1983

41.04+ El Cerrito 1971

41.04+ Harry Ells, Richmond 1975

41.14+ El Cerrito 1970

41.22 Castro Valley 2013

41.29 Berkeley 1980

41.29 Berkeley 1995

41.29 Castro Valley 2014

4 X 400

3:08.94 Berkeley 1981

3:10.42 Berkeley 1980

3:12.83 St. Mary's, Berkeley 1992

3:13.57 Amador Valley, Pleasanton 2013

3:13.79 St. Mary's, Berkeley 1998

3:14.3+ Kennedy, Richmond 1977

3:14.45 James Logan, Union City 1987

3:14.6+ Harry Ells, Richmond 1975

3:14.8+ Kennedy, Richmond 1978

3:14.89 Berkeley 1984

HIGH JUMP

7-02.00 Kerry Myers (Berkeley) 1978

7-01.75 Mark Wilson (Monte Vista, Danville) 1974

7-00.75 *David Klech (California, San Ramon) 2005

7-00.25 Kevin Keane (De La Salle, Concord) 1989

7-00.25 Jim O'Sullivan (Sir Francis Drake, San Anselmo) 1989

7-00.25 Patrick Leonard (Piner, Santa Rosa) 1995

7-00.00 Don Pierce (Pittsburg) 1966

7-00.00 John Lane (American, Fremont) 1976

7-00.00 *Tim Prince (James Logan, Union City) 1987

7-00.00 Gabe Manville (Santa Rosa) 1989

7-00.00 Ebon Glenn (St. Mary's College, Berkeley) 2000

7-00.00 Ed Wright (St. Mary’s College, Berkeley) 2004

7-00.00 Gary Francis (De La Salle, Concord) 2007

7-00.00 *Maurice Valentine (Castro Valley) 2007

POLE VAULT

17-08.50 Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette) 1987

17-00.00 Justin Miller (California, San Ramon) 2008

16-07.25 August Kiles (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) 2014

16-07.00 Colin Barber (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 2012

16-06.00 David Moore (Miramonte, Orinda) 2002

16-02.00 Brandon Braunstein (Newark Memorial, Newark) 1999

16-00.75 *Rett Summerville (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 1986

15-11.00 Cody Cunningham (Sir Francis Drake, San Anselmo) 2009

15-09.00 Youske Okano (Newark Memorial, Newark) 1993

15-09.00 Rene Loraine (Petaluma) 1995

15-09.00 Michael Fancey (Liberty, Brentwood) 2015

LONG JUMP

25-08.75 Nate Moore (Castro Valley) 2014

25-04.25 Monte Upshaw (Piedmont) 1954

25-02.25 Chase Wheeler (De La Salle, Concord) 2009

24-11.00 Mel Gray (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1967

24-10.50 Mark Cleghorn (Berkeley) 1973

24-06.75 Rich Laccay (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) 1989

24-04.50 George Gage (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) 1968

24-03.50 John Perkins (El Cerrito) 1956

24-03.50 Jerry Williams (Berkeley) 1963

24-02.00 Charles Booth (El Cerrito) 1962

24-02.00 Miguel Wingo (Albany) 1982

Wind-aided:

25-10.00 Nate Moore (Castro Valley) 2014

25-07.25 Mel Gray (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1967

24-07.75 *David Klech (California, San Ramon) 2005

24-06.25 Karsten Wethington (James Logan, Union City) 2014

24-05.00 Shawn Simms (Deer Valley, Antioch) 2012

TRIPLE JUMP

51-05.75 Nkosinza Balumba (James Logan, Union City) 2005

51-02.50 Tim Prince (James Logan, Union City) 1988

51-02.00 Hammed Suleman (Deer Valley, Antioch) 2009

51-00.00 Jerriod Mack (St. Mary's College, Berkeley) 1998

50-11.75 *Nate Moore (Castro Valley) 2013

50-07.00 Karsten Wethington (James Logan, Union City) 2014

50-04.00 Jeff Prothro (James Logan, Union City) 2013

50-04.75 Byron Criddle (El Cerrito) 1980

49-11.50 Benson Jones (Clayton Valley, Concord) 1998

49-10.00 Byron Patterson (St. Mary's College, Berkeley) 1983

Wind-aided:

