Saturday, December 31, 2011

Californians Qualified for the Olympic Trials Marathon

by Keith Conning
Vacaville, CA
keithconning@aol.com

The following 64 California athletes have qualified for the Olympic Trials to be held in Houston on Saturday, January 14, 2012.

CALIFORNIA - 64
Men (30):
Asmerom, Bolota (McAteer HS, San Francisco 1996; California 2001)
Baker, Brian (Beaumont HS)
Ball, Brian (Fillmore HS; Biola, La Mirada)
Bauhs, Scott (San Ramon Valley HS, Danville 2005; Chico State 2008)
Bechtol, Keith (William & Mary 2007)
Chavez, Chris (Santa Monica HS 2004; California 2008)
Cox, Josh (Christian HS, San Diego; Liberty; Mammoth Track Club)
Crabill, Alex (Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma, WA 2006; UCLA 2010)
Derrick, Chris (Neuqua Valley HS; Naperville, IL 2008; Stanford 2012)
Dobson, Ian (Klamath Union HS, Klamath Falls, OR 2000; Stanford 2005)
Freeman, Crosby (Piedmont HS; Pomona Pitzer 2006)
Ghebray, Giliat (James Logan HS, Union City; California)
Gilmore, Peter (Palisades HS, Pacific Palisades; California 2000)
Grabow, Jimmy (Rim of the World HS, Running Springs; CS Long Beach 2007)
Hall, Ryan (Big Bear HS, Big Bear City 2001; Stanford 2005)
Hesch, Christian (Cuesta College; Cal Poly)
Keflezighi, Meb (San Diego HS 1994; UCLA 1998)
Nuci, Miguel (Turlock)
Reyes, Sergio (Home Schooled; Cuesta College 2000; Cedarville, OH 2002)
Richards, Malcolm (St. Olaf, Northfield, MN)
Riley, Jake (Sehome HS, Bellingham, WA 2007; Stanford 2002)
Schmitt, Jake (Redwood HS, Larkspur 2005; California 2006; Washington 2010)
Serrano, Charlie (Royal HS, Simi Valley; Chico State)
Shackleton, Drew (Carlmont HS, Belmont 2004; UCLA 2009)
Shackleton, Kyle (Carlmont HS, Belmont 2004; UCLA 2009)
Shay, Stephan (BYU 2009; Bay Area Track Club)
Smyth, Patrick (Judge Memorial HS, Salt Lake City, UT 2005; Notre Dame 2009)
Tapia, Daniel (North Monterey County HS, Castroville; Hartnell CC, Salinas)
Tollefson, Tim (Chico State; Roseville)
Trafeh, Mohamed (Duarte HS; Arizona)
========================================
Women (34):
Akor, Mary (Muir HS, Pasadena 1994; CS Dominguez Hills)

Bersagel, Annie (Greeley Central HS, Greeley, CO 2001; Wake Forest 2005)Anne G Bersagel F Stanford 28 8210193238 AT New Balance Silicon Valley (11) 01/12/11

Booth, Rachel (Evjen) (Eau Claire HS, WI; Northwestern 2003; Florida State 2004)
Rachel Booth F Mandeville 31v 8210549538 AT C1 New Balance Silicon Valley (11) 12/21/10

Carroll, Ashley
Ashley E Carroll F Menlo Park 28 8211394538 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (61) 12/04/11)

Cody, Shannon (UW-River Falls; San Mateo County Teacher of the Year)Shannon M Cody F Redwood City 42v 8210251838 AT WEST VALLEY TRACK CLUB INC (26) 12/21/08

Coordt, Mary
Mary Coordt F Elk Grove 42v 8210348238 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (61) 10/18/11

Crosby-Helms, Devon
Devon Crosby-Helms F San Francisco 29 8211245938 AT 11/16/11

Daly, Megan (A radiation oncologist at the UC Davis Cancer Center)
Megan E Daly F Sacramento 33 8211418238 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (61) 12/06/11

Mandy Grantz (Pasadena)
(Stevens HS, Rapid City, SD 2004; CA Institute of Technology)

Hagobian, Nicole (Fresno State)
Nicole A Hagobian F San Luis Obispo 36 8211054538 AT ASICS AGGIE RC (47) 11/06/11

Horowitz Peterson, Clara (Head-Royce HS, Oakland; Duke)
Clara Peterson F San Anselmo 27 8210404338 AT 09/27/11

Kastor, Deena (Drossin) (Agoura HS, Agoura Hills 1991; Arkansas 1996)

Kramer, Madeline
Madeline H Kramer F Berkeley 24 8211415838 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (61) 12/06/11
Lee, Sarah
Sarah B Lee F San Francisco 30 8211421638 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (61) 12/06/11

Lewy Boulet, Magdalena (Lakewood HS 1993; California 1997)
Magdalena Lewy Boulet F Oakland 38 8210414238 AT 01/06/11

Lindell, Katherine

Lundy, Chris (Penn State 1992)
Chris Lundy F Sausalito 41 8210126238 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (61) 01/01/10

Marty, Jaymee
Jaymee T Marty F Sacramento 44v 8211373938 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (61) 12/01/11

Meyer, Michelle
Michelle R Meyer F San Francisco 24v 8211410938 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (61) 12/05/11

Nelson, Lindsay
Lindsay A Nelson F Roseville 26 8210828338 AT ASICS AGGIE RC (47) 02/15/11

Niehuus, Rachel

Rhines, Jen (Liverpool HS, NY 1992; Villanova 1996)

Russell, Blake (Forsyth Country Day School, Winston Salem, NC 1993; North Carolina 1997)
Blake Russell F Pacific Grove 36 8211248338 AT 11/16/11

Santa Maria, Jennifer

Smith, Caitlin
Caitlin W Smith F Oakland 30 8211552838 AT 12/16/11

Smith, Cheryl

Somers Smith, Linda (UC Davis 1983; Reebok Aggies)

Sperandeo, Midori
Midori Sperandeo F Folsom 45v 8211409138 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (63) 12/05/11

Stamps Mallon, Julia (Santa Rosa HS; Stanford)

Stewart, Tyler
Tyler H Stewart F Novato 33 8210952138 AT 08/29/11

Sunshine, Lisbet
Lisbet Sunshine F Larkspur 47 8210140338 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (63) 04/17/09

Tanner, Heather
Heather T Tanner F Menlo Park 33 8211474538 AT IMPALA RACING TEAM (63) 12/12/11

Wang, Yiou
YiOu Wang F Mill Valley 26 8210440738 AT ASICS AGGIE RC (47) 09/07/11
Wells, Brooke (Carmel HS 2002; California)

Friday, December 30, 2011

A Brief Chat with Meb Keflezighi

A Brief Chat With Magdalena Lewy Boulet

There was one error in the story. Magdalena coached at the University of California in Berkeley, not Cal State-Berkeley.

There are two four-year college systems in California: the University of California and the California State University.

2012 Northern California High School Girl's Preview

by Keith Conning
Vacaville, CA
e-mail: keithconning@aol.com

This reports includes the following:
1) top 10 performers returning in each event
2) 2011 State Meet Final Results
3) 2011 State Meet Prelim Results

Womens 100 Meter
11.85 0.2 Strangenae Campbell 12 Pinole Valley NC
12.00 0.0 Atiya Harvey 12 James Logan NC
12.08 0.3 Lilla McMillan 12 Tamalpais NC
12.11 1.0 Gabriella Cantrell 10 Bishop O'Dowd NC
12.14 0.8 Natsumi McGee 10 Cosumnes Oaks SJ
12.24 -1.1 Alexandria Diaz 11 Piedmont Hills CC
12.27 0.2 Shelby Smallwood 10 Valley Christian CC
12.27 1.5 Noria Mitchell 12 Dublin NC
12.29 0.4 Ronieka Robinson 11 Edison SJ
12.31 1.0 Daijah Joe-Smith 11 Florin SJ
Wind Aided
11.76 NWI Strangenae Campbell 12 Pinole Valley NC
11.91 NWI Nia Dorner 11 Rosemont SJ
11.94 NWI Lilla McMillan 12 Tamalpais NC
11.95 2.4 Alexandria Diaz 11 Piedmont Hills CC
12.02 2.4 Shelby Smallwood 10 Valley Christian CC
12.12 NWI Daijah Joe-Smith 11 Florin SJ
12.18 NWI Cori Lemere 12 Rosemont SJ
12.19 2.4 Tekeya Todd 12 Piedmont Hills CC
12.19 NWI Mariee Veale 12 Hercules NC
12.21 2.9 Melanie Speech 12 Lowell SF

State Meet Finals
Place, Name, Grade, School/Section, Time, Wind, Points
4 Strangenae Campbell 11 Pinole V/Nc 11.93 -0.3 5

State Meet Preliminaries
4 Strangenae Campbell 11 Pinole V/Nc 11.85q 0.2
10 Lilla McMillan 11 Tamalpais/nc 12.08 0.3
11 Brena Andrews 10 Independence/cc 12.13 0.4
13 Atiya Harvey 11 James Logan/nc 12.18 0.3
14 Alexandria Diaz 10 Piedmnt H/Cc 12.24 0.3
15 Shelby Smallwood 09 Valley Christian/cc 12.27 0.2
16 Ronieka Robinson 10 Edison/sj 12.29 0.4
18 Emily Cooper 12 Vista d. Lago/sj 12.37 0.4
19 Ciarra Jones 11 Cosumnes Oaks/sj 12.44 0.4
22 Destiny Barnett-Smith 9 Skyline/ok 12.47 0.2
25 Melanie Speech 11 Lowell/sf 12.58 0.4
26 Gabrielle Finley 11 Pleasnt V/No 12.79 0.3

Womens 200 Meter
24.22 1.0 Nia Dorner 11 Rosemont SJ
24.24 -1.1 Strangenae Campbell 12 Pinole Valley NC
24.37 -0.6 Trinity Wilson 12 St. Mary's NC
24.75 -1.1 Lilla McMillan 12 Tamalpais NC
24.92 1.4 Alexandria Diaz 11 Piedmont Hills CC
25.01 1.4 Iesha Hardiman 12 Wilcox CC
25.14 1.4 Asheley Bamberg 12 Andrew Hill CC
25.17 1.4 Shelby Smallwood 10 Valley Christian CC
25.25 -0.3 Erica Goynes 12 Enochs SJ
25.32 1.2 Daijah Joe-Smith 11 Florin SJ
25.32 1.1 Noria Mitchell 12 Dublin NC
Wind Aided
24.95 3.3 Daijah Joe-Smith 11 Florin SJ
25.16 3.3 Esther Higgwe 12 Monterey Trail SJ
25.19 NWI Sarah Cline 12 Leigh CC
25.23 NWI Mariee Veale 12 Hercules NC
25.28 NWI Gabriella Cantrell 10 Bishop O'Dowd NC
25.30 NWI Ellisa Bryant 11 Piedmont Hills CC

State Meet Finals
7 Nia Dorner 10 Rosemont/sj 24.56 0.1 2

State Meet Preliminaries
3 Nia Dorner 10 Rosemont/sj 24.22Q 1.0
4 Strangenae Campbell 11 Pinole V/Nc 24.29q -0.3
10 Brena Andrews 10 Independence/cc 24.87 1.0
13 Lilla McMillan 11 Tamalpais/nc 25.00 1.0
15 Iesha Hardiman 11 Wilcox/cc 25.22 -0.3
17 Alexandria Diaz 10 Piedmnt H/Cc 25.35 -0.3
21 Lashall Hamlin 10 Skyline/ok 25.75 -0.3
24 Melanie Speech 11 Lowell/sf 26.27 1.0
25 Gabrielle Finley 11 Pleasnt V/No 26.36 -0.2

Womens 400 Meter
54.83 Nia Dorner 11 Rosemont SJ
55.74 Asheley Bamberg 12 Andrew Hill CC
55.95 Ellisa Bryant 11 Piedmont Hills CC
56.10 Iesha Hardiman 12 Wilcox CC
56.73 Chloe Winn 10 Monte Vista NC
56.84 Ebony McKeever 11 Sacred Heart Prep CC
56.98 Taylor Hollis 12 Newark Memorial NC
57.48 Sadia Ibrahim 11 Santa Rosa NC
57.58 A'jah Anderson 12 Monterey Trail SJ
57.70 Joy Weems 11 Del Campo SJ

State Meet Finals
5 Nia Dorner 10 Rosemont/sj 55.54 4
8 Iesha Hardiman 11 Wilcox/cc 56.84 1

State Meet Preliminaries
5 Nia Dorner 10 Rosemont/sj 55.08q
8 Iesha Hardiman 11 Wilcox/cc 56.10q
12 Ellisa Bryant 10 Piedmnt H/Cc 56.46
13 Asheley Bamberg 11 Andrw Hll/cc 57.11
14 Taylor Hollis 11 Newark M/Nc 57.30
16 Chloe Winn 9 Monte Vst/nc 57.45
24 Mandy Che 9 Lowell/sf 59.57
25 Adrienne Hinkston 9 Red Bluff/no 1:00.15

