Thursday, July 24, 2014

Harrison Williams sets high school record

To all,



An addendum to the previous e-mail about Harrison Williams, the incoming Stanford freshman who finished sixth in the decathlon at the IAAF World Junior Track and Field Championships on Wednesday in Eugene.



Williams’ total of 7,760 points is a national high school record. It broke the mark of 7,748 set by Gunnar Nixon of Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) High School in 2011. Williams is a recent graduate of Memphis (Tenn.) University School.



For more information, contact:



David Kiefer

Assistant Athletic Communications Director

Stanford University

dkiefer@stanford.edu

(650) 759-0258, cell



STANFORD TRACK RECRUIT IS SIXTH IN WORLD

July 23, 2014



STANFORD TRACK RECRUIT IS SIXTH IN WORLD



Williams earns personal best in decathlon



EUGENE, Ore. -- Harrison Williams, an incoming freshman at Stanford, finished sixth in the decathlon at the IAAF World Junior Track and Field Championships on Wednesday at Hayward Field.



Williams scored 7,760 points, a personal record and a total equal to the fourth-highest ever among U.S. junior men (19 and younger).



Williams, of Memphis, Tenn., set six personal bests during the 10-event competition, including in the final two events – the javelin and 1,500. His 4:41.01 time was good for 674 points and enabled him to surpass his previous best of 7,734, which he scored while winning the U.S. junior title in Sacramento on June 26.



The two-day competition had its ups and downs for Williams. After three events, he was in 16th place. Williams inched up to 10th, only for a poor discus performance (115—1) to drop him to 12th with three events to go.



Williams cleared 16-4 ¾ to finish second in the competition in his best event, the pole vault, and earn 880 points. On the ninth event, Williams threw the javelin 184-9 – more than 20 feet farther than in Sacramento – and clipped his 1,500 best by one second to complete the competition.



Williams’ total strengthened his position as the No. 3 performer in U.S. junior history, behind only Gunnar Nixon (8,018 and 7,760) and Kevin Lazas (8,016 and 7,935).



Here is a rundown of Williams’ decathlon, event by event (* = personal bests):



First day:

100 meters – 10.75*, 917 points (2nd in event, 2nd overall); Long jump – 22-3 ¾* , 767 (25th, 16th); Shot put – 44-4 ¾*, 700 (18th, 16th); High jump – 6-4 ¼, 749 (16th, 13th); 400 – 48.21, 899 (4th, 10th). Total: 4,032.



Second day:

110 high hurdles – 14.37*, 927 (9th, 10th); Discus – 115-1, 565 (22nd, 12th); Pole vault – 16-4 ¾, 880 (2nd, 8th); Javelin – 184-9*, 682 (5th, 6th); 1,500 – 4:41.01*, 674 (11th, 6th). Final total: 7,760.



In the women’s 400, Stanford incoming freshman Olivia Baker won her first-round heat in 54.09. Baker will compete in the semifinals on Thursday at 7:05 p.m.



Williams and Baker are among seven Stanford athletes or incoming freshmen competing in the meet. Besides Baker, Thursday’s action includes Stanford rising sophomore Valarie Allman, the U.S. junior women’s discus champ who will compete in the first round at 10 a.m.



Results link: http://www.iaaf.org/competitions/iaaf-world-junior-championships/iaaf-world-junior-championships-2014-4954/timetable/byday





For more information, contact:



David Kiefer

Assistant athletic communications director

Stanford University

dkiefer@stanford.edu

(650) 759-0258, cell













U.S. High School Hammer List

U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW

NATIONAL RECORD

260’05” Rudy Winkler SR Averill Park, NY 07-02-13

Class Records

213’00” Conor McCullough FR Chaminade, West Hills, CA 06-22-06
243’11” Conor McCullough SO Chaminade, West Hills, CA 06-03-07
260’00” Conor McCullough JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA 06-28-08
260’05” Rudy Winkler SR Averill Park, NY 07-02-13

2014 PERFORMANCE LIST

235’04” Daniel Haugh SR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA 03-08
232’04” Colin Minor SR South Brunswick, Southport, NC 07-12
231’00” Brock Eager SR Tahoma, Covington, WA 06-28
228’00” Bobby Colantonio SO Barrington, RI 05-03
223’05” Adam Kelly JR Barrington, RI 05-24
220’00” Jacob Beene JR Gilbert, AZ 06-29
218’08” Sean Ryan SR Babylon, NY 06-01
215’10” Joe Ellis SR Eastlake, Sammamish, WA 03-01
215’10” Owen Russell JR Moses Brown, Providence, RI 05-03
214’00” Kenneth Brinson JR Marist, Atlanta, GA 04-27
213’02” Eric Sheng JR Syosset, NY 07-13
210’00” Jeremy Franklin SR Serra Gardena, CA 06-20
209’08” Gabriel Arcaro SR Burlington, MA 06-21
209’03” Richard Delphin SR Roswell, GA 06-08
209’02” Tyler Merkley JR Los Osos, Alta Loma, CA 06-14
208’05” Connor Fugere SR Woonsocket, RI 06-10
208’00” Logan Bryer SR Genoa Area, OH 04-27 *
208’00” Logan Bryer SR Genoa Area, OH 04-27 *
207’00” Max Lydum JR Central, Independence, OR 06-15
204’09” Joseph Segreto SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY 05-03
201’01” Olusegun Thomas Vadis SR Classical, Providence, RI 05-06
198’11” Robert Landers JR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH 06-08
196’07” Nick Todaro SR Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY 05-03
195’10” Lane Hluch JR Rootstown, OH 06-08
195’00” Erik Loomis SR Sierra Pacific, Hanford, CA 06-28
194’01” Michael Yow SO Fort Worth Lake County, TX 06-29
193’06” Joe Mattson SR Rogers, Newport, RI 06-10
192’11” James Eblen JR Centerville, OH 04-11
191’06” Chris Celona SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 06-10
189’08” Steven Tofanelli JR Elk Grove, CA 06-28
188’05” Dustin Samms SR Aptos, CA 06-28
187’02” Seth Whitener JR North Paulding, Dallas, GA 05-25
186’06” Nicholas Hudson JR Kings Christian, Lemoore, CA 06-15
186’04” Giovanni Gray SR Lincoln, RI 05-31
186’03” Nick Lane FR Bowling Green, OH 06-21
185’05” Bryan Zapata SR Hope, Providence, RI 04-19
184’09” Logan Kusky SO Austintown Fitch, Youngstown, OH 06-08
184’08” Robby Moots JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA 06-08
184’04” Isaiah Rogers SO Campbell, Symrna, GA 06-08
183’06” Brayden Eiland JR Centralia, WA 05-04
183’06” Nathan Bultman JR West Ranch, Valencia, CA 06-20
183’03” Blake McKee JR Mesquite, Gilbert, AZ 07-04
182’10” Matt Slagus FR North Pocono, Moscow, PA 06-05
182’05” Francy Mata JR Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI 06-07
182’00” Stefan Balestra SR Lincoln, RI 06-10
180’10” Shamar Spruill SR Central, Providence, RI 06-10
179’05” Jared Briere FR Woonsocket, RI 06-10
178’02” Jonathan Zedella JR St. Edward, Lakewood, OH 07-11
177’05” Mike Alvernaz JR Barrington, RI 05-24
175’10” Danny Andrews JR Woodward Academy, Powder Springs, GA 06-08
175’09” Jake Brierly SR Lincoln, RI 05-24
175’01” Alex Cerbo SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 05-13
174’10” Nate Sander JR Warwick Valley, Warwick, NY 06-14
174’04” Tim Roop SR Centerville, OH 06-08
173’05” James Leddy SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY 06-01
172’10” Eddie Barber SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 05-31
172’06” Mike Tarro SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 06-07
172’04” Nicholas Matthews JR Moline, Coral Valley, IL 06-29
171’11” Jocob Yang JR Pilgrim, Warwick, RI 06-03
171’09” Silviu Bocanea JR Corona Del Mar, Costa Mesa, CA 06-15
170’07” Cody Holt JR Elk Grove, CA 07-06
169’06” Austin Taft SR Woonsocket, RI 06-10
169’00” Jake Wickey FR Medina, OH 06-08
168’08” Clay Campbell JR Verrado, Buckeye, AZ 07-04
167’11” David Collins SR North Kingstown, RI 05-13
166’10” Wyatt Doughty JR Del Campo, Fair Oaks, CA 06-19
165’07” John Putnam JR Massapequa, NY 06-14
165’06” Cullen Aubin SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 05-31
165’05” Nichols Neilsen JR South Kingstown, RI 06-03
165’01” Pat Silvia SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 06-03
165’00” Donald Daley SR Redan, Stone Mountain, GA 06-29
164’08” Joshua Hernandez SO El Paso Del Valle, El Paso, TX 07-04
164’05” William Partridge JR Buena, Sierra Vista, AZ 06-06
164’05” Brad Harp SR Pope, Marietta, GA 04-27
164’00” Patrick Kunza JR Timberland, Wentzville, MO 06-01
163’03” Cameron Thompson SO Lakeland/Panas, Courtlandt, NY 06-14
163’02” Tim Tatton SR McMinville, OR 04-19
162’11” Joey Palazzo SO Classical, Providence, RI 06-21
162’07” Adam Tate SR Douglas County, Castle Rock, CO 07-04
162’01” Ivan Goretoy FR West Warwick, RI 05-27
161’10” Michael Root SO Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills, CA 07-06
161’08” Matt Ritchey SO Klein, TX 06-12
161’00” Frankie Hagan JR Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY 06-01
160’11” Hunter Wardian SR Central Valley, Veradale, WA 03-23
159’00” Austin Crist SR Lancaster, OH 06-08
158’11” Xavier Tyler JR Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY 06-01
158’09” Zack Gregory JR Timberland, Wentzville, MO 12-28
158’08” Glenn Vallee JR North Kingstown, RI 07-13
158’07” Andrew Larsen SR Glacier Park, Snohomish, WA 04-18
158’07” Tim Beard SO Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA 04-18
157’08” Evan McCracken JR Cherokee, Rogersville, TN 06-14
157’08” Jonathan Dickinson SR Des Pueblos, Goleta, CA 06-15
157’01” Sean Brennan JR Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ 07-11
157’00” Jacob Corneilo SO Elk Grove, CA 07-06
156’07” Vincent Santarsiero SR Paul VI, Haddonfield, NJ 07-11
156’02” Trevor Detrillion JR Unioto, Chillicothe, OH 06-08
156’01” Michael Siether SR Fontainebleau, Mandeville, LA 07-11
156’00” Trevor Hanilton JR Del Campo, Fair Oaks, CA 06-19
155’08” Brett Neelly JR Gallatin, TN 07-11
155’04” Osualdo Zarate JR Warren, Downey, CA 06-15
154’09” Lucas Fontaine JR Pilgrim, Warwick, RI 06-03
154’08” Bailey King SO Union, Camas, WA 07-04
154’03” Adam Freiman SR Cumberland, RI 06-03
154’02” Hayden Gardner JR Cumberland, RI 05-24
154’02” Kesean Mccandless SR Sanger, CA 07-06
153’10” Mike Cunningham JR Capital, Olympia, WA 06-01
153’07” Shane Olson SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 05-17
153’03” Mason Falahat SR West Ranch, Stevenson Ranch, CA 06-15
153’00” Jamie Heinl JR Barrington, RI 04-05
153’00” Nik Zak JR Brunswick, OH 06-08
152’07” Tyrone Silva SO Central, Providence, RI 04-28
152’03” Wesley Gilge JR Camas, WA 06-01
152’03” Kieran McKeag SO Apple Valley, MN 07-04
152’00” Seth Tribby SR Lancaster, OH 06-08
151’09” Jack Heckman JR Eastwood, Pemberville, OH 04-25
151’06” Lukas Leitas JR Eastlake, Sammamish, WA 06-01
151’02” Ben Straka SR Rogers, Newport, RI 05-24
151’02” Logan Feasline JR St. Maries, St. Maries, ID 07-04
151’01” Julien Peyerya JR Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI 06-03
150’11” Hayden Wolrehammer SR Central Valley, Veradale, WA 03-23
150’08” Ben Garneau SR Lincoln, RI 05-12
150’07” Tanner English SO A.C. Reynolds, Asheville, NC 07-10 *
150’03” Ernest Umoh FR Classical, Providence, RI 05-27
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 5K HAMMER THROW