53-07.00 Nate Moore (Castro Valley) 2014

52-04.00 Nkosinza Balumba (James Logan, Union City) 2005

51-01.50 Benson Jones (Clayton Valley, Concord) 1998

SHOT PUT

63-10.50 Dennis DeSoto (Santa Rosa) 1981

63-09.50 Conrad Jepson (Washington, Fremont) 1976

63-00.50 Rolin Luka (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) 1968

62-11.00 Chris Krychev (Monte Vista, Danville) 2007

62-06.00 Sam Cavallaro (James Logan, Union City) 1987

62-02.25 Jim O'Brien (De Anza, Richmond) 1962

62-01.00 Ralph Fruguglietti (Albany) 1973

61-08.00 *Brian Chase (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) 1996

61-07.75 Paul Rosati (Acalanes, Lafayette) 1981

61-05.00 Bill Staley (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) 1964

DISCUS

194-02 Darrell Elder (Redwood, Larkspur) 1974

194-00 Ralph Fruguglietti (Albany) 1973

189-01 Jim Peters (Piedmont) 1966

189-01 Jon Gledhill (Pacific, San Leandro) 1969

189-01 John Berry (Northgate, Walnut Creek) 1981

187-09 Doug Otterstetter (Marina, San Leandro) 1973

187-03 Rick Cox (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 1987

186-09 Kurt Seefeld (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) 2002

186-05 Mike Louisiana (James Logan, Union City) 1966

186-00 Zach Coniglio (Alhambra, Martinez) 2010

WOMEN

100 METERS

11.17 Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland) 2010

11.34 *Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 1980

11.44 Cherrelle Garrett (Mt. Eden, Hayward) 2007

11.55 Kelli White (James Logan, Union City) 1995

11.56 *Jernae Wright (James Logan, Union City) 1995

11.56 *Kristina Davis (James Logan, Union City) 2005

11.61 Lesa Parker (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) 1992

11.63 Aisha Margain (Berkeley) 2000

11.65 Angelique Smith (James Logan, Union City) 2004

11.67 *Gabriella Cantrell (San Leandro) 2013

Wind-aided:

11.43 Kelli White (James Logan, Union City) 1995

11.44+ Latasha Gilliam (Pittsburg) 1994

11.50 *Gabriella Cantrell (San Leandro) 2013

11.63 Angelique Smith (James Logan, Union City) 2004

200 METERS

22.90 Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland) 2010

23.38 Aisha Margain (Berkeley) 2000

23.44 Angelique Smith (James Logan, Union City) 2004

23.49 Kelli White (James Logan, Union City) 1995

23.62 *Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 1980

23.62 Latasha Gilliam (Pittsburg) 1994

23.72A Freida Cobbs (Berkeley) 1978

23.77 *Gabriella Cantrell (San Leandro) 2013

23.80 *Kristina Davis (James Logan, Union City) 2005

23.83 Cherrelle Garrett (Mt. Eden, Hayward) 2007

Wind-aided:

23.38 Kelli White (James Logan, Union City) 1995

23.41 **Freida Cobbs (Berkeley) 1976

23.76 Cherrelle Garrett (Mt. Eden, Hayward) 2007

23.80 ***Kirsten Carter (Santa Rosa) 2015

400 METERS

53.06 Chizoba Okodogbe (Deer Valley, Antioch) 2010

53.12 Freida Cobbs (Berkeley) 1978

53.27 **Carla Estes (James Logan, Union City) 1995

53.79 Thandi Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2010

53.83 *Nedrea Rodgers (Berkeley) 1982

53.90 Kim White (Berkeley) 1979

53.93 Latasha Gilliam (Pittsburg) 1994

53.94A Kelli White (James Logan, Union City) 1995

54.24 ***Kirsten Carter (Santa Rosa) 2015

54.29 Briana Guillory (Deer Valley, Antioch) 2015

800 METERS

2:05.84 *Jessica Spies (Livermore) 1981

2:07.25 Becky Spies (Livermore) 1991

2:07.9h Kathy Costello (Pleasant Hill) 1975

2:08.22 Katie Hotchkiss (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1999

2:09.10 **Morgan Banks (Sir Francis Drake, San Anselmo) 2000

2:09.13 Miesha Marzell (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) 1993

2:09.2h Cheri Williams (Livermore) 1978

2:09.31 **Avi Perteete (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) 2015

2:09.52 **Madison Ricks (California, San Ramon) 2012

2:09.7h *Marilyn Davis (Miramonte, Orinda) 1981

2:09.78 *Heidi Fuhriman (Monte Vista, Danville) 2015

1,600 METERS

4:42.79 Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1997

4:43.4+ Cheri Williams (Livermore) 1978

4:43.92 ***Rylee Bowen (Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa) 2015