Womens 800 Meter
2:12.48 Allison Sturges 12 Mountain View CC
2:12.65 Nikki Hiltz 11 Aptos CC
2:12.82 Kieran Gallagher 12 Gunn CC
2:12.98 Kody Atkins 12 Chico NO
2:12.99 Sadia Ibrahim 11 Santa Rosa NC
2:13.93 Nijae Jones 11 San Leandro NC
2:14.00 Madison Ricks 10 California NC
2:14.02 Aida Julien 10 Head-Royce NC
2:14.40 Kayla Knapp 12 Los Gatos CC
2:17.10 Chloe Jenkins 11 Kimball SJ

State Meet Preliminaries
15 Sadia Ibrahim 10 Santa Rsa/nc 2:13.15
18 Nijae Jones 10 San Lndro/nc 2:13.93
19 Aida Julien 9 Head-Royc/nc 2:14.02
25 Kieran Gallagher 11 Gunn/cc 2:18.89
28 Madison Ricks 9 Calfrnia/nc 2:21.28
30 Kody Atkins 11 Chico/no 2:22.44

Womens 1600 Meter
4:43.43 Nikki Hiltz 11 Aptos CC
4:47.65 Allison Sturges 12 Mountain View CC
4:51.80 Carrie Verdon 12 Campolindo NC
4:56.31 Anna Maxwell 10 San Lorenzo Valley CC
5:00.61 Carina Novell 12 Granada NC
5:00.72 Bridget Blum 12 San Francisco University NCS
5:01.43 Madeleine Ankhelyi 11 Vista del Lago SJ
5:01.66 Faith Makau 11 Enochs SJ
5:01.82 Anna Welsh 12 Monterey CC
5:02.08 Lauren Croshaw 12 Aragon CC

State Meet Finals
3 Nikki Hiltz 10 Aptos/cc 4:43.43 6
5 Allison Sturges 11 MountainV/cc 4:47.65 4

State Meet Preliminaries
1 Nikki Hiltz 10 Aptos/cc 4:48.20Q
5 Allison Sturges 11 MountainV/cc 4:50.29Q
15 Anna Maxwell 9 S Lrnz V/cc 4:56.31
19 Faith Makau 10 Enochs/sj 5:01.66
21 Carina Novell 11 Granada/nc 5:05.09
23 Madeleine Ankhelyi 10 Vista d. Lago/sj 5:06.35
24 Bridget Blum 11 Unvsty-SF/sf 5:06.62
27 Spencer Moore 9 St Mary's/nc 5:11.79
31 Laura Richardson 9 Lincoln/sf 5:43.02

Womens 3200 Meter
10:22.50 Carrie Verdon 12 Campolindo NC
10:29.74 Anna Maxwell 10 San Lorenzo Valley CC
10:37.17 Vanessa Fraser 11 Scotts Valley CC
10:44.52 Anna Welsh 12 Monterey CC
10:46.96 Karlie Garcia 11 Oakmont SJ
10:48.09 Jena Pianin 11 Amador Valley NC
10:56.74 Sophie Meads 10 Davis SJ
11:00.96 Cassidy Daley 11 Lodi SJ
11:02.3 Bridget Blum 11 San Francisco University NC
11:02.44 Allison Sturges 12 Mountain View CC

State Meet Finals
3 Carrie Verdon 11 Campolndo/nc 10:22.50 6
11 Anna Maxwell 9 S Lrnz V/Cc 10:29.74
15 Vanessa Fraser 10 Scotts V/ cc 10:37.17
18 Jena Pianin 10 Amador Va/nc 10:48.09
21 Sophie Meads 9 Davis /sj 10:58.02
24 Cassidy Daley 10 Lodi/sj 11:04.27
30 Autumn May 9 Am. Chr. Acad./no 11:42.44

Womens Cross Country State Meet Time
17:18.5 Carrie Verdon SR Campolindo NCS
17:19.3 Karlie Garcia JR Oakmont SJS
17:33.9 Madeleine Ankhelyi JR Vista Del Lago SJS
17:45.1 Vanessa Fraser JR Scotts Valley CCS
17:45.8 Nikki Hiltz JR Aptos CCS
17:51.6 Julia Maxwell SO Branson NCS
17:55.4 Sarah Robinson SO Gunn CCS
17:55.5 Clare Carroll SO Vista Del Lago SJS
18:02.3 Kaila Gibson FR Soquel CCS
18:02.7 Jena Pianin JR Amador Valley NCS

Womens 100 Meter Hurdles
13.15 1.6 Trinity Wilson 12 St. Mary's NC
13.90 1.9 Daje Pugh 12 Fairfield SJ
14.25 0.0 Sasha Wallace 11 Holy Names NC
14.26 0.5 Taylor Craft 11 Newark Memorial NC
14.35 1.1 Daria Cook 10 Vacaville SJ
14.37 1.1 Kristen Robinson 11 Skyline OK
14.60 1.9 Brie Simmons 12 Del Oro SJ
14.72 1.9 Shannon Trumbull 12 Oak Ridge SJ
14.72 1.8 Cydney Leath 12 Mt. Pleasant CC
15.10 0.2 Micha Auzenne 11 St. Francis, MV CCS
Wind Aided
14.00 2.5 Sasha Wallace 11 Holy Names NC
14.19 NWI Taylor Craft 11 Newark Memorial NC 05/28/11
14.74 NWI Kortni Smyers-Jones 11 Holy Names NC
15.00 NWI Shea Taylor 12 Grace Davis SJ MMC Finals 05/14/11

State Meet Finals
1 Trinity Wilson 11 St Mary's/nc 13.41 +0.0 10
6 Sasha Wallace 10 Hly Nms/nc 14.25 +0.0 3
7 Daje Pugh 11 Fairfield/sj 14.38 +0.0 2
8 Taylor Craft 10 Newark M/Nc 14.45 +0.0 1

State Meet Preliminaries
2 Trinity Wilson 11 St Mary's/nc 13.57Q 0.4
7 Daje Pugh 11 Fairfield/sj 14.19q 0.4
8 Taylor Craft 10 Newark M/Nc 14.26q 0.5
9 Sasha Wallace 10 Hly Nms/nc 14.27q 1.1
10 Daria Cook 9 Vacaville/sj 14.35 1.1
11 Kristen Robinson 10 Skyline/ok 14.37 1.1
17 Brie Simmons 11 Del Oro/sj 14.73 1.1
22 Cydney Leath 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 15.15 0.5
25 Paige Haar 10 Archbishop Mitty/cc 15.60 1.1
26 Selah McCarter 11 Mission/ sf 15.65 0.4

Womens 300 Meter Hurdles
43.08 Daje Pugh 12 Fairfield SJ
43.32 Kyra Johnson 12 Piner NC
44.38 Daria Cook 10 Vacaville SJ
44.70 Brie Simmons 12 Del Oro SJ
44.93 Shannon Trumbull 12 Oak Ridge SJ
45.13 Pattriana Perry 10 Vacaville SJ
45.62 Kristen Robinson 11 Skyline OK
45.63 Crystal Yen 12 Saratoga CC
45.90 Ciara Levy 10 Monterey Trail SJ
46.03 Tamico Singletary 11 Valley SJ

State Meet Finals
6 Daje Pugh 11 Fairfield/sj 43.16 3
7 Kyra Johnson 11 Piner/nc 43.32 2

State Meet Preliminaries
5 Kyra Johnson 11 Piner/nc 43.48q
8 Daje Pugh 11 Fairfield/sj 43.67q
15 Daria Cook 9 Vacaville/sj 44.73
22 Kristen Robinson 10 Skyline/ok 45.62
27 Jenna Turner 9 Yreka/no 46.68
28 Selah McCarter 11 Mission/ sf 49.16

Womens High Jump
5' 8" Leah Carter 11 Rocklin SJ
5' 7" Courtney Tuck 11 Petaluma NC
5' 6" Lawre'll Dobbins 12 Foothill SJ
5' 5" Michellie Mcdonald-O'Brien 12 St. Ignatius CC
5' 5" Kylie McKown 12 Mountain View CC
5' 5" Jessica Emde 12 Oak Ridge SJ
5' 4" Nikki Myashita 12 Aptos CC
5' 4" Jasmine Guinn 12 Berkeley NC
5' 4" Hadley Swanson 11 Campolindo NC
5' 3" Devron Martin 10 Marin Academy NC
5' 3" Laniesha Ross 12 Santa Tersa CC
5' 3" Kelly J Airola 10 Calaveras SJ
5' 3" Sarah Reinhardt 11 Bella Vista SJ
5' 3" Hayley Downing 12 Aptos CC
5' 3" Kirsten Baird 11 Gunn CC

State Meet Finals
6 Nikki Myashita 11 Aptos/cc J5-04.00 1.62m 2.50 1-1
8 Michellie McDonald-O'Bri 11 St Ignts/cc 5-02.00 1.57m 1
-- Courtney Tuck 10 Petaluma/nc NH
-- Lawre'll Dobbins 11 Foothill/sj NH

State Meet Preliminaries
1 Lawre'll Dobbins 11 Foothill/sj 5-04.00q 1.62m 1-0
7 Courtney Tuck 10 Petaluma/nc J5-04.00q 1.62m 2-1
10 Michellie McDonald-O'Bri 11 St Ignts/cc J5-04.00q 1.62m 2-2
10 Nikki Myashita 11 Aptos/cc J5-04.00q 1.62m 2-2
13 Kylie McKown 11 MountainV/cc 5-02.00 1.57m 1-0
13 Jessica Emde 11 Oak Ridge/sj 5-02.00 1.57m 1-0
19 Devron Martin 9 Marin Acd/nc J5-02.00 1.57m 2-1
21 Kelly J Airola 9 Calaveras/sj J5-02.00 1.57m 3-2
-- Jasmine Guinn 11 Berkeley/nc NH

Womens Pole Vault
12' 9" Cimran Virdi 12 Las Lomas NC
12' 0" Sydney Blakeley 12 Ponderosa SJ
12'l0" Rachel Bolton 12 Homestead CC
12' 0" Megan Gemar 12 Las Lomas NC
12' 0" Taylore Jaques 10 Presentation CC
11' 9" Danielle Steffen 12 Petaluma NC
11' 8" Theresa Vinson 12 Aptos CC
11' 3" Ariel Chang 11 Mission San Jose NC
11' 3" Haley Carbullido 11 St. Francis SJ
11' 3" Jane Humphrey 12 San Ramon Valley NC

State Meet Finals
5 Cimran Virdi 11 Las Lomas/nc 12-00.00 3.65m 4 1-0
7 Taylore Jaques 09 Presnttn/ cc 11-06.00 3.50m 1.50 1-0
7 Angie Charles 12 Bella Vst/sj 11-06.00 3.50m 1.50 1-0
9 Rachel Bolton 11 Homestead/cc J11-06.00 3.50m 2-1

State Meet Preliminaries
1 Cimran Virdi 11 Las Lomas/nc 11-09.00q 3.58m 1-0
7 Taylore Jaques 09 Presnttn/ cc J11-09.00q 3.58m 1-1
9 Angie Charles 12 Bella Vst/sj J11-09.00q 3.58m 2-1
11 Rachel Bolton 11 Homestead/cc J11-09.00 3.58m 2-2
13 Thresa Vinson 11 Aptos/cc 11-03.00 3.42m 2-1
15 Danielle Steffen 11 Petaluma/nc J11-03.00 3.42m 2-2
-- Siobian Anderson 11 Mra Crlo/nc NH
-- Kayla Vasquez 11 West Vlly/no NH
-- Ariel Cheng 10 Msn Sn Js/nc NH

Womens Long Jump
18' 7.50" 1.1 Cydney Leath 12 Mt. Pleasant CC
18' 3.75" -0.2 Jasmine Guinn 12 Berkeley NC
18' 3.25" 1.2 Kristin Sato 12 Valley Christian CC
18' 1.75" -1.1 Kendal Nielsen 12 Bear River SJ
18' 1.50" 0.9 Shea Taylor 12 Grace Davis SJ
18' 1" 0.0 Phoenisha Schuhmeier 12 Monterey Trail SJ
18' 0.25" -0.8 Kortni Smyers-Jones 11 Holy Names NC
17' 9.50" -1.9 Darci Whyte 10 Santa Rosa NC
17' 8.75" 1.9 Melanie Speech 12 Lowell SF
17' 8.50" -0.3 Laurel Sheppard 11 Maria Carrillo NC
Wind Aided
19' 3.50" NWI Audrena Harlan 12 Deer Valley NC
19' 0" NWI Shea Taylor 12 Grace Davis SJ
18' 4" NWI Ailene Nguyen 11 Saratoga CC
18' 3.25" 2.8 Melanie Speech 12 Lowell SF
18' 2" NWI Cydney Leath 12 Mt. Pleasant CC
17' 11" NWI Jannell Hadnot 11 Tokay SJ
17' 10.75" NWI Darci Whyte 10 Santa Rosa NC

State Meet Finals
8 Cydney Leath 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 17-02.00 +0.0 5.23m 1 2nd...17-01
15-06.75(+0.0) 15-06(+0.0) FOUL 17-01(-0.3) 17-02(+0.0) 16-11.25(+0.0)