National Record

263’09” Conor McCullough JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA 06-01-08

2013 PERFORMANCE LIST

232’03” Adam Kelly JR Barrington, RI 05-11
228’10” Bobby Colantonio SO Barrington, RI 05-11
224’06” Owen Russell JR Moses Brown, Providence, RI 05-11
221’09” Kenneth Brinson JR Marist, Atlanta, GA 06-01
212’10” Eric Sheng JR Syosset, NY 05-25
205’02” Tyler Merkley JR Los Osos, Alta Loma, CA 04-04
200’09” Seth Whitener JR North Paulding, Dallas, GA 11-20
184’10” Isaiah Rogers SO Campbell, Symrna, GA 04-04
176’00” Mike Alvernaz JR Barrington, RI 05-11
175’03” Jared Briere FR Woonsocket, RI 06-10
160’10” Zack Gregory JR Timberland, Wentzville, MO 02-23
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 6K HAMMER THROW

National Record

249’00” Rudy Winkler SR Averill Park, NY 07-02-13

Class Records


203’11” Conor McCullough FR Chaminade, West Hills, CA 06-17-06
218’01” Rudy Winkler SO Averill Park, NY 07-17-11
248’11” Conor McCullough JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA 07-12-08
249’00” Rudy Winkler SR Averill Park, NY 07-02-13

2014 PERFORMANCE LIST

225’00” Daniel Haugh SR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA 06-08
215’10” Adam Kelly JR Barrington, RI 05-11
214’06” Colin Minor SR South Brunswick, Southport, NC 07-06
204’09” Brock Eager SR Tahoma, Covington, WA 06-15
203’06” Joe Ellis SR Eastlake, Sammamish, WA 07-06 *
199’10” Jeremy Franklin SR Serra Gardena, CA 07-06 *
198’03” Sean Ryan SR Babylon, NY 05-25
198’02” Gabriel Arcaro SR Burlington, MA 05-11
196’07” Bobby Colantonio SO Barrington, RI 05-11
195’01” Max Lydum JR Central, Independence, OR 07-06
192’04” Connor Fugere SR Woonsocket, RI 06-10
191’03” Owen Russell JR Moses Brown, Providence, RI 05-11
188’10” Richard Delphin SR Roswell, GA 06-08
179’11” Michael Yow SO Fort Worth Lake County, TX 07-06 *
178’07” Seth Whitener JR North Paulding, Dallas, GA 06-08
164’01” Stefan Balestra SR Lincoln, RI 05-11
163’10” Giovanni Gray SR Lincoln, RI 05-11
161’09” Brayden Eiland JR Centralia, WA 06-29
155’11” Jake Brierly SR Lincoln, RI 05-11
153’07” Brad Harp SR Pope, Marietta, GA 06-08
153’01” Jared Briere FR Woonsocket, RI 05-11
151’05” Shamar Spruill SR Central, Providence, RI 05-11
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 16# HAMMER THROW

National Record

219’07” Conor McCullough SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA 07-22-09

Class Records

168’02” Bobby Colantonio FR Barrington, RI 08-25-13
186’03” Wes Wright SO Villa Rica, GA 06-04-06
210’11” Walter Henning JR St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 06-20-06
219’07” Conor McCullough SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA 07-22-09

2014 PERFORMANCE LIST

190’11” Brock Eager SR Tahoma, Covington, WA 05-04
187’01” Colin Minor SR South Brunswick, Southport, NC 04-12
184’07” Adam Kelly JR Barrington, RI 06-10
175’02” Joe Ellis SR Eastlake, Sammamish, WA 03-01
172’04” Owen Russell JR Moses Brown, Providence, RI 07-15 *
169’07” Eric Sheng JR Syosset, NY 07-13
165’00” Gabriel Arcaro SR Burlington, MA 05-11
161’02” Olusegun Thomas Vadis SR Classical, Providence, RI 04-05
160’02” Connor Fugere SR Woonsocket, RI 07-13
158’01” Giovanni Gray SR Lincoln, RI 05-11
154’07” Joshua Denton SR Woodside, Newport News, VA 04-11
152’01” Matt Slagus FR North Pocono, Moscow, PA 06-19
145’04” Mike Alvernaz JR Barrington, RI 07-15 *
142’06” Stefan Balestra SR Lincoln, RI 05-11
141’11” Patrick Kunza JR Timberland, Wentzville, MO 05-25
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
U.S. HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’4K HAMMER THROW