4:43.96+ Brighie Leach (Campolindo, Moraga) 2015

4:45.11 Becky Spies (Livermore) 1991

4:45.35 Elissa Riedy (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1995

4:45.4+ Jessica Spies (Livermore) 1982

4:46.17 Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 2001

4:46.24 Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord) 1997

4:48.57 Lisa Sandel (Campolindo, Moraga) 1980

3,200 METERS

10:06.3+ Cheri Williams (Livermore) 1978

10:11.11 *Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 2001

10:12.20 **Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1996

10:19.84 Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord) 1997

10;20.36 Brighie Leach (Campolindo, Moraga) 2015

10:20.5h Amber Trotter (Ukiah) 2002

10:20.72 *Morgan Coonfield (McKinleyville) 2015

10:22.50 *Carrie Verdon (Campolindo, Moraga) 2011

10:24.50 Julia Maxwell (Branson, Ross) 2014

10:26.61 Toni Finnane (Campolindo, Moraga) 2015

100 HURDLES (33’’)

13.15 *Trinity Wilson (St. Mary’s College, Berkeley) 2011

13.18 *Mecca McGlaston (Dublin) 2015

13.32 Ke’Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland) 2007

13.32 *Julian Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland) 2007

13.33 *Sasha Wallace (Holy Names, Oakland) 2012

13.53 *Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City) 1997

13.55 Daveetta Shepherd (De Anza, Richmond) 1997

13.61 Briana Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2008

13.63 Ashlee Lodree (El Cerrito) 2003

13.69 Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2004

Wind-aided:

13.31 Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2004

13.35 **Trinity Wilson (St. Mary’s College, Berkeley) 2010

13.54 **Mecca McGlaston (Dublin) 2014

13.76 Bisa Grant (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 1994

13.78 Chalise Davis (Hercules) 2011

300 HURDLES

40.86 *Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City) 1998

40.45 Thandi Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2010

41.08 Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 2007

41.31 Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2004

41.42 Daveetta Shepherd (De Anza, Richmond) 1997

41.54 Ashlee Lodree (El Cerrito) 2003

41.98 Tierra Ward (James Logan, Union City) 2006

42.16 Michelle De Coux (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) 1988

42.37 Sherifa Sanders (Berkeley) 1981

42.67 *Carrie McGraw (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1998

4 X 100 METERS

45.13 Berkeley 1981

45.20 James Logan, Union City 1996

45.53 San Lorenzo 1999

45.58 James Logan, Union City 2004

45.66 James Logan, Union City 2006

45.67 James Logan, Union City 1997

45.84+ Berkeley 1980

45.90 James Logan, Union City 1995

45.96 Berkeley 2000

46.01+Berkeley 1979

46.01 James Logan, Union City 2005

4 X 400 METERS

3:37.88 James Logan, Union City 2004

3:41.33 Berkeley 1981

3:43.33 St. Mary’s, Berkeley 2015

3:43.39 James Logan, Union City 1996

3:44.25 Deer Valley, Antioch 2010

3:44.50 James Logan, Union City 2003

3:44.96 Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland 1993

3:44.96 James Logan, Union City 2002

3:44.97 James Logan, Union City 2008

3:45.14 James Logan, Union City 2006

HIGH JUMP

5-11 Maggie Van Zeeland (Acalanes, Lafayette) 1981

5-11 *Mindy Wiley (Sonoma Valley, Sonoma) 2005

5-10 Lisa Greenfield (Redwood, Larkspur) 1980

5-10i Julie Jenkins (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 1992

5-10 *Jamilla Churchill (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) 1994

5-10 **Adrienne Johnson (Carondelet, Concord) 2008

5-09 Candy Ross (Berkeley) 1976

5-09 Cheryl Bishop (Berkeley) 1980

5-09 Debbie Disbrow (Granada, Livermore) 1981

5-09 **Celeste Rietveld (Livermore) 2009

5-09 *Morgan Bertsch (Santa Rosa) 2013

POLE VAULT

12-10 *Kelsey Hintz (Del Norte, Crescent City) 2007

12-10 Ariel Cheng (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 2013

12-09 *Cimran Virdi (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) 2011

12-06 Stacey Jung (Campolindo, Moraga) 2008

12-06 *Nicola Garoutte (Piedmont) 2010

12-05 Megan Gemar (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) 2012

12-03 Clara Davis (Piedmont) 2010

12-03 Michelle Stone (Ursuline, Santa Rosa) 2010

12-01 Lauryann Jiang (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) 2010

12-00.50 Siobhan Anderson (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) 2012