State Meet Preliminaries
9 Cydney Leath 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 18-02.50q 1.0 5.54m 2nd...17-06
17-06(1.1) 17-05.50(1.3) 18-02.50(1.0)
14 Shea Taylor 11 Grace Davis 17-08.75 1.0 5.40m 2nd...17-05.75
17-08.75(1.0) 17-05.75(0.4) 17-05(0.4)
15 Kristin Sato 11 Valley Christian J17-08.75 1.0 5.40m 2nd...17-02.50
17-02.50(0.6) 17-08.75(1.0) 16-09.75(+0.0)
17 Kendal Nielsen 11 Bear Rvr/sj 17-07.00 +0.0 5.35m
16-06.25(0.5) 17-07(+0.0) 17-03.50(0.2)
21 Kortni Smyers-Jones 10 Hly Nms/nc 17-04.25 0.7 5.28m
17-04.25(0.7) 15-07.75(0.2) 16-00(0.6)
23 Jasmine Guinn 11 Berkeley/nc 17-01.25 0.4 5.21m
17-00.50(0.5) 17-01.25(0.4) 16-02(0.5)
25 Brooke Whitburn 10 Pleasnt V/No 16-09.00 -0.1 5.10m
16-09(-0.1) 16-06.75(0.5) 16-08.75(0.8)
26 Melanie Speech 11 Lowell/sf 16-07.75 0.6 5.07m
16-07.75(0.6) 16-05.75(0.5) 16-01.25(0.4)
27 Lanaa Evans 10 Skyline/ok 16-03.50 -0.2 4.96m
16-03.50(-0.2) 16-02.75(0.2) 15-08.75(0.7)

Womens Triple Jump
40' 6" 0.9 Cydney Leath 12 Mt. Pleasant CC
39' 9.50" 0.3 Sasha Wallace 11 Holy Names NC
39' 5.25" 0.9 Kortni Smyers-Jones 11 Holy Names NC
38' 8.25" 2.0 Kendal Nielsen 12 Bear River SJ
37' 6.75" 0.8 Jannell Hadnot 11 Tokay SJ
37' 2.50" 1.4 Brooke Whitburn 11 Pleasant Valley NO
36' 9.50" 1.0 Marisa Kwiatkowski 10 Wilcox CC
36' 5" 0.2 Ailene Nguyen 12 Saratoga CC
36' 3" 1.6 Kristin Sato 12 Valley Christian CC
36' 0.50" 1.0 Nicole Smoot 12 Amador Valley NCS
Wind Aided
40' 8.75" 2.6 Sasha Wallace 11 Holy Names NC
38' 4.75" NWI Shea Taylor 12 Grace Davis SJ
38' 3.50" NWI Jannell Hadnot 11 Tokay SJ
37' 8" 4.2 Danylle Kurywchak 12 Ponderosa SJ
37' 5.25" NWI Audrena Harlan 12 Deer Valley NC
37' 2.50" NWI Ashley Stanford 12 Fairfield SJ
37' 2.25" NWI Catherine Li 12 Los Altos CC
37' 1.50" 2.2 Daria Cook 10 Vacaville SJ
36' 10.25" NWI Taylor Craft 11 Newark Memorial NC
36' 7.50" NWI Ailene Nguyen 11 Saratoga CC

State Meet Finals
2 Cydney Leath 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 39-11.75 +0.0 12.18m 8 FOUL(+0.0) 39-11.75(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 38-11.25(-0.6) 39-07.25(-0.3) 39-02.25(+0.0)
4 Sasha Wallace 10 Hly Nms/nc 39-09.50 0.3 12.12m 5 39-06.50(-0.3) 39-01.25(-0.6) 39-09.50(0.3) 39-02(+0.0) 39-07.75(+0.0) 39-00.50(-0.9)

State Meet Preliminaries
4 Cydney Leath 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 40-02.50q 0.4 12.25m
39-06.25(+0.0) 40-02.50(0.4) PASS
6 Sasha Wallace 10 Hly Nms/nc 39-01.00q -0.4 11.91m
39-01(-0.4) 39-00.50(0.2) 37-03.75(+0.0)
14 Jannell Hadnot 10 Tokay/sj 37-06.75 0.8 11.44m
37-06.75(0.8) 36-06(-0.4) 35-07.75(-0.4)
18 Kendal Nielsen 11 Bear Rvr/sj 36-08.50 0.4 11.18m
36-08.50(0.4) 36-03(-0.9) 36-08.50(+0.0)
22 Brooke Whitburn 10 Pleasnt V/No 35-02.00 0.9 10.71m
35-02(0.9) 34-01.25(-1.8) 35-00(+0.0)
24 Marisa Kwiatkowski 9 Wilcox/cc 34-08.50 -0.9 10.57m
34-06.25(1.3) 34-02.75(-0.6) 34-08.50(-0.9)
25 Danylle Kurywchak 11 Ponderosa/sj 34-05.00 0.9 10.49m
34-05(0.9) 34-02(-0.3) 33-06.50(-0.9)
26 Selah McCarter 11 Mission/ sf 34-04.50 +0.0 10.47m
FOUL(+0.0) 34-04.50(+0.0) 33-06.50(-0.8)

Womens Shot Put
41' 9" Praise Adesida 12 Alhambra NC
41' 3.50" Danielle Ioramo 12 James Logan NC
41' 1.50" Samantha Sinclair 12 Mountain View CC
40' 7" Tyhana Cooper 11 Sacred Heart Prep CC
39' 8.50" Morgan Laney 12 Del Norte NC
39' 8.50" Lovina Akauola 12 Vallejo SJ
39' 8" Cathy Cai 12 Lincoln SF
39' 5" Chantell Taito 11 Deer Valley NC
39' 4.25" Sarina Sandoval 12 Gilroy CC
39' 3" Cheyenne Toney 12 Nevada Union SJ

State Meet Finals
5 Samantha Sinclair 11 MountainV/cc 41-01.50 12.53m 4
41-01.50 40-11.50 39-00 38-06.75 40-05.75 38-06

State Meet Preliminaries
8 Samantha Sinclair 11 MountainV/cc 40-08.75q 12.41m
39-00.25 40-08.75 39 05.75
14 Cathy Cai 11 Lincoln/sf 39-07.00 12.06m
39-07 37-06.25 38-10
16 Morgan Laney 11 Dl Nrte/nc 38-06.00 11.73m
38-06 37-05.75 35-06.75
17 Tyhana Cooper 10 Sacred Ht.CC 38-04.75 11.70m
37-00.50 36-02.25 38-04.75
21 Chantell Taito 10 Deer Vlly/nc 37-03.25 11.36m
34-06 36-07.75 37-03.25
22 Danielle Ioramo 11 James Logan 36-11.25 11.25m
34-06.50 36-11.25 36-00.75
23 Meaggan Rector 11 Red Bluff/no 36-03.00 11.04m
36-03 35-00.50 35-09
24 Brielle Rowe 11 MountainV/cc 36-00.25 10.97m
FOUL 36-00.25 FOUL

Womens Discus Throw
133' 9" Brielle Rowe 12 Mountain View CC
129' 5" Cheyenne Toney 12 Nevada Union SJ
128' 6" Kathleen Durand 11 Maria Carrillo NC
126' 2" Praise Adesida 12 Alhambra NC
124' 2" Krystal Alnas 12 San Benito CC
123' 2" Lovina Akauola 12 Vallejo SJ
122' 7" Meaghan Heffelfinger 12 Vista del Lago SJ
122' 0" Brianna Cueva 11 Watsonville CC
121' 4" Victoria Dickerson 12 Vacaville SJ
120' 6" Briana Hubbard 12 Rosemont SJ

State Meet Preliminaries
12 Brielle Rowe 11 MountainV/cc 133-01 40.56m
FOUL 133-01 129-06
13 Cheyenne Toney 11 Nevada Union 129-05 39.44m
122-08 FOUL 129-05
20 Kathleen Durand 10 Mra Crlo/nc 124-04 37.89m
124-04 114-08 97-01
21 Krystal Alnas 11 S Bnto/cc 124-02 37.84m
124-02 115-05 112-04
23 Brianna Cueva 10 Watsonvll/cc 116-08 35.56m
116-08 106-09 113-03
24 Jaylyn Allston 10 Lincoln/sf 112-08 34.34m
99-08 94-00 112-08

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Marquise Goodwin (Rowlett HS, Garland, Texas 2009; Texas 2013)

Marquise Goodwin

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Garland, Texas

High School:
Rowlett

Height / Weight:
5-9 / 177

Event:
Sprints/Jumps

Experience:
Jr./Jr.





















Photo Gallery

Career Performance as of 7/5/11

EXPERIENCE
Indoor Sophomore
Outdoor Sophomore
COLLEGIATE BESTS
Indoor 60m 6.69
Indoor Long Jump 26-8.50
Outdoor Long Jump 26-9.75
Outdoor Triple Jump 50-5.75

• National Champion (2010 Outdoor Long Jump)
• Four-time All-American
• Three-time Big 12 Champion
• Seven-time All-Big 12
• USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
• School Record Holder - Indoor Long Jump (26-8.50)

2010-11
OUTDOOR (SOPHOMORE)
• Captured the Big 12 long jump title with a collegiate-best mark of 26-9.75 (8.17m) and ran the third leg on the third place 4x100m relay team (39.39)
• Won the Penn Relays long jump championship with a wind-aided leap of 26-3.50 (8.01m)
• Ran a personal-best 100-meter time of 10.42 to finish fifth at the Michael Johnson Classic
• Clocked 10.62 in the 100 meters, finishing fifth at the Mt. SAC Relays
• Posted a wind-aided long jump of 26-5.75 (8.07m) to place third at the Texas Relays
• Finished seventh in the 200 meters at the UT/Arkansas/UCLA tri meet, clocking 22.16

INDOOR (SOPHOMORE)
• Placed third in the long jump at the NCAA Indoor Championships with a mark of 26-3 (8.00m)
• Won the Big 12 Championship in the long jump with a mark of 26-7 (8.10m) and took fifth in the 60 meters, clocking 6.76
• Posted a triple jump of 48-10.25 (14.89m) to finish 10th at the Big 12 Indoor Championships
• Won the long jump at the Don Kirby Invitational with a mark of 25-11 (7.90m)
• Posted a 60-meter time of 6.75 to finish 11th in the championship section at the New Balance Collegiate Invitational
• Ran 6.78 in the 60-meter prelims to qualify for the championship finals at the New Balance Collegiate Invitational
• Long jumped a school record and personal best 26-8.50 (8.14m) for a victory at the Razorback Invitational ... the record, previously held by Eric Metcalf (26-0) stood for 25 years
• Also posted 60-meter times of 6.78 and 6.76 at the Razorback Invitational
• Took first in the 60 meters at the UT vs. Arkansas Dual Meet with a time of 6.77

2009-10
OUTDOOR (FRESHMAN)
• Won the NCAA Championship in the long jump with a then collegiate-best jump of 26-9 (8.15m)
• Posted a long jump of 26-5 (8.05m) at the NCAA West Preliminary, placing first
• Won the Big 12 Championship in the long jump, posting a 26-0.75 (7.94m)
• Clocked a 10.63 100-meter time in the prelims of the Big 12 Championships
• Took third in the long jump at the Texas Invite with a leap of 24-9.25 (7.55m) and also placed 10th in the 100 meters in 10.53
• Ran a collegiate-best 100-meter time of 10.43 to finish second at the UT vs. Arkansas Dual Meet
• Finished second in the 100 meters at the Hurricane Invitational, clocking a 10.55

INDOOR (FRESHMAN)
• Jumped 24-11.75 (7.61m) at the NCAA Indoors, placing 10th
• Posted a personal best in the long jump with a leap of 25-9.25 (7.85m) to finish third at the Big 12 Indoor Championships
• Finished third in the 60 meters at the Big 12 Indoor Championships with a time of 6.72
• Ran a 6.71 in the prelims of the 60 meters at the Big 12 Indoor Championships
• Took second in the 60 meters at the Big 12-SEC-Pac-10 Challenge with a time of 6.78
• Won the long jump at the UT vs. Texas A&M Dual Meet, leaping a 25-7.50 (7.81m)
• Placed second in the 60 meters at the UT vs. Texas A&M Dual Meet in a time of 6.82
• Won both the 60 meters (6.69) and long jump (7.72m/25-4) at the UT vs. Arkansas Dual Meet

HIGH SCHOOL
• Two-time World Junior Champion (long jump, 4x100m)
• Seven-time Texas 5A State Champion (long jump (3), triple jump (2), 4x100m (2))
• 2008 and '09 Texas Gatorade Track & Field Athlete of the Year
• Named a member of USA Today's 2009 All-USA Team
• Set the national high school record in the long jump (26-10) in finishing fifth in the senior division at the U.S. Championships
6/27/09
• Is only the 20th prep athlete all-time to jump over 26 feet
• Won the junior portion of the long jump at the U.S. Championships (26-1.50)
• Won the long jump (26-4.75) and triple jump (50-5.75) at the 2009 UIL 5A State Track Championships
• Posted a 25-4.75 to win the long jump at the 2008 IAAF World Junior Championships
• Also was a member of the gold-medal winning 4x100-meter relay at the World Junior Championships
• Won the long jump at the 2008 USATF Junior Championships with a leap of 25-0
• Won both the long jump (24-5) and the 100 meters (10.56) at the 2008 Caribbean Scholastic Invitational
• Earned 2008 5A State Championships in the long jump (26-1.5w), triple jump (50-0.5) and 4x100m (40.26) and a silver in the 100 meters (10.38) to help Rowlett to the team title
• Won the long jump (24-9) and placed third in the 60 meters (6.80) at the 2008 Nike Indoor Nationals
• Posted a leap of 25-0 to win the 2007 5A State Championship in the long jump as a sophomore
• Placed second in the triple jump (49-6.75) at the 2007 state meet
• Earned a seventh-place finish in the long jump (22-5) at the 2006 state meet as a freshman
• Also was a two-time first-team all-district selection as a wide receiver
• Posted 132 receptions for 1,709 yards and 17 TDs during his three-year career

PERSONAL
Born in Lubbock, Texas ... interested in studying kinesiology ... was a Texas Scholar as a prepster ... volunteered to help clean up Lake Ray Hubbard ... spent time visiting and speaking with elementary school kids.