National Record

214’04” Shelby Ashe JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA 06-15-10

Class Records

173’04” Casey Kraychir FR Twentynine Palms, CA 05-04-07
192’05” Sabrina Gaitan’ SO Sprayberry, Marietta, GA 06-02-13
214’04” Shelby Ashe JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA 06-15-10
211’01” Shelby Ashe SR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA 05-15-11

2014 PERFORMANCE LIST

193’04” Haley Showalter JR Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO 06-06
190’07” Sabrina Gaitan’ JR Sprayberry, Marietta, GA 06-07
185’09” Lena Giger SR Highland, IL 06-21
185’08” Nyla Woods SR Henry W. Grady, Atlanta, GA 06-08
181’08” Sidnie Wilder sR Cameron, WI 06-29
180’01” Gabby Figueroa SR Austintown Fitch, Youngstown, OH 06-15
175’03” Leia Mistowski SR Narragansett, RI 05-03
175’02” Kelli Thomas SR Luella, Locust Grove, GA 04-19
172’01” Alva Hicks JR Classical, Providence, RI 05-31
168’07” Danielle Borriello SR Ellenville, NY 06-01
167’07” Kamryn Brinson SO Marist, Atlanta, GA 03-08
166’00” Hannah Frost SR Mary M Knight, Elma, WA 06-28
165’01” Andrea Vahoua SR Pope, Marietta, GA 05-25
164’05” Jackie Esmay JR LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI 06-10
163’08” Elisa Grandemange SR Kamiakin, Kennewick, WA 07-12
161’10” Taniya Mitchell SR Mt. Vernon, NY 05-18
161’06” Stamatia Scarvellis SR Dos Pueblos, Goleta, CA 06-15
159’08” Bailey Simmons SR Alabama Christian, Montgomery, AL 05-25
159’07” Monae Cooper SO New Rochelle, NY 06-15
158’07” Victoria Ebert SR Exeter/West Greenwich, West Greenwich, RI 06-07
157’02” Kaylee Antill JR Tri-Valley, Dresden, OH 06-29
156’03” Emelda Malm-Annan JR Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, CA 06-19
155’09” Bianca Donadio SR Classical, Providence, RI 06-07
154’07” Leah Colbert SR Buchanan, Troy, MO 02-23
153’08” Olivia Seifert SO St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY 04-21
153’05” Mohogany Baker SR Berry Academy of Tech., Charlotte, NC 04-05
153’03” Jordan McClendon JR John Borroughs, St. Louis, MO 06-29
152’09” Courtney Jacobsen SO Toll Gate, Warwick, RI 06-21
152’07” Meagan Malloy SO Smithfield, Esmond, RI 04-19
152’02” Lysah Russell SO Classical, Providence, RI 06-07
151’04” Molly Leppelmeier FR McComb, OH 06-22
150’05” Tatiana Taylor JR Walton, Marietta, GA 06-08
150’00” Carrol Pauley FR Riverdale, Mount Blanchard, OH 06-22
149’03” Keely McLaughlin FR Grove, OK 06-21
149’02” Taylor Baker SR Paint Valley, Bainbridge, OH 06-22
148’08” Madeline Rabing SO Lakeridge, Lake Oswego, OR 06-28
148’05” Cheyanne Nalle JR Woonsocket, RI 07-11
147’09” Shoshana Isis Trotman SO Centerville, OH 06-08
147’02” Payton Breehl JR Cuyahoga Falls, OH 05-04
146’07” Destiny Parker SR Summit, Fontana, CA 12-07
145’03” Lauren Swanson JR East Greenwich, RI 05-11
145’02” Samantha Layko JR Croatan, Jacksonville, NC 06-29
145’01” Kayla O’Brine SR St. Francis, Sacramento, CA 06-15
145’00” Kylie Coleman SR St. Mary’s, Stockton, CA 06-19
144’07” Makena Thomas SO St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY 07-13
144’01” Cecilya Johnson JR Lutheran South, St. Louis, MO 06-29
144’00” TeReia Mackey SR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH 05-02
142’09” Alexandra Collins JR Cactus Shadows, Scottsdale, AZ 06-01
141’05” Abby Cousens SO Portsmouth, RI 06-07
141’03” Tessa Krempel SR Columbus North, IN 07-12
140’01” Noelle Parker JR Whitewater, Fayetteville, GA 06-08
139’08” Maddison Caron SR Pilgrim, Warwick, RI 05-24
139’00” Faith Estelle JR Bloomfield, CT 05-11
138’11” Savannah Marlow JR Cherokee, Rogersville, TN 06-15
138’07” Elisha Allred SR East Valley, Spokane, WA 06-20
138’07” Faye Gauthier SO West Warwick, RI 05-24
138’05” Tamia Crockett JR Hardin Valley Academy, Knoxville, TN 07-11
138’02” Riley Scocco SO Shorewood Christian, Seattle, WA 05-17
138’01” Grace Workman SR Tumwater, WA 05-17
138’00” Carly Timpson JR Narragansett, RI 06-07
137’11” Makenzie Holmes-Digiovin SR Desert Vista, Phoenix, AZ 07-04
137’09” Sochima Bishop JR New Rochelle, NY 06-15
137’06” Katie Heacox SR Housatonic, Falls Village, CT 06-17
137’03” Hayden Merrick JR Perimeter Christtian, Johns Creek, GA 05-11
136’08” Cailen Blaire SO Hickory, Hermitage, PA 06-14
136’06” Tiffany Gilmore SR Centennial, Compton, CA 06-15
136’06” Tara Rochefort JR Woonsocket, RI 07-13
136’03” Zharia Jeffries JR Woodward Academy, College Park, GA 06-15
135’08” Mariah Mays JR Rome Free Academy, NY 06-01
135’04” Jessica Jeffrey SO New Rochelle, NY 04-12
134’10” Katie Dewey JR Elmwood, Bloomdale, OH 07-11
134’05” Mackenna Howard SR Los Alamitos, CA 01-18
134’04” Samantha Noenning SO Hartford Union, WI 06-13
133’07” Evelyn Roberts JR Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA 05-11
133’05” Daija Young SO Trinity, Garfield Heights, OH 06-22
133’02” Mariah Walker SR Sand Hill, Colorado Springs, CO 07-04
133’00” Cydnee Collins-Luther JR Trinity Chapel Academy, Powder Springs,GA 06-07
132’08” Haliegh Sedbeck SO Camas, WA 07-12
131’02” Danika Okasia JR Bloomfield, CT 06-22
131’00” Olivia Reeves SO River Ridge, Woodstock, GA 04-27
130’09” Madison Mott JR Napa, CA 06-19
130’08” Rachael Aikens SR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH 05-02
129’09” Ashley Doherty SR Aptos, CA 07-06
129’08” Ashley Pierce SR Shadow Ridge, Las Vegas, NV 06-20
129’03” Liza Wall SR Waverly, OH 05-02
129’00” Maddison Leatherbury SR Cherokee Trail, Aurora, CO 06-22
128’11” Haleigh Sudbeck SO Camas, WA 07-04
128’10” Jessica Slagus 8th North Pocono, Moscow, PA 07-19 *
128’07” Katie Irwin SR Chariho, Wood River Junction, RI 06-07
128’07” Morgan Jones JR James Logan, Uniion City, CA 06-19
128’07” Jocelen Ruth JR Kutztown, PA 07-19 *
127’09” Alyssa Wilson FR Monsignor Donovan, Toms River, NJ 07-11
127’03” Victoria Minor SR Center, Antelope, CA 06-19
127’02” Elizabeth Tevnan SR Hingham, MA 04-05
126’08” Leena Morris JR Etowah, Woodstock, GA 06-29
126’04” Yesenia Biascochea SR Central Falls, RI 05-31
125’01” Caitlin McClain SO Delta Charter, Tracy, CA 06-15
125’00” Kayla York JR Hanover Central, Cedar Lake, IN 07-12
124’10” Michala Zilkey JR Peninsula, Gig Harbor, WA 06-22 *
124’05” Summer Murray SR East Greenwich, RI 05-17
124’00” Jamey Lies SR Andale, KS 05-06
123’09” Alyssa Watkins JR Camp Verde, AZ 06-14 *
123’09” Olivia Roehri JR Cary-Grove, Cary, IL 07-12
123’08” Josephine Natrasevschi SR Fort Collins, CO 06-06
122’09” Jocelynn Tensley SO Central Valley, Veradale, WA 04-26
122’06” Zoe Fowler SR Emma Willard, Troy, NY 06-14
122’01” Rachael Collins SR Cactus Shadows, Scottsdale, AZ 06-01
121’07” Reshanna Simon SO Centerville, OH 04-11
121’05” Halia Rosemond JR Morristown-Bard, Morristown, NJ 07-11
120’11” Maddie Shirley JR Dayton, OR 07-04
120’09” Hannah Chappell SO Oakdale, CA 06-15
120’08” Elizabeth Bernbaum JR Central Valley, Veradale, WA 06-01
120’08” Taylor Scaife JR Howard, Ellicott City, MD 06-14
120’07” Rachel Lee Wilson JR Homewood-Flossmoor, Flossmoor, IL 06-12
120’02” Katerina Gray JR Lincoln, RI 05-24
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
U.S. HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’3K HAMMER THROW