12-00.50 Danielle Steffen (Petaluma) 2012

LONG JUMP

21-00.00 Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 2007

20-11.50 **Jernae Wright (James Logan, Union City) 1996

20-10.25 Ke’Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland) 2007

20-06.50 Alitta Boyd (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) 2009

20-00.00 Ma’Ane Mosley (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) 2015

19-09.75 Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 1984

19-09.75 *Carla Estes (James Logan, Union City) 1996

19-09.75 Tracy Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2006

19-08.00 *Amey Mitchell (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) 1990

19-07.25 Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City) 2011

Wind-aided:

20-07.25 Alitta Boyd (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) 2009

20-02.50 Lauryn Newson (Pinole Valley, Pinole) 2008

20-02.00 Sasha Wallace (Castro Valley) 2013

19-07.50 Ashley Lodree (El Cerrito) 2001

19-11.50 Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City) 2011

TRIPLE JUMP

44-05.50 Ke’Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland) 2007

43-04.25 **Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City) 2009

42-11.75 Alitta Boyd (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) 2009

42-05.50 Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 1984

42-05.25 Kennedy Jones (Castro Valley) 2015

42-04.75 *Sasha Wallace (Holy Names, Oakland) 2012

41-10.00 Christina Chenault (Carondelet, Concord) 2015

41-08.50 Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 2007

41-07.75 Tracey Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2006

41-04.25 Briana Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2008

40-11.00 Decontee Kaye (James Logan, Union City) 2005

40-07.25 Aziza Baker (St. Mary’s College, Berkeley) 2009

Wind-aided:

45-04.25 Ke’Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland) 2007

43-08.00 Alitta Boyd (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) 2009

42-08.75 Decontee Kaye (James Logan, Union City) 2005

42-06.50 Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 1984

42-01.75 Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 2007

41-06.00 **Briana Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2006

40-08.75 **Sasha Wallace (Holy Names, Oakland) 2011

SHOT PUT

52-11.50 Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) 1993

47-10.50 Kamaiya Warren (St. Mary's College, Berkeley) 2002

47-03.75 Amanda Garcia (Carondelet, Concord) 2000

45-11.25 Mika Hilaire (Pittsburg) 1991

45-10.25 Miranda Wilson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 2007

45-02.75 Jelaia Jones (Pittsburg) 2015

45-00.50 Nicole Logan (Novato) 1991

44-11.75 Cindy Niko (Mt. Eden, Hayward) 1983

44-07.25 Jere Summers (Berkeley) 2005

44-02.50 Jalessa Jeffery (James Logan, Union City) 2006

DISCUS

167-01 Laura DeSnoo (Washington, Fremont) 1981

165-10 Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) 1993

165-05 Kamaiya Warren (St. Mary's College, Berkeley) 2002

163-10 Melissa Reis (James Logan, Union City) 1998

159-01 Miranda Wilson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 2007

158-03 Alexaraee Toeaina (Pittsburg) 2005

155-06 Debbie Cembellin (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) 1989

153-08 Jessica Alderman (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1991

150-07 **Gina Niko (Mt. Eden, Hayward) 1983

150-02 Linda Read (Alameda) 1979

ABBREVIATIONS

A=mark made at altitude (above 1,000 meters); h=hand-timed; +=mark

converted from yards (meters) and/or hand to automatic; before names, *=junior;

**=sophomore; ***=freshman, etc.; i=indoors; y=yards.

TIMING

Where applicable, hand times (in tenths) have been placed on the automatic timing lists

in positions of relatiove “value” by adding a conversion factor of either 0.24 (100, 200,

110H, etc.) or 0.14 (400, 400H). For longer distances no conversion is applied.

CONVERSIONS

I have adopted a policy of converting yards to meters (or vice versa) based upon a

ratio between the equivalent yard and metric distance (i.e., 200m to 220y, 400m to 440y,

etc.). Therefore, all conversions from yards to meters use the ratio .994194 multiplied

by the time (in seconds). The resultant number is then rounded to the next higher tenth or

hundreth of a second depending upon the timing system used. This produces conversions,

which in most cases, are identical to those used for many years (i.e., 220y to 200m, -0.1;

440y to 400m, -0.3, etc.). Other conversions: 120yH to 110mH, +0.04 (auto only).

AMENDMENTS

I welcome all amendments to these lists. Please send amendments to

Keith Conning, 3263 Vineyard Avenue Space 100, Pleasanton, CA 94566. e-mail:

keithconning@aol.com; web site: www.theconningtower.blogspot.com.

1 comment:

Gina Hamilton said...

Thank you for compiling this information!