Courtesy Texas

Texas sprinter Marquise Goodwin keeps Cal on run

2012 Northern California High School Boy's Track Preview

by Keith Conning
Vacaville, Califonia
e-mail: keithconning@aol.com

This preview includes the following:
1) top 10 2011 underclass performers in each event
2) State Meet Final Results
3) State Meet Preliminary Results

Grades: *=junior, **=sophomore, ***=freshman
Key: Q=automatic qualifier, q=time qualifier
Sections: CCS=Central Coast Section, NCS=North Coast Section, NS=Northern Section, OS=Oakland Section, SFS=San Francisco Section, SJS=Sac-Joaquin Section.

Mens 100 Meter
Time Name (High School, City, Section)
10.66 Jourdan Soares (Gilroy CCS)
10.71 Andre McBride (San Leandro NCS)
10.86 *Matt Moreno (Buhach Colony, Atwater SJS)
10.88 *Austin Mitsch (Jesuit, Carmichael SJS)
10.89 *Damantee James (Sacramento SJS)
10.96 *Myles Speegle (Castro Valley NCS)
11.02 Shawn Simms (Deer Valley, Antioch NCS)
11.04 *Khalid Johnson (St. Francis, Mountain View CCS)
11.04 *Cleveland Wallace (Oak Grove, San Jose CCS)
11.05 *Devan Sawyer (West Campus, Sacramento SJS)
Wind Aided
10.72 *Austin Mitsch (Jesuit, Carmichael SJS)
10.99 Kenny Chen (Hiram Johnson, Sacramento SJS)
11.00 Shawn Simms (Deer Valley, Antioch NCS)
11.03 *Caleb Coleman (St. Mary's College, Berkeley NCS)
11.03 Zack Scheinholz (Napa SJS)
11.03 Tyler Halsted (Mountain View CCS)

State Meet Final Wind: -0.3
8 Andre McBride 11 San Leandro/nc 10.95

State Meet Heat 2 Wind: 0.3
4 Jourdan Soares 11 Gilroy/cc 10.77
8 Myles Speegle 10 Castro Valley/nc 10.96

State Meet Heat 3 Wind: 0.3
2 Andre McBride 11 San Leandro/nc 10.71q
6 Austin Mitsch 10 Jesuit/sj 10.88
9 Keith Lewis 11 Oakland Tech/ok 11.14

Mens 200 Meter
21.76 *Matt Moreno (Buhach Colony, Atwater SJS)
21.77 Shaq Thompson (Grant, Sacramento SJS)
21.95 Andre McBride (San Leandro NCS)
21.97 Shawn Simms (Deer Valley, Antioch NCS)
22.07 *Austin Mitsch (Jesuit, Carmichael SJS)
22.10 *Damantee James (Sacramento SJS)
22.14 **Christian Corbin (Novato NCS)
22.23 Gabriel Ortiz (Sequoia, Redwood City CCS)
22.26 Adrian Perez (Freedom, Oakley NCS)
22.31 Kenneth Walker III (Kennedy, Richmond NCS)
Wind Aided
21.60 *Matt Moreno (Buhach Colony, Atwater SJS)
22.01 *Damantee James (Sacramento SJS)
22.02 *Devan Sawyer (West Campus, Sacramento SJS)
22.10 Tyler Halsted (Mountain View CCS)
22.12 Jorda Monteiro-Williams (McClatchy, Sacramento SJS)
22.19 *E.J. Floreal (Palo Alto CCS)
22.21 Miles Beatty (Modesto Christian, Modesto SJS)

State Meet Final 0.4
7 Shaq Thompson 11 Grant/sj 22.07
9 Matt Moreno 10 Buchach Colony/sj 22.19

State Meet Heat 1 Wind: 0.1
3 Shaq Thompson 11 Grant/sj 21.77q
4 Matt Moreno 10 Buchach Colony/sj 21.93q
6 Shawn Simms 11 Deer Valley/nc 21.97
9 Adrian Perez 11 Freedom/nc 22.65

State Meet Heat 2 Wind: -0.5
5 Christian Corbin 9 Novato/nc 22.14

State Meet Heat 3 Wind: -0.5
4 Andre McBride 11 San Leandro/nc 21.95

Mens 400 Meter
48.44 Nick Bayley (Amador Valley, Pleasanton NCS)
48.75 Corey Mason (St. Mary's, Stockton SJS)
49.19 Christian Miller (Bethel, Vallejo SJS)
49.28 Miguel Aguiar (Heritage, Brentwood NCS)
49.51 *Christian Carter (San Leandro NCS)
49.51 *Josh Slaton (Amador Valley, Pleasanton NCS)
49.58 Daveon Overton (Vallejo SJS)
49.61 Anthony Hernandez (Casa Roble Fundamental, Orangevale SJS)
49.74 *Alex Roberds (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs SJS)
49.77 *Devin Sawyer (West Campus, Sacramento SJS)

State Meet
Heat 1 Preliminaries
6 Corey Mason 11 St. Mary's/sj 49.52
7 Deondre Anderson 11 Burton/sf 50.22

Heat 4 Preliminaries
5 Nick Bayley 11 Amador Valley/nc 48.55
8 Christian Carter 10 San Leandro/nc 50.14

Mens 800 Meter
1:52.45 Darrell Jackson (Fairfield SJS)
1:54.38 Chris Waschura (Woodside CCS)
1:54.65 *Cody Johnson (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton CCS)
1:54.69 Dylan Chamberlen (Paradise SJS)
1:56.20 Sean Davis (Valley Christian, San Jose CCS)
1:56.32 Nick Ratto (Saint Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda NCS)
1:56.58 Henry Manning (Los Gatos CCS)
1:56.62 *Adler Faulkner (Acalanes, Lafayette NCS)
1:56.64 Joel Schmierer (Livermore NCS)
1:56.72 Trevor Fuhriman (Monte Vista, Danville NCS)

State Meet Heat 1
6 Darrell Jackson 11 Fairfield/sj 1:52.45
11 William Chen 11 Lowell/sf 1:58.90

State Meet Heat 3
7 Cody Johnson 10 San Lorenzo Valley/cc 1:54.65
8 Dylan Chamberlen 11 Paradise/no 1:55.01

Mens 1600 Meter
4:08.29 Chris Waschura (Woodside CCS)
4:12.64 Jordan Rushing (Del Campo, Fair Oaks SJS)
4:14.17 Luis Luna (Piner, Santa Rosa NCS)
4:15.26 Trevor Fuhriman (Monte Vista, Danville NCS)
4:15.79 Jamie Fehrnstrom (Miramonte, Orinda NCS)
4:17.08c Kevin Bishop (Monta Vista, Cupertino CCS) 4:18.58 mile
4:19.13c Andrew Prior (Gunn CCS) 4:20.64 mile
4:19.40 Grant Foster (Los Gatos CCS)
4:19.90 Alexi Taylor (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa NCS)
4:19.98 Peter Anthony (Cupertino CCS)

State Meet Final
5 Chris Waschura 11 Woodside /cc 4:08.29
10 Jordan Rushing 11 Del Campo/sj 4:12.64

State Meet Heat 1
12 Trevor Fuhriman 11 Monte Vista/nc 4:19.55

State Meet Heat 2
2 Chris Waschura 11 Woodside/cc 4:10.44Q
7 Jordan Rushing 11 Del Campo/sj 4:13.05
12 Grant Foster 11 Los Gatos/cc 4:19.40
13 Jamie Fehrnstrom 11 Miramonte/nc 4:20.01

Mens 3200 Meter
8:55.43 Luis Luna (Piner, Santa Rosa NCS)
8:59.82 Kevin Bishop (Monta Vista, Cupertino CCS)
9:18.06 Thomas Joyce (Campolindo, Moraga NCS)
9:18.70 *Yohaness Estifanos (Milpitas CCS)
9:25.49 Alex Conner (Sonoma Valley, Sonoma NCS)
9:27.15 *Miguel Vasquez (Andrew Hill, San Jose CCS)
9:28.61 Peter Anthony (Cupertino CCS)
9:28.69 *Christian Pedro (Aragon, San Mateo CCS)
9:31.63 Michael Johnson (De La Salle, Concord NCS)
9:31.70 Conner Van Meter (De La Salle, Concord NCS)

State Meet Final
6 Luis Luna 11 Piner/nc 8:55.43
12 Kevin Bishop 11 Monta Vista/ cc 8:59.82

Cross Country Time at State Meet
15:14.6 Aubrey Myjer (Mountain View CCS) 3D2, 7)Combined D1-5
15:19.5 *John Lawson (Sir Francis Drake NCS) 1D4 11)Combined
15:19.8 Thomas Joyce (Campolindo NCS) 3D3, 12)Combined
15:27.0 Parker Deuel (San Ramon Valley NCS) 5D2, 20)Combined
15:28.0 Luis Luna (Piner NCS) 5D3, 23)Combined
15:32.8 *Richard Ho (Leland CCS) 8D2, 30)Combined
15:36.1 Kevin Bishop (Monta Vista CCS) 18D1, 35)Combined
15:37.0 Alex Conner (Sonoma Valley NCS) 6D3, 38)Combined
15:39.7 *Miguel Vasquez (Andrew Hill CCS) 23D1, 46)Combined
15:41.1 Nolan Tonkyn SR Albany NCS 8D3, 49)Combined

Mens 110 Meter Hurdles
14.22 Michael Barton (De La Salle, Concord NCS)
14.22 Kenneth Walker III (Kennedy, Richmond NCS)
14.39 Nick Martinez (Elk Grove SJS)
14.49 Austin Cramer (Argonaut, Jackson SJS)
14.61 Mister Marshall-Cotton (De La Salle, Concord, NCS)
14.64 Adam Lundquist (Casa Grande, Petaluma, NCS)
14.66 *Kamara Biawogi (Prospect, Saratoga CCS)
14.73 Markell Stine (Los Altos, CCS)
14.77 Casey Wheeler (Del Oro, Loomis SJS)
15.24 Terry Shine (Grant, Sacramento SJS)
Wind Aided
14.64 Markell Stine (Los Altos CCS)

State Meet Final 0.2
6 Kenneth Walker 11 Richmond/ nc 14.57
7 Michael Barton 11 De La Salle/nc 14.64

State Heat 1 0.8
2 Kenneth Walker 11 Richmond/nc 14.35q
4 Kamara Biawogi 11 Prospect/cc 14.84
5 Markell Stine 11 Los Altos/cc 16.65

State Preliminaries Heat 2 0.3
3 Michael Barton 11 De La Salle/nc 14.30q
4 Nick Martinez 11 Elk Grove/sj 14.75

State Preliminaries Heat 4 0.3
7 Markeen Scott 11 Skyline/ok 15.33

Mens 300 Meter Hurdles
37.87 Nick Martinez (Elk Grove SJS)
38.02 Michael Barton (De La Salle, Concord NCS)
38.24 Casey Wheeler (Del Oro SJS)
38.28 *Kamara Biawogi (Prospect, Saratoga CCS)
38.84 Devan Barkley (Lincoln, Stockton SJS)
39.12 Derrick Booth (Oakmont, Roseville SJS)
39.39 Markell Stine (Los Altos CCS)
39.51 Kevin Kutchera (Granada, Livermore NCS)
39.68 Ben Avilla (James Logan, Union City NCS)
40.00 Treyvon Manning (Stagg, Stockton SJS)

State Meet Final
3 Nick Martinez 11 Elk Grove/sj 38.00
8 Kamara Biawogi 10 Prospect/ cc 49.62

State Preliminaries Heat 1
2 Nick Martinez 11 Elk Grove/sj 37.87q
6 Casey Wheeler 11 Del Oro/sj 39.21

State Preliminaries Heat 2
3 Kamara Biawogi 10 Prospect/cc 38.28q

State Preliminaries Heat 3
6 Kevin Kutchera 11 Granada/nc 39.51
7 Markell Stine 11 Los Altos/cc 40.82
9 Markeen Scott 11 Skyline/ok 42.24