National Record

208’05” Sabrina Gaitan’ SO Sprayberry, Marietta 05-12-13

2014 PERFORMANCE LIST

207’08” Haley Showalter JR Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO 04-04
205’11” Sabrina Gaitan’ JR Sprayberry, Marietta, GA 03-08
194’01” Alva Hicks JR Classical, Providence, RI 06-10
185’00” Kamryn Brinson SO Marist, Atlanta, GA 03-08
169’10” Meagan Malloy SO Smithfield, Esmond, RI 05-11
166’08” Lysah Russell SO Classical, Providence, RI 06-10
163’06” Lauren Swanson JR East Greenwich, RI 05-11
161’11” Cecilya Johnson JR Lutheran South, St. Louis, MO 06-04
161’07” Olivia Reeves SO River Ridge, Woodstock, GA 04-04
158’01” Courtney Jacobsen SO Toll Gate, Warwick, RI 06-10
157’07” Carly Timpson JR Narragansett, RI 06-10
153’08” Tara Rochefort JR Woonsocket, RI 06-10
152’07” Abby Cousens SO Portsmouth, RI 06-10
152’02” Leena Morris JR Etowah, Woodstock, GA 04-04
145’04” Danika Okasia JR Bloomfield, CT 05-11
145’02” Jessica Slagus 8th North Pocono, Moscow, PA 06-12
142’09” Faith Estelle JR Bloomfield, CT 05-11
142’00” Olivia Seifert SO St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY 04-04
141’08” Katerina Gray JR Lincoln, RI 06-10
141’01” Danielle Gregory 7th Frontier Middle, Ofallon, MO 07-13
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Although the 3k hammer (girls) and 5k hammer (boys) throw are not normally contested
in the U.S. it is conducted in some meets at the Youth level. Girls 3k performances
of 140’ and boys’ 5k performances of 160’ or more in an officially sanctioned
meet will be included in the performance list providing the athlete is no older than
17 years old through December 31, 2014 (born no earlier than in 1997).

C = Corrected distance.

* = Addition, update, change since last update.

‘ = Foreign athlete
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff 07-20-14 Updated 07-24-14

Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at rmgourley@fullchannel.net





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This email is free from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.



Wednesday, July 23, 2014

DIII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

DIII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA
July 22, 2014

NEW ORLEANS – John Crain of North Central (Ill.), Mike LeDuc of Connecticut College and Sean Donnelly of Mount Union have been named the men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division III for the 2013-14 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Tuesday.
MEN’S SCHOLAR ATHLETE
AWARD HISTORY
Indoor Track
2014: John Crain, North Central (Ill.)
2013: Chris Stadler, Haverford
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW-La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW-Whitewater

Indoor Field
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Zach Ferrara, Brockport
2012: Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire
2011: Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW-Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth

Outdoor Track
2014: Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
2013: Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg

Outdoor Field
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Tom Postema, Defiance
2012: Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2011: Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands
Taking into account their accomplishments both in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these three men stood out among a class of 276 who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.
PDF Release
Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.
Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.
Crain, a senior sociology/criminal justice major with a 3.37 cumulative GPA, became the first runner in North Central’s history to earn the distinction of indoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year after racing to national titles at both 5000 and 10,000 meters at the NCAA Indoor Championships. The Dunlap, Ill., native is the second overall male from North Central to earn Scholar Athlete of the Year honors, joining 2011 outdoor field winner Peter Geraghty.
LeDuc, a senior botany major with a 3.80 cumulative GPA, earned the outdoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year award for a second consecutive season following a successful defense of his 3000-meter steeplechase title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships. The Canton, Conn., native is the first track athlete to have won back-to-back awards, and just the second man overall between either track or field.
He also earned the award during the cross country season earlier this academic year.
Sweeping both the indoor and outdoor field awards was Donnelly, a junior exercise science major with a 3.63 cumulative GPA. The native of Willoughby, Ohio, became the first DIII man to earn both the indoor and outdoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year honors in the same year after winning both the shot put and the hammer throw national titles at the NCAA Outdoor Championships to lead Mount Union to the national team title.
Indoors he won the weight throw to lead his Purple Raiders to a fifth-place team finish.
All-Academic Individuals

UW-La Crosse is the Best Represented Team; WIAC Leads the Way for Conferences
Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 276 men from 100 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.
To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either of the following athletic standards:
Competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship
Finished the regular season ranked in the national top 35 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 25 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org
Indoor national champion UW-La Crosse posted a nation-leading 17 All-Academic honorees, joining MIT with 12 as the only two programs with double-digit representation.
The WIAC topped the list of conferences with 43 total awards earned by its member institutions, followed by the NESCAC with 37.
Four different men recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0.
The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.
Name Institution GPA Major
Brent Harrison Amherst 3.44 Economics
Matthew Melton Amherst 3.70 Anthropology
Romey Sklar Amherst 3.93 Computer Science
Greg Turissini Amherst 3.51 History
Brad McNeil Anderson (Ind.) 3.85 Accounting
David Devore Augustana (Ill.) 3.63 Computer Science & Applied Mathmatics
Josh Eisenberg Augustana (Ill.) 3.96 Pre-Med & biology
Jay Graffagna Augustana (Ill.) 3.55 Computer Science
Keith Sands Augustana (Ill.) 3.76 Mathmatics education
Nowlan Savage Augustana (Ill.) 3.70 Pre-Med & biology
Isaac Smith Augustana (Ill.) 3.54 Mathmatics education
David Voland Augustana (Ill.) 3.80 Mathmatics education
Benjamin Beidleman Baldwin Wallace 3.98 Accounting
Ben Levy Bates 3.45 Economics
Mark McCauley Bates 3.32 Eviormental Studies
Jarret McKallagat Bates 3.48 Politcal Science
John Stansel Bates 3.37 Economics
Eric Wainman Bates 3.71 Economics
John Wisener Bates 3.40 Chemistry
Matt Schafer Bethel (Minn.) 3.47 Athletic Training
Hank Ballard Birmingham-Southern 3.66 Biology
Conor Finfrock Cal Lutheran 3.64 History
Dan Miller Cal Lutheran 3.45 Business

Steven Haagsma Calvin 3.58 Education
Erik Holstege Calvin 3.78 Chemistry
Eric Jipping Calvin 3.94 Accounting
David VandeBunte Calvin 3.57 Exercise Science
Hart Hornor Carleton 3.65 Sociology/Anthropology
Marcus Huderle Carleton 3.46 Computer Science
George Degen Carnegie Mellon 3.84 Chemical Engineering
Ken Murphy Carnegie Mellon 3.53 Computer Science and Human Computer Interaction
Owen Norley Carnegie Mellon 3.56 Material Science & Engineering
Tommy Vandenberg Carnegie Mellon 3.31 Mechanical Engineering and BioMedical Engineering
Mark Balmes Carthage 3.45 Business/Accounting
Branden Miller Carthage 3.60 Environmental Science
David Dixon Case Western Reserve 3.90 Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Jackson Central (Iowa) 3.43 Environmental studies/Biology
Eric Larson Central (Iowa) 3.39 Eric Larson
Jaemin Powell Central (Iowa) 3.41 Physics
Colin Briskman Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.69 Economics
Jonathan Briskman Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.86 Math/Economics

Adam Scalesse Coast Guard 3.35 Engineering
Benjamin Wolhaupter Coast Guard 3.89 Engineering
Erik Franklin Coe 3.73 Undecided
Ethan Druskat Colby 3.50 Physics and Math
Caleb Harris Colby 3.69 Environmental studies
Justin Owumi Colby 3.37 Chemistry
Matt White Colby 3.37 English
Connor Johnson Concordia Moorhead 3.42 Biology & Chemistry, Pre-Chiropractic
Michael LeDuc Connecticut College 3.80 Botany
Ian Rathkey Connecticut College 3.64 Chinese
Niall Williams Connecticut College 3.82 Undeclared
Kyle Mackey DePauw 3.50 kinesology
Ryan Steinbock Dickinson 3.45 International Business and Management
Tyler Dobratz Dubuque 3.72 Wellness & Exercise Science
Evan Zurbuchen Dubuque 3.66 Aviation Management
Brian Layng Elizabethtown 3.60 engineering
Zach Trama Elizabethtown 3.76 actuarial science
Maxwell Hoberman Emory 3.31 Undecided
Adam Rabushka Emory 3.78 Business
Gui Silva Emory 3.44 Business
John Lowery Frostburg State 3.35 Law & Society
Will Lawrence George Fox 3.51 Allied Health / Athletic Training
Arick Morrell George Fox 3.78 Engineering
Jehosuah Kuusisto Greenville 3.53 Recreation
Frank Canady Grinnell 3.56 Biological Chemistry
Nick Betz Grove City 3.78 Political Science
Cameron Clause Gustavus Adolphus 3.68 Chemistry
Tom Larson Hamline 3.67 Biochemistry and Religion
Mark Volker Hamline 4.00 Biochemistry
Avi Bregman Haverford 3.65 Chemistry
Gebby Keny Haverford 3.74 Anthropology
David Roza Haverford 3.36 English
Brian Sokas Haverford 3.43 Religion
Chris Stadler Haverford 3.70 Sociology
Eric Rydell Illinois Wesleyan 3.92 Undecided
Aaron Smith Illinois Wesleyan 3.39 Political Science
Sawyer Hitchcock Ithaca 3.97 Writing
Rocky Mitolo John Carroll 3.31 Environmental Science
Nick Williams John Carroll 3.71 Biochemistry
Steve Hyland Johns Hopkins 3.60 Behavioral Biology
Schaffer Ochstein Johns Hopkins 3.79 Biomedical Engineering
Collin Rozanski Johns Hopkins 3.86 Cognitive Science
Jason Nicholls La Verne 3.32 Biology
Robert Oshodin La Verne 3.48 Psychology

Nick Ball Loras 3.52 Biology & Chemistry
Zach Frey Loras 3.99 Finance
Austin Bauer Luther 3.64 Biology
Konnor Fleming Macalester 3.49 Psychology
Logan Hovie Macalester 3.43 Political Science
Tim Moses Messiah 3.50 Biology
Trevor Stutzman Messiah 3.66 Nutrition and Dietetics
Nick White Messiah 3.49 History Education
Peter Hetzler Middlebury 3.79 ACS Certified Chemistry
Bryan Holtzman Middlebury 3.63 Biochemistry
Erzsie Nagy Middlebury 3.92 Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Alex Nichols Middlebury 3.77 Undeclared
Fritz Parker Middlebury 3.80 English and American Literature
Laura Strom Middlebury 3.75 Geography
Kevin Wood Middlebury 3.49 Environmental Studies
Andrew Nelson Misericordia 3.30 Health Care Management
Derek Barnes MIT 3.52 Aeronautics and Astronautics
Derek Barnes Sprints So. 6-4 Coto De Caza, Calif. / Tesoro

Justin Bullock MIT 3.44 Chemical Engineering
Harrison Hunter MIT 3.36 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
States Lee MIT 3.76 Mechanical Engineering
Jordan Mizerak MIT 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Carrington Motley MIT 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Parker MIT 3.84 Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Parker Mid-Distance Jr. 6-1 Menlo Park, Calif. / Menlo

Harry Rein MIT 3.84 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Adrian Samsel MIT 3.52 Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Schreck MIT 3.68 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Benjamin Schreck Pole Vault Jr. 5-9 Sherman Oaks, Calif. / Oakwood

Tyler Singer-Clark MIT 3.76 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Benji Xie MIT 3.52 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Benji Xie Distance Jr. 5-7 El Dorado Hills, Calif. / Oak Ridge

Clay Densmore Mount Union 3.99 Bio-Chemistry
Sean Donnelly Mount Union 3.63 Exercise Science
Alex Kovalik Mount Union 3.33 Exercise Science
Andrew Milhoan Mount Union 3.85 Mechanical Engineering
Tyler Orewiler Mount Union 3.84 Biology
Jason Paulovich Mount Union 3.74 Exercise Science
Tyler Bauer Muhlenberg 3.93 Biology
Tommie Bardsley Nebraska Wesleyan 3.54 Accounting
Tanner Dewey Nebraska Wesleyan 3.81 Exercise Science
Zach Holka Nebraska Wesleyan 3.52 Exercise Science
Johnny Hower Nebraska Wesleyan 3.78 English
Garrett Sellhorst Nebraska Wesleyan 3.62 Business Administration
Brock Taute Nebraska Wesleyan 3.99 Physics
Garrett Teel Nebraska Wesleyan 3.58 Biology
Ethan Adlfinger North Central (Ill.) 3.75 Undeclared
John Crain North Central (Ill.) 3.37 Sociology/Criminal Justice
Brent Gaither North Central (Ill.) 3.55 Biology
Ken Hoffman North Central (Ill.) 3.33 Actuarial Science
Troy Kelleher North Central (Ill.) 3.73 English/Print Journalism
Zach Kirby North Central (Ill.) 3.76 Finance
Travis Morrison North Central (Ill.) 3.32 Chemistry
Derek Nelson North Central (Ill.) 3.43 Sport Management
Adam Weidner North Central (Ill.) 3.70 Entrepreneurship/Marketing
Dylan Karten NYU 3.57 Masters of Applied Math
Jerry Choi Oberlin 3.64 Biology
Colin Smith Occidental 3.40 Physics
Jonathan Roseler Ohio Northern 3.58 Engineering
Jonathan Overstreet Ohio Wesleyan 3.48 Biology
Jalen Weaver Olivet 3.50 Exercise Science
Tyler Shipley Pacific (Ore.) 3.78 Anthropology
Benjamin Girodias Pomona-Pitzer 3.93 Physics
Paul Messana Pomona-Pitzer 3.38 Organizational Studies