Mens High Jump
6'11" Noel Frazier (California, San Ramon NCS)
6' 9" Stephen Dorsey (Monterey CCS)
6' 7" Londeen McCovery (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove SJS)
6' 5" *Victor Du (Palo Alto CCS)
6' 5" Kevin Logue (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks SJS)
6' 4" Sean Cook (Redwood Christian, San Leandro NCS)
6' 4" Stedman Saunders (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove SJS)
6' 4" *Thomas Sperbeck (Jesuit, Carmichael SJS)
6' 4" *Stanley Chen (Galileo, San Francisco SFS)
6' 4" David Sarver (Fremont, Sunnyvale CCS)
6' 4" Damiaray Drew (Livermore NCS)
6' 4" Adam Escamilla (California for the Deaf, Fremont NCS)
6' 4" **Ruthvik Sunil (American, Fremont NCS)

State Meet Final
2 Noel Frazier 11 Calfrnia/nc 6-09.00
7 Stephen Dorsey 11 Monterey/cc J6-05.00

State Meet Preliminaries
1 Stephen Dorsey 11 Monterey/cc J6-07.00q
5 Victor Du 10 Palo Alto/cc J6-05.00q
5 Noel Frazier 11 California/nc 6-05.00q
14 Matt Redden 11 Oak Ridge/sj J6-03.00
14 Londeen McCovery 11 Cosumnes Oaks/sj
--Michael Torres 11 Biggs/no NH

Mens Pole Vault
15' 6" Colin Barber (San Ramon Valley, Danville NCS)
14' 6" *Marc Toney (St. Francis, Mountain View CCC)
14' 6" Reed White (Vacaville SJS)
14' 3" Jesus Morales (Liberty, Brentwood)
14' 2" Steven Pust (Golden Valley, Merced SJS)
14' 2" *Adam Thomas (Benicia SJS)
14' 0" Noah Julyk (Las Lomas NCS)
14' 0" Marshall Wentworth (Piedmont NCS)
14' 0" Matt Clary (Palma, Salinas CCS)
14' 0" Austin Decker (North Monterey County, Castroville CCS)
13' 8" Dalton McBride (Woodcreek, Roseville SJS)
13' 8" **Ryan Pust (Golden Valley, Merced SJS)

State Meet Preliminaries
16 Marc Toney 10 St. Francis (Mou 14-03.00
19 Jesus Morales 11 Liberty/nc J14-03.00
-- Marshall Wentworth 11 Piedmont/nc NH
-- Reed White 11 Vacaville/sj NH
-- Adam Thomas 10 Benicia/sj NH
-- Noah Julyk 11 Las Lomas/nc NH
-- Austin Decker 11 N. Mntry/cc NH

Mens Long Jump
22' 9" Jourdan Soares (Gilroy CCS)
22' 8.75" **Nate Moore (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland NCS)
22' 6" Jordan Monteiro-Williams (McClatchy, Sacramento SJS)
22' 4.50" *Khalil Johnson (St. Francis, Mountain View CCS)
22' 4.50" Travell Wallace (El Cerrito NCS)
22' 1" Dubem Awuzie (Oak Grove, San Jose CCS)
21' 11" Shawn Simms (Deer Valley, Antioch NCS)
21' 10.75" Nick Moran (McKinleyville NCS)
21' 10.50" Keith Lewis (Oakland Technical, Oakland OS)
21' 8" Jonah Hodges (Santa Cruz CCS)
Wind Aided
23' 8.75" Elisha Mitchell (Merrill West, Tracy SJS)
23' 0.50" Jourdan Soares (Gilroy CCS)
22' 11" Monteiro-Williams
22' 7.75" Johnson
22' 6.50" Frederic Strehlow (Wilcox, Santa Clara CCS)
22' 5" Moran
22' 3.25" Diquan Matison (Mt. Diablo, Concord NCS)
22' 2.50" Awuzie
22' 2.50" Simms
22' 2.50" Damiaray Drew (Livermore NCS)

State Meet Preliminaries
15 Jourdan Soares 11 Gilroy/cc 21-10.50 -1.0
19 Nate Moore 9 B. O'Dowd/Nc 21-05.75 +0.0
20 Keith Lewis 11 Oakld Tch/ok 21-01.50 -0.1 2nd...20-00.75
21 Jordan Monteiro-Williams 11 McClatchy/sj J21-01.50 -1.2 2nd...F
25 Nick Moran 11 McKinlyvl/nc 20-05.00 -0.0
26 Khalil Johnson 10 St. Francis (Mou 20-00.75 -0.5

Mens Triple Jump
46' 8.25" **Nate Moore (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland NCS)
46' 6" Ricky Strehlow (Wilcox, Santa Clara CCS)
46' 4.75" Deon Pinder (Merrill West, Tracy SJS)
46' 0.50" *Jeff Prothro (James Logan, Union City NCS)
45' 7.50" Douglas Vernon-Scott (Folsom SJS)
45' 5.50" Dubem Awuzie (Oak Grove, San Jose CCS)
45' 1" Jack Champion (Washington, Fremont NCS)
45' 0" *Thomas Sperbeck (Jesuit, Carmichael SJS)
44' 10" Isaiah Brown (Fairfield SJS)
44' 8" Travell Wallace (El Cerrito NCS)
Wind Aided
48' 4" Pinder
47' 9.75" Eric Sloan (Bear Creek, Stockton SJS)
46' 7.75" Prothro
46' 6.50" Darian Cummings (Cesar Chavez, Stockton SJS)
46' 3.50" Isaiah Brown (Fairfield SJS)
46' 1.25" Jonah Hodges (Santa Cruz CCS)
46' 0" 5.1 Nikka Piterman (Piedmont NCS)
45' 9.50" Josh Jenkins (De La Salle, Concord NCS)
45' 9" Douglas Vernon-Scott (Folsom SJS)
45' 6.75" Randy Copeman (Amador Valley, Pleasanton NCS)

State Meet Preliminaries
13 Jeffry Prothro 10 James Logan 45-06.25 0.6
17 Jamal Mayo 11 Skyline/ok 44-01.25 0.3 2nd...42-06.0
18 Ricky Strehlow 11 Wilcox/cc J44-01.25 0.7 2nd...F
19 Dubem Awuzie 11 Oak Grove/cc 44-00.75 +0.0 -
- Deon Pinder 11 M West/sj FOUL NWI

Mens Shot Put
56' 0.50" Cody Bickham (St. Francis, Mountain View CCS)
55' 3" Curtis Bleasdale (Vacaville SJS)
54' 10.75" Jesse Tran (Homestead, Cupertino CCS)
53' 6.50" Carl Nahigan (St. Mary's, Stockton SJS)
52' 6" T.J. Brassil (De La Salle, Concord NCS)
52' 3" Dominic Jackson (Homestead, Cupertino CCS)
51' 4" *Nick Denton (Davis SJS)
51' 0.75" *Andrew Augustine (Jesuit, Carmichael SJS)
50' 5" Ryan Donnahoe (Gridley NS)
50' 2.75" Roman Jennings (Petaluma NCS)

State Meet Preliminaries
14 Cody Bickham 11 St. Francis (Mou 54-06.50
19 Carl Nahigan 11 St Mary's/sj 51-06.25
23 Curtis Bleasdale 11 Vacaville/sj 49-03.00

Mens Discus Throw
181' 3" Curtis Bleasdale (Vacaville SJS)
176' 4" Cody Bickham (St. Francis, Mountain View CCS)
164' 1" *Matt Esparza (Amador Valley, Pleasanton NCS)
158' 0" Collin Luu (Lincoln, San Francisco SFS)
156' 5" Stanley Gagliano (McKinleyville NCS)
153' 0" Nick DeSoto (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park NCS)
149' 5" *Sam Perrella (Redwood, Larkspur NCS)
149' 3" Bobby Keenan (Rio Americano, Sacramento SJS)
149' 7" Sean Donnelly (Pitman, Turlock SJS)
148' 1" *Kevin Blohm (St. Ignatius, San Francisco CCS)

State Meet Final
7 Curtis Bleasdale 11 Vacaville/sj 169-05

State Meet Preliminaries
5 Curtis Bleasdale 11 Vacaville/sj 177-03q
12 Cody Bickham 11 St. Francis (Mou 163-11
20 Stanley Gagliano 11 McKinlyvl/nc 156-05
22 Colin Luu 11 Lincoln/sf 150-09

Vacaville High School's Papadopoulos named state coach of the year

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Four hurdle superstars to go head-to-head at U.S. Open

NEW YORK – Four possible 2012 Olympic finalists will contest the women’s 50-meter hurdles at the U.S. Open Track & Field event January 28 at Madison Square Garden, in what promises to be one of the most competitive hurdle matchups of the 2012 indoor season.

USA Track & Field on Thursday announced that defending Olympic gold medalist Dawn Harper (UCLA 2006), two-time defending world indoor champion Lolo Jones, USA Indoor and Outdoor champion Kellie Wells and British national record-holder Tiffany Ofili Porter will go head-to-head in a hurdling showcase.

The showdown adds to previously announced stars Jesse Williams (USC 2006, Christian Cantwell, Adam Nelson, Bernard Lagat, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Asafa Powell, David Oliver and Jenn Suhr at the inaugural edition of the U.S. Open.

The kick-off event of USATF’s Visa Championship Series, the U.S. Open will be the first track meet to be held in the newly renovated Garden and will be the first major professional meet in the United States as the 2012 Olympic year gets under way. It will be broadcast from 7-9 p.m. on Sunday, January 29 on ESPN2.

Best of the best
The 2009 USA Outdoor champion, Dawn Harper has made a name for herself by performing at her best when the chips are down. Third at the 2008 Olympic Trials, she won Olympic gold in Beijing. Likewise, she was third at the 2011 USA Outdoor Championships and came through with bronze at the 2011 World Championships in Daegu, South Korea.

One of the most recognizable personalities in the sport, Lolo Jones is a two-time world indoor champion in the 60m hurdles and is the American record holder in the event as well. Although she battled injuries throughout 2011, Jones is a two-time Visa Champion as the top performer of the Indoor Visa Championship Series and was the 2010 USA Outdoor champion, the same year she broke Gail Devers’ indoor American record.

The breakout hurdles star of the 2011 season, Kellie Wells shot to prominence by winning the USA Indoor and Outdoor titles and dominating top marks lists. Her winning time of 7.79 seconds at the 2011 USA Indoor Championships was the #1 time in the world for the year, and at the time gave her the nine fastest times in the world. Outdoors she was as dominant domestically and was a medal favorite for the World Outdoor Championships, where she made the final but hit a hurdle and fell. She will look for her first global medals in 2012.

A two-time NCAA indoor champion and three-time champ outdoors while competing at the University of Michigan, Tiffany Ofili Parker won a bronze medal at the 2006 World Junior Championships while competing for the United States. Now representing Great Britain, she is that country’s national record holder outdoors and was fourth at the 2011 World Outdoor Championships.

Tickets on sale
U.S. Open tickets start as low as $15 and are available at the MSG Box Office, Ticketmaster charge at 866-858-0008, all Ticketmaster outlets, and THEGARDEN.com/USOPEN. Annual MSG Track & Field subscribers can contact 212-465-6073. USATF proudly accepts only Visa.

Visit the official U.S. Open website at http://usopen.usatf.org/default.aspx. For information on the Visa Championship Series, including the U.S. Open and TV information, visit www.visachampionshipseries.com

About USA Track & Field

USA Track & Field (USATF) is the National Governing Body for track & field, long-distance running and race walking in the United States. USATF encompasses the world's oldest organized sports, the World's #1 Track & Field Team, the most-watched events at the Olympics, the #1 high school and junior high school participatory sport, and more than 30 million adult runners in the United States: www.usatf.org.

This email was sent to: keithconning@aol.com
This email was sent by: USA Track & Field
132 East Washington Street, Suite 800, Indianapolis, IN 46204

Running USA wire 103, December 27, 2011

Running USA advances the growth and success of the running industry in America.


Partners: The Active Network, Ashworth Awards, Competitor Group, Leslie Jordan, Inc. and MarathonFoto help make this wire possible.




In this edition:
Shellie Pfohl, PCFSN Executive Director, to Speak at Running USA 2012 Luncheon
Six Team USA Arizona Athletes Qualify for U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials
Emerald Nuts Midnight Run Brings Thousands to Central Park to Ring in New Year
Inaugural San Jose 408K "Race to the Row" Announced for March 2012

UPCOMING EVENTS

Join Running USA today and have your event listed here, as well as on www.RunningUSA.org
Emerald Nuts Midnight Run, New York, NY, December 31
First Run Burlington, Burlington, VT, January 1, 2012
PT Solutions Resolution Run, Kennesaw, GA, January 1
New Year's Day Hopeful 5K, St. Paul, MN, January 1
Resolution Run 5K & Polar Bear Dive, Seattle, WA, January 1
Walt Disney World Marathon Weekend, Lake Buena Vista, FL, Jan 6-8
Disney Family Fun Run 5K, WDW Half-Marathon and Marathon
Ragnar Relay Florida Keys, Miami, FL, January 6
Red Nose Run, Birmingham, AL, January 7
Mississippi Blues Marathon, Jackson, MS, January 7
USA 100K Trail Championships, Bandera, TX, January 7
96th Jackson Day 9K Race, New Orleans, LA, January 8
U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials, Houston, TX, January 14
2012 London Olympic Games qualifier
Avalon Benefit 50 Mile Run, Avalon, CA, January 14
Avalon, or Avalon Bay, is the only incorporated city on Santa Catalina Island of the California Channel Islands, and the southernmost city in Los Angeles County. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon,_California


Marathon Bahamas Weekend, Nassau, BAH, January 14-15
St. Pete Beach Classic Half-Marathon, St. Petersburg, FL, Jan 15
Louisiana Marathon & Half, Baton Rouge, LA, January 15
40th Chevron Houston Marathon, TX, January 15
Aramco Houston Half-Marathon & El Paso Corporation 5K
P.F. Chang's Rock 'n' Roll Arizona Marathon & 1/2, Phoenix, AZ, Jan 15
13.1 Los Angeles, CA, January 15
Maui Paradise Marathon, Kihei, Maui, HI, January 15
Running USA 2012: The Industry Conference, Houston, TX, Jan 15-17
"Passing the Torch: Running Toward the Future"





Shellie Pfohl, PCFSN Executive Director, to Speak at Running USA 2012 Luncheon

9th edition January 15-17 at the Hyatt Regency Houston; register today for the must-attend industry conference


COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - (December 27, 2011) - Running USA has announced that Shellie Pfohl, Executive Director of the President's Council on Fitness, Sports and Nutrition (PCFSN), will be the Monday, January 16th Ashworth Youth Awards Luncheon speaker for Running USA 2012: The Industry Conference at the Hyatt Regency Houston. This year's theme for the 9th edition is "Passing the Torch: Running Toward the Future".



Ms. Pfohl was appointed by President Barack Obama in February 2010 to serve as Executive Director of the President's Council. As Executive Director, Ms. Pfohl is responsible for developing the vision, strategy and goals of the Council in consultation with its members, and directing the organization's daily operations. In addition, Ms. Pfohl leads the Council's efforts to support First Lady Michelle Obama's national Let's Move! initiative aimed at solving the childhood obesity epidemic within a generation.



"We are honored and thrilled to have Shellie Pfohl as our luncheon speaker at Running USA 2012. Her message and vision of a more active, healthy lifestyle for all Americans will resonate with our attendees who share the same vision and passion for our sport," said Susan Weeks, Running USA CEO.



For more information about Shellie Pfohl, PCFSN Executive Director, go to: www.fitness.gov/about-us/who-we-are/executive-director/



Like past editions, Running USA 2012, the sport's premier and largest annual conference, will feature diverse speakers, best practices for road races, networking and social opportunities and awards plus Texas-size fun. For two full days, Idea Labs and Round Table Sessions will offer a variety of topics such as sponsorship, legal matters, public relations, event management, technology, race vendors and more.



Presenting sponsors of Running USA 2012 are Active.com, Ashworth Awards, Competitor Group, Leslie Jordan, Inc. and MarathonFoto.



SPECIAL EVENTS

Opening reception presented by Leslie Jordan
Running USA Hall of Champions Dinner and Live Auction presented by Competitor Group
Allan Steinfeld Development Award
Trailblazer Luncheon and Award presented by The Active Network
Cocktail reception presented by MapMyRun.com
Ashworth Youth Awards Luncheon
Sponsor Expo
2012 U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials and Chevron Houston Marathon weekend
Register today for Running USA 2012. On-line registration, hotel, travel, schedule, news, Olympic Trials VIP package and other information for Running USA 2012 is available at: http://runningusa.org/programs/conference


About Running USA
Running USA advances, serves, promotes and celebrates the sport of running as a clearinghouse and resource center and though its popular annual conference, Running USA wire, Running USA Industry E-News, website, annual marathon, half-marathon and State of the Sport reports, National Runner Survey and youth fitness portal RunningRocks.com and by supporting athlete development.



Running USA's more than 325 members include events with 2-plus million finishers, race services companies, running-related media companies and organizations and the athletic industry.



In March 2009, the non-profit industry organization marked a decade of achievement to build and promote the sport. For more information, visit: RunningUSA.org or contact Ryan Lamppa at (805) 696-6232 or ryan@runningusa.org





Six Team USA Arizona Athletes Qualify for U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials

Men's and women's London Olympic Games qualifier in Houston on Saturday, January 14, 2012


FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. - (December 27, 2011) - Six athletes supported by Team USA Arizona and sponsored by adidas-McMillanElite have qualified for the U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials in Houston on Saturday, January 14, 2012.



Brett Gotcher (Aptos HS 2002, Stanford)(2:10:36) and Nick Arciniaga (Fountain Valley High School, CA 2001; CS Fullerton 2005) (2:11:30) are ranked 4th and 6th for the 2012 Trials, respectively. On the women's side, Stephanie Rothstein (2:29:35) is ranked 6th, while Emily Harrison (2:32:55) jumped from 72nd in the rankings to 15th by shaving 10 minutes off her previous best marathon time at the Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon last October.Also competing from Team USA Arizona / adidas-McMillanElite will be Jordan Horn (3:58 mile, 13:31 5000m) and Danny Mercado (West Covina HS), a recent University of Oregon graduate, who qualified for the Trials by running under 1:05:00 in the half-marathon this year. The Trials will mark both Horn's and Mercado's debut in the marathon.

The top three men and women finishers at the U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials will be selected for the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team. NBC will broadcast two hours of Trials coverage from 3:00-5:00pm EST on January 14. Visit houston2012.com for more Olympic Marathon Trials information.



Team USA Arizona is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to help post-collegiate distance runners who live and train in Flagstaff achieve their Olympic dreams. To-date, its athletes have recorded 18 top three finishes in USA Championships, won 6 national titles and also been selected for 13 U.S. National teams and 7 World teams. In 2011, the training group was the recipient of Running USA's Allan Steinfeld Development Award.



Team USA Arizona also works to support community partners who share the team's community mission of promoting good health and physical activity among children, youth and families in northern Arizona.



Follow the Team USA Arizona via Twitter @mcmillanelite or visit: teamusaarizona.org




Emerald Nuts Midnight Run Brings Thousands to Central Park to Ring in New Year

Carmen Douma-Hussar, Sarah Porter, Landon Peacock and Christian Hesch set to race under a glittering sky of fireworks at midnight


NEW YORK - (December 27, 2011) - As 2011 winds down, New York Road Runners is gearing up to celebrate the new year with the legendary Emerald Nuts Midnight Run in Central Park at midnight on December 31. Professional athletes will toe the line with thousands of reveling New Yorkers, it was announced by NYRR president and CEO Mary Wittenberg.



The Midnight Run, a Central Park tradition since 1978, offers runners and spectators a fun and athletic way to celebrate New Year's Eve. As the ball drops in Times Square just blocks away, runners can party through a four-mile run knowing they won't drop the ball on their fitness this year. The run promises to be one of the most distinctive, cost-effective parties in all of Manhattan.



"The Emerald Nuts Midnight Run is a unique and active way to celebrate New Year's Eve in New York City," said Wittenberg. "It's the perfect way to start the New Year on the right foot, literally! We welcome friends and family to join an extravaganza of fun-from the run to the fireworks."



"We look forward to partnering with the NYRR for an eighth straight year, especially in such an iconic New York event," said Craig Tokusato, vice president of marketing at Diamond Foods, Inc. "The Emerald Nuts Midnight Run will be a great way to celebrate the new year in a fun, healthy and safe environment."



The festivities begin at 10:00pm with music and a massive dance party, followed by a spirited costume parade and contest at 11:00pm. At the stroke of midnight, runners will take off on a four-mile loop through Central Park while the night sky sparkles with a 17-minute fireworks show. Halfway through the race, runners will have the option of toasting the new year with a glass of non-alcoholic champagne at the two-mile mark.



In addition to the celebrations that are planned throughout the evening, a strong professional athlete field will race for a prize purse of $2000, including $500 apiece to the male and female winners. Canadian Olympian and 2007 Emerald Nuts Midnight Run champion Carmen Douma-Hussar will be up against Sarah Porter, the 2011 NCAA Division II 10,000 meter champion, who made her marathon debut in this year's ING New York City Marathon. Other top contenders in the women's field include Katie DiCamillo, Stephanie Pezzullo, Lesley Higgins and Sarah Cummings.



In the men's field, Landon Peacock, the 2010 Big Ten 5000 meter indoor champion, will compete against two-time Emerald Nuts Midnight Run champion (2003-04) and former course record holder Christian Hesch. Other top contenders in the men's field include Tim Ritchie and Stephen Pifer.



Douma-Hussar, 34, of Ardmore, PA, won this event in 2007 in 20:54. She was second in 2010 in 20:55.
Porter, 22, of Blowing Rock, NC, won the 2011 NCAA Division II 10,000m championship in 33:17.39. She finished the ING New York City Marathon this past November in 2:44:25.
Peacock, 24, of Blowing Rock, NC, won the 2010 Big Ten Indoor Championships 5000 meters in 14:11.94 for the University of Wisconsin. He was recently second at the Manchester Road Race (4.75 miles) on Thanksgiving Day in 21:39.
Hesch, 33, of Hollywood, CA, won this event in 2003 (19:36) and 2004 (18:28), and is a former course record holder.


Other top contenders in the women's field:

DiCamillo, 25, of Providence, RI, won the 2010 ECAC Outdoor Championships 5000 meters in 16:25.83.
Pezzullo, 29, of Charlotte, NC, was second at this event in 2006 in 22:00.
Higgins, 31, of New York, NY, placed second in the 2001 NCAA Indoor Championships Mile in 4:42.36.
Cummings, 23, of New York, NY, placed second in the 2011 Ivy League Outdoor 5000 meters in 16:48.51.
Other top contenders in the men's field:

Ritchie, 24, of Brighton, MA, placed fifth at this year's Manchester Road Race (4.75 miles) on Thanksgiving Day in 21:47.
Pifer, 27, of Eugene, OR, placed second in the 2008 NCAA Outdoor Championships 5000 meters in 13:39.34.


For more details on the race and pre-race festivities in Central Park, visit: www.nyrr.org






Inaugural San Jose 408K "Race to the Row" Announced for March 2012

8K run will finish at Santana Row and benefit the Pat Tillman Foundation


SAN JOSE - (December 27, 2011) - Race Director J.T. Service (Archbishop Mitty HS, San Jose; UC Santa Barbara 2002) has announced the debut of the San Jose 408K - a one-of-a-kind 8-kilometer road race through the classic neighborhoods of San Jose. The inaugural race, slated for Sunday, March 11, 2012, will feature a fast, point-to-point nearly 5 mile course. Runners will toe the start line at HP Pavilion, race through the streets of San Jose, and triumphantly finish at the popular Santana Row urban village. This charming location will also host the pre-race expo and post-race celebration.



The race winds through Santa Clara County's Fourth Supervisorial District, represented by Supervisor Ken Yeager. The course starts downtown, travels through the Rose Garden neighborhood, edges Westfield's Valley Fair and ends at Santana Row.



"Not only will participants be raising money for a good cause, they will be getting exercise while exploring some of San Jose's most beautiful neighborhoods," said Supervisor Ken Yeager, a long-time health advocate and early supporter of the San Jose 408K.



Race organizers have also announced that the Pat Tillman Foundation has been confirmed as the Official Benefiting Charity of the Inaugural San Jose 408K.



Service said, "We're honored to have the opportunity to partner with an organization that celebrates the legacy of local and national hero Pat Tillman."



While not to be confused with the popular "Pat's Run," held annually in April in Tempe and at Shadow Runs throughout the country, including in San Jose, the San Jose 408K will provide the local community with the opportunity to fundraise for "Team Tillman".



Marie Tillman, Co-Founder and President of the Foundation, stated, "The Pat Tillman Foundation is honored to be selected as the charity partner of the Inaugural San Jose 408K. Since the Foundation's inception in 2004, the northern California community has played a vital role in our growth and success and we are grateful for the continued support."



For children, there will also be multiple 408Kid's Races that will be held at the finish line festival. Registration is now open for both events and more information can be found at: www.the408k.com or contact: info@the408k.com







Contact Information


Ryan Lamppa, Running USA Media Director, ryan@runningusa.org, (805) 696-6232




Quick Links to RunningUSA.org
Go to our conference

New events calendar

More member news

Runners of Interest




Forward email


This email was sent to keithconning@aol.com by ryan@runningusa.org |
Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe™ | Privacy Policy.