Conrad Bollinger Principia 3.75 Business Admin.
Wylie Mangelsdorf Principia 3.61 Graphic Design
Taylor Browning Redlands 3.39 Biology
Dominic Lopez Redlands 3.72 Biochemistry and Microbiology
Auston Tribble Redlands 3.42 Business Administration
Jeremy Phillips Rhodes 3.49 Economics
Matt Giannino RIT 3.36 Mechanical Engineering
Adam Pacheck Rochester (N.Y.) 3.92 Biomedical Engineering & Physics
Patrick Rice Rochester (N.Y.) 3.35 Public Health
Glenn Kohles Rowan 3.55 Law/Justice
Jonathan Sewnig Rowan 3.77 Mechanical Engineer
Zac Borrelli RPI 3.58 Environmental Engineering
Sam Ellis RPI 3.48 Mechanical Engineering
David McWilliams RPI 3.98 Aeronautical Engineering
Stephen Silber RPI 3.36 Computer Science
Thomas Feichtinger Saint John’s (Minn.) 3.69 English
Tom Burke Salisbury 3.42 Exercise Science
Alex Niemiec Springfield (Mass.) 3.57 Physical Education
Christopher Payton St. Lawrence 3.65 Biology
Brad Boockmeier St. Norbert 3.81 Mathematics
Taylor Pasterski St. Norbert 3.66 Psychology and Sociology
Dan Sisler St. Norbert 3.71 Biology
Jake Brown St. Olaf 3.96 Biology
Jake Campbell St. Olaf 3.36 Economics
Paul Escher St. Olaf 3.95 Religion
James McFarlin St. Olaf 3.56 History
Grant Wintheiser St. Olaf 3.97 Chemistry
Jeremy Peterson St. Scholastica 3.30 Psychology
Brian Jarvey St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.41 Biology
Connor O’Neill St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.43 Mechanical Engineering
Bryan Thell St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.50 Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Trapp St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.30 Neuroscience, Psychology
Cahill Michael Stevens 3.32 Environmental Engineering
Robert Pinto Stevens 3.87 Computer Engineering
Robert Farrell SUNY Oneonta 3.81 Biology
Paul Crowe Susquehanna 3.34 Creative Writing
Jake Lindacher TCNJ 3.33 Civil Engineer
Dominic Tasco TCNJ 3.34 Health & Physical Education Teaching
Nicholas Jones Thiel 3.86 Education
Lucas Nare Thomas More 3.60 Biology
Graham Beutler Tufts 3.44 Biomedical Engineering
Veer Bhalla Tufts 3.48 Psychology
Mitchell Black Tufts 3.74 Mechanical Engineering
Alex Kasemir Tufts 3.71 Computer Science
Jamie Norton Tufts 3.67 Economics
Brian Williamson Tufts 3.72 Computer Science
Zachary Switaj UMass Dartmouth 3.76 Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Brooks UW-Eau Claire 3.74 Business/Finance
Jacob Dennis-Oehling UW-Eau Claire 3.30 Social Work
Tony Floyd UW-Eau Claire 3.35 Accounting
Ryan Mugan UW-Eau Claire 3.67 Information Systems
Matt Scott UW-Eau Claire 3.50 Biochemistry
Cory White UW-Eau Claire 3.53 Environmental Public Health
Matthew Adams UW-La Crosse 3.42 Business
John Cooper UW-La Crosse 3.47 Business Finance
Joshua Dedering UW-La Crosse 3.76 Sport Management – Business Administration
Matthew Eidenschink UW-La Crosse 3.86 Biology
Payton Hanson UW-La Crosse 3.41 Undecided
Gerald Kerska UW-La Crosse 3.44 Philosophy & French
Bryan Klister UW-La Crosse 3.43 Therapeutic Recreation
Thomas Linner UW-La Crosse 3.78 Biology
Matthew Lorenz UW-La Crosse 3.80 Accounting
Dean McGuire UW-La Crosse 3.55 Biology
Adam Nichols UW-La Crosse 3.61 Middle Childhood/Early Adolescence Education
Jacob Peterson UW-La Crosse 3.68 Middle Childhood/Early Adolescence Education
Robert Rohe UW-La Crosse 3.61 Radiation Therapy
Andrew Rohlman UW-La Crosse 3.64 Finance
David Stilin UW-La Crosse 3.40 Philosophy & Rhetoric
Nick Tehan UW-La Crosse 3.37 Finance
Zachery Wallenfang UW-La Crosse 3.50 Exercise and Sports Science
Jeremy Brandt UW-Oshkosh 3.72 Special Education
Jordan Carpenter UW-Oshkosh 4.00 Economics
Jake Dickmann UW-Oshkosh 3.44 Biology
John McCann UW-Oshkosh 3.62 Environmental Science
Corey Wilch UW-Oshkosh 3.34 Finance
Joe Zack UW-Oshkosh 3.59 Business
Patrick Kessenich UW-Platteville 3.38 Industrial Engineering
Ian LaMere UW-Platteville 3.76 Electrical Engineering
Austin Lloyd UW-Platteville 3.60 Physical Education
Joel Walden UW-Platteville 3.30 Math Education
Nicholas Geiger UW-Stevens Point 3.58 Education/Science
Justin Hemshrot UW-Stevens Point 3.84 Natural Resources
Zach Anderson UW-Stout 3.54 Engineering Technology
Cody Hodowanic UW-Stout 3.41 Information Technology Management
Paul Van Grinsven UW-Stout 3.68 Plastics Engineering
Justin Bowers UW-Whitewater 3.59 Health & Human Performance
Jared Denu UW-Whitewater 3.70 Accounting
Dawson Miller UW-Whitewater 3.33 Business
Anthony Urbanski UW-Whitewater 3.62 Physical Education
Cory Zaeske UW-Whitewater 3.31 Health & Human Performance
Nick Boyce Wabash 3.45 Biology
Adam Togami Wabash 3.50 Biology
Joel Whittington Wabash 3.37 Macro/ Lang
Daniel Bonthius Wartburg 4.00 Biology
Colt Feltes Wartburg 3.50 Accounting
Nicholas Green Wartburg 3.44 Physical Education
Ryan Hermsen Wartburg 3.50 Biology
Chase Moser Wartburg 3.76 Business Admin
Sam Read Wartburg 3.90 Mathematics, economics
James Fitzhugh Washington (Mo.) 3.33 Computer Science & Systems engineering
Troy Makous Washington (Mo.) 3.39 Chemical Engineering
Andrew Padgett Washington (Mo.) 3.63 Psychology
Deko Ricketts Washington (Mo.) 3.76 Chemistry
Kevin Sparks Washington (Mo.) 3.49 German & Business
Brendan Stone Washington (Mo.) 3.83 Chemical Engineering
Isidro Camacho Washington and Lee 3.50 Journalism
Dillon Myers Washington and Lee 3.60 Business Administration
Kevin Sullivan Washington and Lee 3.50 Economics
Travon Godette Westfield State 3.34 English
Brett Haffner Wheaton (Ill.) 3.64 Physics
James Waterman Wheaton (Ill.) 3.52 Applied Health Science
Kevin Curbelo Whittier 3.46 BNusiness
Stephen Cooper Whitworth 3.84 Health Science
Tyler Coopman Whitworth 3.42 Business
Peter Delap Whitworth 3.86 Marketing
Joseph Green Whitworth 3.39 Engineering Management
Jonathan Hoff Whitworth 3.94 Engineering Physics
Casey Monahan Whitworth 3.35 Kinesiology/Secondary Education
Tyler Higley Willamette 3.84 Computer Science
Jordan Loos Willamette 3.63 Physics
Thomas Beaudoin Williams 3.58 Undeclared
Colin Cotton Williams 3.42 Undeclared
David Folsom Williams 3.38 Undeclared
Todd Ford Williams 3.48 Economics and Math
Chris Lee Williams 3.64 English
Bijan Mazaheri Williams 3.94 Physics and Computer Science
Nick Wolf Williams 3.55 Math and Computer Science
Andrew Johnson Worcester State 3.37 Communication
Wesley De Christofaro WPI 3.43 Electrical/Computer Engineering
Jameel Galloway WPI 3.30 Management Engineering
Timothy Hartung York (Pa.) 3.60 Nursing


DIII Women’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

DIII Women’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA
July 22, 2014

NEW ORLEANS – Christy Cazzola of UW-Oshkosh, Bria Halama of UW-La Crosse and Alexis Appezzato of Ramapo have been named the women’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division III for the 2013-14 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Tuesday.
WOMEN’S SCHOLAR ATHLETE
AWARD HISTORY
Indoor Track
2014: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2013: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2012: Laura Sigmund, Wartburg
2011: Keelie Finnel, Coe
2010: Emily Schudrowitz, St. Norbert
2009: Ayla Mitchell, UW-Oshkosh
2008: Rachel Anderson, Illinois Wesleyan

Indoor Field
2014: Bria Halama, UW-La Crosse
2013: Michelle Favre, Ramapo
2012: Catherine Street, Linfield
2011: Emma Dewart, Ithaca
2010: Kristen Bates, Messiah
2009: Caitlin Schetter, UW-La Crosse
2008: Morgen Leonard-Fleckman, Washington (Mo.)

Outdoor Track
2014: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2013: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2012: Alana Enabnit, Wartburg
2011: Jennifer Gossels, Williams
2010: Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)
2009: Sumer Rohrs, Frostburg State
2008: Rachel Anderson, Illinois Wesleyan

Outdoor Field
2014: Alexis Appezzato, Ramapo
2013: Michelle Favre, Ramapo
2012: Aubree Jones, Mount Union
2011: Kelly Lovett, Carleton
2010: Holly Ozanich, UW-Oshkosh
2009: Caitlin Schetter, UW-La Crosse
2008: Natalie Calderon, Redlands

Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Terri Schwamb, UW-Oshkosh
Based on their accomplishments both in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these three women were exceptional among a group of 416 who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.
PDF Release
Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.
Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.
For the second consecutive year, Cazzola – a graduate student pursuing educational leadership with a cumulative 3.40 GPA – swept both the indoor and outdoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year awards. The Kaukauna, Wis., native is the first DIII woman since this award began in 2007 to win in back-to-back years, let alone sweep two straight seasons.
Indoors she won national titles in the mile and at 3000 meters en route to leading her Titans to the national team title at the NCAA Indoor Championships. She won three individual events at the NCAA Outdoor Championships for the second consecutive year with titles at 800, 1500 and 5000 meters.
Halama, a sophomore therapeutic recreation major with a 3.93 cumulative GPA, earned indoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year honors to become UW-La Crosse’s first honoree since 2009. The native of Independence, Wis., won the triple jump title at the NCAA Indoor Championships to help her Eagles squad to a runner-up team finish.
Appezzato, a junior psychology major with a 3.68 cumulative GPA, kept the outdoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year honor at Ramapo for a second consecutive year following Michelle Favre’s award in 2013. The Somerville, N.J., native won the javelin throw national title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships.
All-Academic Individuals

UW-La Crosse Earns the Most All-Academic Awards; WIAC Tops the List of Conferences
Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 416 women from 126 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.
To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either of the following athletic standards:
Competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship
Finished the regular season ranked in the national top 35 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 25 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org
UW-La Crosse earned 14 All-Academic awards to lead all women’s teams, followed by MIT with 13 and four other teams in double-digits – including outdoor champion Wartburg with 12.
The WIAC topped the list of conferences with 53 total awards earned by its member institutions, followed by the NESCAC with 44.
Ten different women recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0.
The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.
Name Institution GPA Major
Danisha Higgs Albright 3.58 Biochemistry/French
Naomi Bates Amherst 3.34 Psychology
Karen Blake Amherst 3.38 Undeclared
Kiana Herold Amherst 3.54 Undeclared
Jessica Bacon Augustana (Ill.) 3.75 Education
Liana Beauchamp Augustana (Ill.) 3.56 Biology – Pre Medicine
Taelar Hillyer Augustana (Ill.) 3.39 Education – English
Annie Martines Augustana (Ill.) 3.66 Spanish – Communication Science Disorders
Kierra Smith Augustana (Ill.) 3.67 Accounting – Political Science
Loretta Johnson Aurora 3.52 Business
Emily Paull Aurora 3.85 Health Science
Lisa Rodriguez Aurora 3.55 Elementary Ed
Jenna Taylor Aurora 3.94 Art
Marina Capalbo Babson 3.76 Finance
Elena Jay Bates 3.92 Sociology
Claire Markonic Bates 3.40 Undecided
Katharine Nixon Bates 3.63 Religion
Courtney Fregeau Bethel (Minn.) 3.49 Education
Jillian Krier Bethel (Minn.) 3.93 Elementary Education
Elizabeth Bromirski Birmingham-Southern 3.84 Psychology and Religion
Rachel Malone Brockport 3.84 Nursing
Laura Eberly Buena Vista 3.84 Elementary Ed. & English
Katie Larsen Buena Vista 3.64 Elementary Education
Jazlyn Porter Buffalo State 3.66 Communication
Sasa Vann Buffalo State 3.78 Psychology
Allie Hadley Cal Lutheran 3.41 Exercise Science
Amanda Hamilton Cal Lutheran 3.55 Exercise Science
Lauren Rohach Cal Lutheran 3.53 Biology
Kendall Sauter Cal Lutheran 3.98 Exercise Science

Hilary Banning Calvin 3.94 Nursing
Sarah Danner Calvin 3.71 Japanese
Lauren Madden Calvin 3.53 Business
Paige McGahan Calvin 3.37 Nursing
Nicole Michmerhuizen Calvin 3.99 Chemical Egineering
Alyssa Oram Calvin 3.66 Nursing
Cassandra Vince Calvin 3.65 Nursing
Amelia Campbell Carleton 3.39 Undeclared
Colette Celichowski Carleton 3.51 Biology
Emma Grisanzio Carleton 3.67 Undeclared
Ruth Steinke Carleton 3.90 Undeclared
Ellie Wilson Carleton 3.80 Biology
Jackie Guevel Carnegie Mellon 3.64 Civil Engineering
Patti Laufenberg Carthage 3.88 Exercise Sport Science
Becca McMullin Carthage 3.83 English
Morgan Young Carthage 3.58 Computer Science
Camie Kibbee Central (Iowa) 3.38 Undeclared
Allie McBroom Central (Iowa) 3.54 Elementary education
Whitney Pavlat Central (Iowa) 3.35 Exercise science
Monica Ruiz Central (Iowa) 3.53 Exercise science
Michelle Dobbs Chicago 3.43 Undeclared
Brianna Hickey Chicago 3.58 Chemistry
Enuma Ezenwa Christopher Newport 3.32 Cellular, Molecular and Physiological Biology
Jessica McClelland Christopher Newport 3.78 Biology
Leah Richardson Christopher Newport 3.47 Biology
Jennifer Westerholm Christopher Newport 3.50 Business
Allison Barnwell Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.64 History
Ellyn Erving Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.37 Anthropology
Bethany Gollin Coast Guard 3.42 Engineering
Caitlin Piker Coast Guard 3.52 Engineering
Michaela Athanasopoulos Colby 3.52 Psychology
Leigh Fryxell Colby 3.56 Environmental Science/Biology
Annabelle Hicks Colby 3.48 French / Music
Katherine MacNamee Colby 3.64 Biology
Frances Onyilagha Colby 3.43 Psychology, Neuro Science
Emily Tolman Colby 3.59 Biology / Neuro Science / Russian
Hillary Birchem Concordia Moorhead 3.84 Business
Mikayla Forness Concordia Moorhead 3.59 Physical Therapy
Olivia Johnson Concordia Moorhead 3.65 Mathematical Finance
Cherae Reeves Concordia Moorhead 3.39 Biology
Hilary Thompson Concordia Moorhead 3.53 Communications, Art
Kim Bolick Connecticut College 3.82 Biology
Amanda Jacobsen Connecticut College 3.58 Undeclared
Caroline Leonard Connecticut College 3.61 Undeclared
Kimberly Bingley Defiance 3.74 Wellness & Corporate Fitness
Kali George Defiance 3.83 Wellness & Corporate Fitness
Aedin Brennan Denison 3.39 Biology
Sara Patterson Dickinson 3.38 Neuroscience
Kayla Zoschg Dickinson 3.95 undeclared
Nickolette McKenzie Dubuque 3.60 "Wellness & Exercise Science" and "Business"
Hannah Chappell-Dick Eastern Mennonite 3.84 Kinesiology
Casey Meier Elizabethtown 3.66 biology
Traci Tempone Elizabethtown 3.80 Education
Megan Tursi Elizabethtown 3.68 Occupational Therapy
Alyssa Poremba Elmhurst 3.86 Accounting/Exercise Science
Emily Caesar Emory 3.40 Pre-Med/ Music
Stephanie Crane Emory 3.64 Business
Electra Korn Emory 3.46 Biology
Meredith Lorch Emory 3.64 Anthropology/Biology
Morgan Monroe Emory 3.78 French, Pre-Law
Anna Murdock Franklin 3.53 International Business
Anna Dambacher Fredonia 3.72 Graphic Design
Alexis Bush Frostburg State 3.66 Early Childhood/Elementary Education
Rachael Adkins George Fox 3.40 English
Rachael Kraske George Fox 3.49 English / Spanish
Dannah Martin George Fox 3.68 Social Work
Alyssa Turner George Fox 4.00 MAT Teaching
Katherine Cavanaugh Gettysburg 3.56 Environmental Studies
Taylor Brunner Greenville 3.64 Special Education
Christine Ajinjeru Grinnell 3.31 Chemicstry
Sarah Burnell Grinnell 3.59 Anthropology
Eloise Miller Grinnell 3.40 Hisory
Eliza Lowe Grove City 3.72 History
Emily Rabenold Grove City 3.89 Biology
Elizabeth Weiers Gustavus Adolphus 4.00 English
Micheala Ng Gwynedd-Mercy 3.96 Allied Health
Jessica Putland Hamline 3.81 Religion and Social Justice
Carolyn Saulsberry Hamline 3.55 Environmental Studies
Erin Urbanowicz Hamline 3.89 Social Justice
Hope Rainey Haverford 3.36 Psychology
Sheri McCormack Hope 3.91 Spanish
Jane Pearson Hope 3.52 Mathematics Education
Sarah LaPlante Husson 3.84 Physical Therapy
Allie Boudreau Illinois Wesleyan 3.67 Business
Maddie Greybar Illinois Wesleyan 3.32 Business
Jill Harmon Illinois Wesleyan 3.53 Mathmatics
Angela Herrman Illinois Wesleyan 3.51 Elementary Education
Ellen Renk Illinois Wesleyan 3.92 Undecided
Lexia Swope Illinois Wesleyan 3.38 Psychology
Maddison Zimmer Illinois Wesleyan 3.72 Undecided
Natalie Meyer Ithaca 3.92 Exploratory
Alex Rechen Ithaca 3.51 Clinical Health Studies
Alexa Rick Ithaca 3.80 Clinical Health Studies
Brandy Smith Ithaca 3.94 Business
Gabriella Kreuz John Carroll 3.60 Communications
Jena Daya Johns Hopkins 3.70 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Grace Hancock Johns Hopkins 3.52 Molecular and Cellular Biology
Ingrid Johnson Johns Hopkins 3.58 Public Health
Frances Loeb Johns Hopkins 3.60 Psychology
Ashley Murphy Johns Hopkins 3.42 International Studies
Emily Nordquist Johns Hopkins 3.63 Molecular and Cellular Biology
Maggie Shelton Johns Hopkins 3.43 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Emily Swenson Johns Hopkins 3.49 Biomedical Engineering
Jenna Willett Kenyon 3.53 Art
Deanna Doss La Verne 3.40 Business Administration
Tiahna Gillon La Verne 3.80 Athletic Training