Running USA | 1631 Mesa Ave, Suite B | Colorado Springs | CO | 80906

Monday, December 26, 2011

1968 Olympian Lee Evans Has a Brain Tumor and No Health Insurance

Sports digest: Brain surgery on track star Lee Evans is put on hold until more test are completed

2012 CIF State Preview

by Keith Conning

These athletes return from the 2011 State Meet. The grade is for 2011.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
2 Khalfani Muhammad 10 N Dame(SO)ss 10.67 -0.3 8
5 Vinnie Saucer 10 Oaks Chr /ss 10.79 -0.3 4
8 Andre McBride 11 San Lndro/nc 10.95 -0.3 1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
2 Khalfani Muhammad 10 N Dame(SO)ss 21.46 0.4 8
7 Shaq Thompson 11 Grant/sj 22.07 0.4 2
9 Matt Moreno 10 Buch. Col/sj 22.19 0.4

Boys 400 Meter Dash
2 Rashad Clark 11 Dorsey/la 47.66 8
5 Bernard Quinn 11 Vis. Murrieta/ss 48.18 4

Boys 800 Meter Run
9 Brett Moulton 10 Santiago(Co) 1:56.04

Boys 1600 Meter Run
3 Luis Gutierez 11 Rnch Cucm/ss 4:06.51 6
5 Chris Waschura 11 Woodside /cc 4:08.29 4
9 CJ Albertson 11 Buchanan/ce 4:12.09
10 Jordan Rushing 11 Del Campo/sj 4:12.64

Boys 3200 Meter Run
6 Luis Luna 11 Piner/nc 8:55.43 3
8 Danny Martinez 11 St. John Bos 8:57.42 1
9 Jonah Diaz 11 Palos Verdes 8:58.28
11 Darren Fahy 11 La Costa/sd 8:59.27
12 Kevin Bishop 11 MontaVst/ cc 8:59.82
20 CJ Albertson 11 Buchanan/ce 9:09.88
21 Cameron Miller 11 Stockdale/ce 9:10.20
23 Kevin Durham 11 El Toro /ss 9:14.43
29 Grant Stromberg 11 Palisades/la 9:35.83
-- Myles Smith 10 St. John Bos DNF

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
2 Kiethyon Moten 11 Indio/ss 14.46 -0.2 8
4 Devin Hickey 11 Vista/sd 14.55 -0.2 5
5 Julian Todd-Borden 11 La Costa/sd 14.56 -0.2 4
6 Kenneth Walker 11 Richmond/ nc 14.57 -0.2 3
7 Michael Barton 11 DeLaSalle/nc 14.64 -0.2 2
9 Isiah Jackson 11 El Camino/sd 14.67 -0.2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
3 Nick Martinez 11 Elk Grove/sj 38.00 6
4 Zach Lewis 11 Ramona/ss 38.10 5
6 Isiah Jackson 11 El Camino/sd 38.52 3
8 Kamara Biawogi 10 Prospect/ cc 49.62 1

Boys High Jump
1 Crampton Cody 11 Canyon-An/ss 6-11.00
2 Noel Frazier 11 Calfrnia/nc 6-09.00
5 Miles Poullard 11 Colony /ss 6-05.00
7 Stephen Dorsey 11 Monterey/cc J6-05.00
9 Adam Aguirre 11 Cantwell /ss 6-03.00
-- Ross Stribbling 11 Dorsey/la NH
-- Malik Johnson 11 El Camino Re NH

Boys Pole Vault
2 Connor Stark 11 Oak Park/ss 15-10.00
4 Scott Greenman 11 Clovis/ce J15-06.00
5 Peter Chapman 11 Murrieta/ss 15-00.00
6 Brad Beekman 10 Clvs East/ce 14-06.00

Boys Long Jump
There were no underclassmen in the final.

Boys Triple Jump
3 Jaelen Spencer 10 Sultana/ss 48-03.25 +0.0
4 Willie Alexander 11 Central/ce 47-09.00 +0.0
5 Klyvens Delaunay 11 Clremnt/ss 46-06.50 +0.0

Boys Shot Put
3 Garrett Weinreich 11 Arroyo Grande/ss 59-05.50

Boys Discus
1 Ethan Cochran 11 Nwpt Hrbt/ss 185-09
2 Nick Budincich 11 Loyola/ss 178-05
3 Ryan Hunter-Simms 11 San Grgn/ss 176-06
7 Curtis Bleasdale 11 Vacaville/sj 169-05
9 Jayson Kovar 11 Burr(Rid)/ss 129-08 =================================================================================================================================================================================================================================
Girls 100 Meter Dash
4 Strangenae Campbell 11 Pinole V/Nc 11.93 -0.3 5
5 Jasmine Gibbs 11 El Camino/sd 12.08 -0.3 4

Girls 200 Meter Dash
3 Kelly Rhines 11 Los Osos \ss 24.31 0.1 6
7 Nia Dorner 10 Rosemont/sj 24.56 0.1 2
8 Lexis Lambert 11 Taft/la 24.98 0.1

Girls 400 Meter Dash
5 Nia Dorner 10 Rosemont 55.54 4
8 Iesha Hardiman 11 Wilcox/cc 56.84 1
-- Chimere Ezumah 10 Serra/ss FS

Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Amy Weissenbach 11 Harv-Wst/ss 2:02.04* 10
2 Savannah Camacho 11 Templeton/ss 2:07.84 8
3 Charlotte Kuzminsky 11 Canyon Cr. Acad. 2:09.11 6

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Cami Chapus 11 Harv-Wst/ss 4:40.88 10
3 Nikki Hiltz 10 Aptos/cc 4:43.43 6
5 Allison Sturges 11 MountainV/cc 4:47.65 4
7 Kelly Lawson 10 La Costa/sd 4:48.20 2
8 Ali Teliha 10 Bullard/ce 4:49.73 1
9 Erika Reddish 11 Vis. Murrieta 4:50.52
12 Lyndsey Mull 11 Redondo /ss 4:58.89

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 Sarah Baxter 9 Simi Vlly/ss 10:13.00 10
3 Carrie Verdon 11 Campolndo/nc 10:22.50 6
7 Rebecca Mehra 11 Palos Verdes 10:25.01 2
8 Shanoah Souza 11 La Costa/sd 10:27.73 1
9 Cami Chapus 11 Harv-Wst/ss 10:29.62
11 Anna Maxwell 9 S Lrnz V/Cc 10:29.74
15 Vanessa Fraser 10 Scotts V/ cc 10:37.17
16 Amanda Honn 9 Hntng Bch/ss 10:46.13
18 Jena Pianin 10 Amador Va/nc 10:48.09
19 Hagen Reedy 10 Buchanan/ce 10:51.12
20 Karis Frankian 11 Saugus /ss 10:55.64
21 Sophie Meads 9 Davis /sj 10:58.02
24 Cassidy Daley 10 Lodi/sj 11:04.27
28 Crystal Morales 10 Santee 11:30.16
30 Autumn May 9 Am. Chr. Acad. 11:42.44

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Trinity Wilson 11 St Mary's/nc 13.41 +0.0 10
5 Jordie Munford 10 Rnch Cucm/ss 14.21 +0.0 4
6 Sasha Wallace 10 Hly Nms/nc 14.25 +0.0 3
7 Daje Pugh 11 Fairfield/sj 14.38 +0.0 2
8 Taylor Craft 10 Newark M/Nc 14.45 +0.0 1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
2 Jordie Munford 10 Rnch Cucm/ss 41.90 8
5 Omhunique Browne 11 San Marino 43.08 4
6 Daje Pugh 11 Fairfield/sj 43.16 3
7 Kyra Johnson 11 Piner/nc 43.32 2
8 Jade Miller 10 Great Oak 43.37 1
9 Joniece Ervin 11 Oceanside/sd 43.94

Girls High Jump
1 Rachel McCoy 10 Miller /ss 5-08.00
3 Asia Chesley 9 Stockdale/ce 5-04.00
6 Nikki Myashita 11 Aptos/cc J5-04.00
8 Michellie McDonald-O'Brien11 St Ignatius/cc 5-02.00
-- Courtney Tuck 10 Petaluma/nc NH
-- Raegan Nizdil 10 Rio Mesa/ss NH
-- Maciah Murray 9 Clvs East/ce NH
-- Lawre'll Dobbins 11 Foothill/sj NH

Girls Pole Vault
2 Victoria Rische 11 Foothill/ss 12-04.00
4 McKenzie Johnson 11 Clairmont/sd J12-04.00
5 Cimran Virdi 11 Las Lomas/nc 12-00.00
7 Taylore Jaques 09 Presnttn/ cc 11-06.00
9 Kaitlin McCallum 11 LJ Cntry/sd J11-06.00
9 Nicole Falkenstein 11 Buchanan/ce J11-06.00
9 Rachel Bolton 11 Homestead/cc J11-06.00

Girls Long Jump
3 Ashlie Curenton 11 Silverado/ss 18-07.50 0.4
5 Jasmine Gibbs 11 El Camino/sd J18-02.25 +0.0
8 Cydney Leath 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 17-02.00 +0.0

Girls Triple Jump
2 Cydney Leath 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 39-11.75 +0.0
4 Sasha Wallace 10 Hly Nms/nc 39-09.50 0.3
8 Sharessa Archie 11 Clovis North 37-11.00 +0.0

Girls Shot Put
1 Breana Jemison 11 Carlsbad/sd 43-01.25
3 Tanya Sapa 10 La Sierra/ss 41-06.75
5 Samantha Sinclair 11 MountainV/cc 41-01.50
6 Jakayla Daniels 11 El Camino/sd 40-08.50

Girls Discus Throw
3 Lissette Mendivil 11 Redwood/ce 147-10
8 Nwanneka (Nikki) Okwelog 10 Clovis W/Ce 125-10

Sunday, December 25, 2011

.How the Kenyan running legend Kip Keino, won Olympic gold at the Mexico City games in 1968.

All Nor-Cal History

All Nor-Cal - Summary by School (thru 1968)

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA RUNNER OF THE YEAR

YEAR RUNNER SCHOOL RUNNER SCHOOL

2011 AUBREY MYJER MT VIEW CARRIE VERDON CAMPOLINDO
2010 DANIEL MILECHMAN TAMALPAIS CARRIE VERDON CAMPOLINDO
2009 ERIC OLSON NOVATO JULIE NACOUZI MONTGOMERY
2008 GARRETT ROWE MT VIEW JACQUE TAYLOR CASA GRANDE
2007 GERMAN FERNANDEZ RIVERBANK LAURYNN CHETELAT DAVIS SR
2006 BRENDAN GREGG DAVIS ALEX KOSINSKI OAK RIDGE
2005 BEN SITLER SR FRANCIS ALEX KOSINSKI OAK RIDGE
2004 JAKE SCHMITT LARKSPUR TORI TYLER GUNN
ARIEL WRIGHT BISHOP O'DOWD
2003 ALEX DUNN SAN LORENZO VALLEY MELISSA GRELLI PRESENTATION
2002 TIM NELSON LIBERTY CHRISTIAN RACHEL BRYAN LAGUNA CREEK
2001 YONG-SUNG LEAL ARROYO AMBER TROTTER UKIAH
2000 BRETT GOTCHER APTOS SARA BEI MONTGOMERY
1999 JESSE MCLEAD LASSEN SARA BEI MONTGOMERY
1998 JUSTIN WILLINGHAM BEYER SARA BEI MONTGOMERY
1997 MIKE ALTIERI JESUIT TRINA COX SANTA ROSA
1996 DAVID RODRIQUEZ MISSION SJ JULIA STAMPS SANTA ROSA
1995 DANIEL SIKIRIC LELAND JULIA STAMPS SANTA ROSA
1994 JASON BALKMAN LYNBROOK JULIA STAMPS SANTA ROSA
1993 MATT FARLEY JESUIT EMILY ALLISON LELAND
1992 JASON BALKMAN LYNBROOK MIESHA MARZELL BISHOP O'DOWD
1991 MICHAEL KATRI FORTUNA SHELLEY TAYLOR EDISON
1990 TESFAYE BEYENE NEWARK MEMORIAL NIAMH ZWAGERMAN TAMALPAIS
1989 JEREMY SEVEN DELASALLE BECKY SPIES LIVERMORE
1988 DAVID WELSH JESUIT TINA GORBET LASSEN
1987 BEN AYERS CHRISTIAN BROTHERS KATY MCCANDLESS CASTILLEJA
1986 MASON MYERS VACAVILLE KATY MCCANDLESS CASTILLEJA
1985 MARK MASTALIR JESUIT LAURIE CHAPMAN GUNDERSON
1984 CALVIN GAZIANO CASTRO VALLEY REBECCA CHAMBERLAIN LEIGH
1983 CALVIN GAZIANO CASTRO VALLEY JONI MOONEY VACAVILLE
1982 JIM FREY YREKA CORY SCHUBERT DEL MAR
1981 HAROLD KAPHALDT BELLA VISTA LORI SHANOFF PETALUMA
1980 JAY MARDEN MISSION SJ LORI SHANOFF PETALUMA
1979 JOHN FRANK CENTRAL VALLEY KERRY BROGAN LOS ALTOS
1978 STEVE STRANGIO MISSION SJ KIM SCHNURPFEIL SAN MATEO
1977 DAVE COULMAN SAN MARTIN IRENE CROWLEY OVERFELT
1976 TIM HOLMES DOWNEY DARCY BURLESON CHICO


FRESHMAN SOPHOMORE JUNIOR SENIOR

2011 Reinhart (Marin Academy) Arias-Sheridan (St Jo's) Lawson (SF Drake) Myjer (Mt View) *
Gibson (Soquel) Robinson (Gunn) Garcia (Oakmont) Verdon (Campolindo) *

2010 Goltra (Las Lomas) Estifanos (Milpitas) Luna (Piner) Milechman (Tamalpais) *
Carroll (Granite Bay) Fraser (Scotts Valley) Verdon (Campolindo) * Santisteban (Castro Valley)

2009 Ho (Leland) Luna (Piner) Kigar (El Camino) Olson (Novato) *
Garcia (Oakmont) Verdon (Campolindo) Nacouzi (Montgomery) * Taylor (Casa Grande)

2008 Luna (Piner) Milechman (Tamalpais) Rowe (Mt View) * Landrum (Liberty)
Verdon (Campolindo) Petersen (Carlmont) Taylor (Casa Grande) * Bergman (Vly Christian)

2007 D'Acquisto (Enterprise) MacQuitty (Palo Alto) Johnson (Palma) Fernandez (Riverbank) *
Hinds (St Ignatius) Taylor (Casa Grande) Malone (Folsom) Chetelat (Davis Sr) *

2006 MacQuitty (Palo Alto) Hunt (Aptos) Abdalla (Willow Glen) Gregg (Davis) *
Taylor (Casa Grande) Barnett (Leland) Habatmu (Roseville) Kosinski (Oak Ridge) *

2005 Lockkey (Petaluma) Fernandez (Riverbank) Gregg (Davis) Sitler (St Francis) *
Tanski (Miramonte) Pappas (Bishop O'Dowd) Kosinski (Oak Ridge)* Huber (Acalanes)

2004 Abdalla (Willow Glen) Corona (Willow Glen) Sitler (St Francis) Schmitt (Larkspur) *
Pappas (Bishop O'Dowd) Kosinski (Oak Ridge) Wright(Bishop O'Dowd)* Tyler (Gunn) *

2003 Malain (Enterprise) Sitler (St Francis) Y Ghebray (Logan) Dunn (SLV) *
Bergren (Miramonte) Kirschman (Enterprise) LaBeaud (Folsom) Grelli (Presentation) *

2002 Sitler (St Francis) Y Ghebray (Logan) Dunn (SLV) Nelson (Lib Christian) *
Lemmon (Vacaville) Viehweg (St Ignaitus) Bryan (Laguna Creek)* Graham (Gunn)

2001 Schmitt (Larkspur) Dunn (SLV) Nelson (Lib Christian) Dambkowski (Granada)
Crouch (Placer) Chock (Granite Bay) Graham (Gunn) Trotter (Ukiah) *

2000 Dunn (SLV) Leal (Arroyo) Gotcher (Aptos) * Eastman (Placer)
Chock (Granite Bay) Graham (Gunn) Trotter (Ukiah) Bei (Montgomery) *

1999 Nelson (Liberty Christian) Gotcher (Aptos) Eastman (Placer) McLeod (Lassen) *
R Barrientos (SLV) Nolan (Antioch) Bei (Montgomery) * Gufstafson (Mills)

1998 Kinley (Maria Carrillo) Davis (Bellarmine) Morales (San Benito) Willingham (Beyer) *
Muller (Woodland) Bei (Montgomery) * Witt (Folsom) Cox (Santa Rosa)

1997 Martin (Los Gatos) McDonagh (St Ignatius) Gregg (Nevada Union) Altieri (Jesuit) *
Bei (Montgomery) Fischer (Granada) Cox (Santa Rosa) * Liebig (JF Kennedy)

1996 Springhorn (Central Valley) Mack (Ukiah) Stevens (Mission SJ) Rodriquez (Mission SJ) *
Witt (Folsom) Cox (Santa Rosa) Portley (Aragon) Stamps (Santa Rosa) *

1995 Ulibarri (Sierra) Perez (Serra) & Stevens (MSJ) Prindiville (DeLaSalle) Sikiric (Leland) *
Lizmore (Monte Vista) Akana (Lowell) Stamps (Santa Rosa) * Allison (Leland)

1994 Stevens (Mission SJ) Prindiville (DeLaSalle) Jones (Livermore) Balkman (Lynbrook) *
Newman (Marin Catholic) Stamps (Santa Rosa) * Wallace (Clayton Vly) Riedy (Mission SJ)

1993 Harris (Lassen) Stember (Mission SJ) Balkman (Lynbrook) Farley (Jesuit) *
Gordon (Carondelet) Allison (Leland) * Riedy (Mission SJ) Dickerman (Del Campo)

1992 Gillen (Yreka) Balkman (Lynbrook) * Cervelli (Santa Teresa) Pinal (Overfelt)
Bleisch (Silver Creek) Middlecoff (Los Gatos) Durnell (Merced) Marzell (O'Dowd) *

1991 Balkman (Lynbrook) Farley (Jesuit) Prindiville (DeLaSalle) Katri (Fortuna) *
Middlecoff (Los Gatos) Crouch (Aptos) Reeder (Santa Rosa) Taylor (Edison) *

1990 Spencer (Soquel) Wilkerson (Merced) Zachary (DeLaSalle) Beyene (Newark Memorial) *
Baldelli (SI) Webb (Bear River) Look (Shasta) Swagerman (Tamalpais) *

1989 Lopez (Watsonville) Arnold (York) Jovner (Gunderson) Seven (DeLaSalle) *
Hamady (Urban) Look (Shasta) Spies (Livermore) * Riley (Campolindo)

1988 Solorio (Gilroy) Douglas (Moreau Cath) Seven (De La Salle) Welsh (Jesuit) *
Look (Shasta) Prichard (Vacaville) Gorbet (Lassen) * Lewis (Santa Catalina)

1987

1986 Phillips (Acalanes) Flanders (Casa Roble) Cole (Yosemite) Meyers (Vacaville) *
McCandless(Castilleja)* Mendoza (Presentation)

1985 M Mastalir (Jesuit) *
McCandless (Castilleja) Stearns (Slvr Crk) Chapman (Gunderson) *

1984 Gaziano (Castro Valley) *
Chamberlain (Leigh) *

1983 Naranjo (Sanger) Gaziano (Castro Valley)* Guisto (San Mateo)
Ilnicki (Harbor) Daley (Los Gatos) Goodykoontz (San Ramon) Mooney (Vacaville) *

1982 E Mastalir (Jesuit) Gaziano (Castro Valley) Vicencio (Del Oro) Frey (Yreka) *
Clark (Mt View) Garcia (Silver Creek) Mooney (Vacaville) Schubert (Del Mar) *

1981 Golliher (Saratoga) Frey (Yreka) Kaphaldt (Bella Vista) *
Mooney (Vacaville) Sinner (Miramonte) Shanoff (Petaluma) *

1980 Ayers (Bellarmine) Alison(Andrsn)-Foster(MV)-Sellard(Bell)Kuphaldt (Bella Vista) Marden (Mission SJ) *
Carter (Nova) Tully (Alhambra) Shanoff (Petaluma) * Brogan (Los Altos)

1979 Lopez (Modesto) Berry (Pleasant Hill) Marden (Mission SJ) * Frank (Central Valley) *
Van Leeuwen (Carlmont) MacSwain (Terra Linda) Brogan (Los Altos) * Strangio (Mission SJ)

1978 Carroll (Los Altos) Marden (Mission SJ) Soto (Mt Pleasant) Strangio (Mission SJ) *
Fuller (Mira Loma) Manning (Carondelet) Koudela (Monta Vista) Schnurpfeil (San Mateo) *

1977 Vasquez (Watsonville) Soto (Mt Pleasant) Downs (Skyline) Coulman (San Martin) *
Dennison (El Camino) Huyck (Aptos) Crisp (Downey) Crowley (Overfelt) *

1976 Kurr (Gunn) Carrasco (Mt Pleasant) Berry (Redwood) Holmes (Downey) *
Burleson (Chico) *

* = Also RUNNER of the YEAR


YEAR RUNNER SCHOOL NCS/CCS TEAM CHAMP COACH OF TEAM CHAMP

1975 TIM HOLMES DOWNEY SERRA RICH FAMBRINI (CCS)
1974 ROY KISSIN SAN RAMON TAMALPAIS CLYDE KRUSINSKI (NCS)
PACIFIC GROVE DICK CHAMBERLIN (CCS)
1973 RICH KIMBALL DE LA SALLE SAN RAMON BOB VINCENT (NCS)
LEIGH HOMER LATIMER (CCS)
1972 DAVE TAYLOR MERCED REDWOOD DOUG BASHAM (NCS)
WATSONVILLE (LG) LEN DAVIES (CCS)
MT PLEASANT (MD) RICH KENNEALY (CCS)
OCEANA (SM) BILL LAFORGE (CCS)
1971 STEVE BROOKS MT PLEASANT WASHINGTON, FRE LOU BUFKIN (NCS)
CARLMONT (LG) LOREN LANSBERRY (CCS)
MILPITAS (SM) KEITH AVERA (CCS)
1970 CHUCK MORK WASHINGTON MT DIABLO K. WEIDKAMP (NCS)
MIKE HART WILLOW GLEN WILLOW GLEN (LG) ORBIN JONES (CCS)
HANS TEMPLEMAN CARLMONT LICK (SM) KEITH ANTES (CCS)
1969 TOM HALE CAMPOLINDO MT DIABLO K. WEIDKAMP (NCS)
HOMESTEAD JACK JURIAN (CCS)
1968 CHRIS CAREY CARLMONT YGNACIO VALLEY name ? (NCS)
HOMESTEAD JACK JURIAN (CCS)
1967 RICK SWENSEN ST MARY'S MISSION SJ JACK MARDEN (NCS)
BERNIE LADHE ST FRANCIS MILLS JOE DEES (CCS)

1966 MIKE ISOLA MT DIABLO PITTSBURGH RAY KRING (NCS)
PALO ALTO ROSS PRESSLEY (CCS)
1965 RUDY CELAYA TENNYSON TENNYSON JIM UNDERHILL (NCS)
HOMESTEAD PHIL CASAROLI (CCS)
1964 MIKE RYAN WILCOX HOMESTEAD PHIL CASAROLI
1963 MIKE RYAN WILCOX CARLMONT LOREN LANSBERRY
1962 MIKE RYAN WILCOX MIRAMONTE DON UNDERWOOD
1961 DAN RYE PALO ALTO HILLSDALE CONNIE SMITH
1960 MORGAN GROTH ALHAMBRA WASHINGTON, FRE WIL KING
1959 MIKE LEHNER PALO ALTO LOS ALTOS LEO LONG
1958 GEORGE LINN PALO ALTO PALO ALTO FORREST JAMIESON
1957 JOHN NORTHWAY PALO ALTO PALO ALTO FORREST JAMIESON
1956 KEITH WALLACE PIEDMONT PALO ALTO FORREST JAMIESON
1955 RON LARRIEU PALO ALTO PALO ALTO FORREST JAMIESON
1954 RON LARRIEU PALO ALTO CARLMONT PHIL ARNOT
1953 ROGER STEPHENS PALO ALTO


FRESHMAN SOPHOMORE JUNIOR SENIOR

1975 Carrasco (Mt Pleasant) Berry (Redwood) Holmes (Downey) * Shulz (Redwood)
1974 Berry (Redwood) Holmes (Downey) Paulin (Camden) Kissen (San Ramon) *
1973 Holmes (Downey) Paulin (Camden) Kingery (San Carlos) Kimball (DeLaSalle) *
1972 Munoz (Watsonville) Kingery (San Carlos) Kimball (DeLaSalle) Taylor (Merced) *
1971 Kingery (San Carlos) Burrough-Thurwachter-Aguilar(SCrk) Manriquez (Mt Pleasant) Brooks (Mt Pleasant) *
1970 Miller(Jesuit) & Lawson(SCarlos) Miller (Carlmont) none chosen Mork(Wash)-Hart(WG)-Templeman(Carl) *
1969 MacMitchell(T)-Lewis(H)-Manriquez(MP) Kinsella(Soq)&B Geiken(Cub) Hale (Campolindo) * McCarty (St Francis)
1968 Robinson (Pleasant Hill) Hale (Campolindo) Brassell (Homestead) Carey (Carlmont) *
1967 Hale(Camp)-Mahon(Cup)-Hager(Awlt) Clark(MSJ) & McCarty(StF)Carey (Carlmont) Swensen(St Mary) & Ladhe(St F)*
1966 Gaesser(Homestead) & Silva(Wats) Carey (Carlmont) Mahon (Lynbrook) Isola (Mt Diablo) *
1965 Alfare (Pittsburgh) Bruce (Pleasant Hill) Walker (Homestead) Celaya (Tennyson) *
1964 Mahon (Homestead) H Carter (Pittsburgh) Celaya (Tennyson) Ryan (Wilcox) *
1963 Cardinalli (Central) Gamaz (Foothill) Ryan (Wilcox) * Kay (Miramonte)
1962 Celaya (Tennyson) Ryan (Wilcox) * Kay (Miramonte) Graham (Los Altos)
1961 Ryan (Wilcox) Ortegon (Irvington) Rios (Sunset) Rye (Paly) *
1960 Ortegon (Wash-Fre) Long (Carlmont) Hewlett (Paly) Groth (Alhambra) *
1959 Carter (Wash-Fre) McGrath (Clayton Vly) Lehner (Paly) *
1958 Stringer (S Clara) Linn (Paly) *
1957 Ochoa (El Cerrito) Linn (Paly) Northway (Paly) *
1956 Linn (Paly) Northway (Paly) Wallace (Piedmont) *
1955 Northway (Paly) Jent (Carlmont) Larrieu (Paly) *
1954 Jent(Carl)&Wallace(Pied) Larrieu (Paly) * Harvey (Richmond)
1953 Larrieu (Paly) Antes(Lick)&Rector(Jeff) Stephens (Paly) *

* = Also RUNNER of the YEAR