Cynthia Adams Lebanon Valley 3.63 Physical Therapy
Lauren Decker Lebanon Valley 3.96 Health Science
Emily Thompson Lewis & Clark 3.39 psychology
Katie Langmeier Loras 3.53 Athletic Training
Maggie Saenz-Ruiz Loras 3.97 Sports Science
Morgan Steere Loras 3.69 Education
Leah Broderick Luther 3.44 Art
Anna Burke Luther 3.62 Biology
Amanda Dunn Luther 3.30 Biology
Marea Holkesvik Luther 3.59 Elementary Education
Jackie Hoyme Luther 3.62 Health, Physical Education
Anna Lampe Luther 3.71 Biology
Maggie Pierson Luther 3.82 Religion, Health
Tricia Serres Luther 3.57 Biology
Kayla Uphoff Luther 3.89 Biology, Psychology
Kimber Meyer Macalester 3.93 Undeclared
Liz Martin Messiah 3.39 Human Development and Family Science
Hannah Blackburn Middlebury 3.85 International and Global Studies
Jackie Kearney Middlebury 3.35 Neuroscience
Alison Maxwell Middlebury 3.70 Biochemistry
Alex Morris Middlebury 3.81 International Politics and Economics
Lauren Pincus Middlebury 3.61 Chemistry and Geology
Summer Spillane Middlebury 3.41 Neuroscience
Stacey Perrins Misericordia 3.83 Health Care Management
Amy Viti Misericordia 4.00 Speech -Language Pathology
Jackie Brew MIT 3.36 Chemical Engineering
Martina de Geus MIT 3.76 Biological Engineering
Martina de Geus Distance Sr. 5-4 Los Altos, Calif. / Mountain View

Maryann Gong MIT 4.00 Undecided
Maryann Gong Distance Fr. 5-2 Livermore, Calif. / Granada

Cindy Huang MIT 3.52 Chemical Engineering
Cindy Huang Mid-Distance Jr. 5-2 Mountain View, Calif. / Lynbrook

Abigail Klein MIT 3.68 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Kendra Knittel MIT 3.36 Mathematics
Jaclyn Konopka MIT 3.84 Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Elaine McVay MIT 3.68 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Elaine McVay Distance Jr. 5-3 San Ramon, Calif. / California High School

Isabella Stuopis MIT 3.60 Mechanical Engineering
Veronica Szklarzewski MIT 3.76 Mechanical Engineering
Preethi Vaidyanathan MIT 3.36 Aeronautics and Astronautics
Louise van den Heuvel MIT 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Christina Wicker MIT 3.60 Undecided
Lacey Hainline Monmouth (Ill.) 3.94 Biopsychology
Raven Robinsion Monmouth (Ill.) 3.37 Public Relations
Morgan Ryan Monmouth (Ill.) 3.55 Communications
Hannah DeMatteo Montclair State 3.60 Sociology Minor/ criminology
Heather Gearity Montclair State 3.85 Biology
Brooke Benner Mount Union 3.47 Biology
Lisa Brasdovich Mount Union 3.95 Psychology
Maya Brown Mount Union 3.45 Music
Catie Campbell Mount Union 3.43 Athletic Training
Veronica Clutter Mount Union 3.44 Exercise Science
Brooke Mathie Mount Union 4.00 Biology
Emily Mazzaferri Mount Union 3.96 Middle Childhood Education
Courtney Reese Mount Union 3.37 Marketing
Marisa Rinaldi Mount Union 3.54 Early Childhood Education
Taylor Ruffing Mount Union 3.84 Exercise Science
Carly Stock Mount Union 3.73 Marketing
Marianna White Mount Union 3.63 Psychology
Gabrielle Lebihan Nazareth 3.97 Communication and Rhetoric
Taylor Pierson Nazareth 3.66 Psychology
Samantha Dolezal Nebraska Wesleyan 3.74 Health & Fitness Studies
Brittany Edson Nebraska Wesleyan 3.54 Exercise Science
Abbie Hunke Nebraska Wesleyan 3.50 Undecided
Gabi Jenkins Nebraska Wesleyan 3.69 Unecided
Katie Krick Nebraska Wesleyan 4.00 Undecided
Ashton Steckelberg Nebraska Wesleyan 3.49 Health & Fitness Studies
Lina Baker North Central (Ill.) 3.68 Exercise Science
Elizabeth Composto North Central (Ill.) 3.91 Interactive Media Studies
Nora Ferguson North Central (Ill.) 3.68 Entrepreneurship/Marketing
Kelsey Kirk North Central (Ill.) 3.82 Elementary Education
Brooke Patterson North Central (Ill.) 3.70 Entrepreneurship/Marketing
Jocelyn Redlinski North Central (Ill.) 3.64 Entrepreneurship
Emily Cousens NYU 3.56 English Literature
Lydia Guo NYU 3.72 Finance
Sarah Sisk NYU 3.51 Undecided
Caroline Spring NYU 3.45 Individualized Study
Drew Washington NYU 3.78 Sports Management
Sarah Jane Kerwin Oberlin 3.92 English
Emma Lehmann Oberlin 3.54 Neuroscience
Carey Lyons Oberlin 3.70 Neuroscience
Molly Martorella Oberlin 3.85 Neuroscience
Lauren Taylor Oberlin 3.77 Mathematics
Katy Galli Oglethorpe 3.82 Bussiness Adminisration
Catie Huber Ohio Northern 3.73 Biology
Sarah Bechtel Ohio Wesleyan 3.55 Health and Human Kinetics
Cara DeAngelis Ohio Wesleyan 3.43 Biology/Physics
Sarah Fowler Ohio Wesleyan 3.73 Health and Human Kinetics
Karli Sturgill Ohio Wesleyan 3.51 Health and Human Kinetics
Abbey Warth Ohio Wesleyan 3.44 Health and Human Kinetics
Kaila Cramer Otterbein 3.90 Sports Management
Jenna D’Errico Otterbein 4.00 Allied Health
Abbey Gray Otterbein 3.65 Nursing
Julissa Poullet Otterbein 3.45 Biology
Ailene Nguyen Pomona-Pitzer 3.67 Molecular Biology
Lyssa Winslow Principia 3.32 Mass Comm.
Alicia Burns Puget Sound 3.65 BIOCHEM
Kathryn Flyte Puget Sound 3.51 EXSC SCIENCE
Alexis Appezzato Ramapo 3.68 Psychology
Brittany DalCais Ramapo 3.80 Economics
Maddie Smith Redlands 3.37 Business Administration
Mary Kate Mullen Rhodes 3.81 History
Rebecca Olivarez Rhodes 3.45 Biology and Math
Morgan Scott Rhodes 3.65 German/Psychology
Chelsea Temple Rhodes 3.97 Economics
Sadie Yanckello Rhodes 3.63 Art History
Hailey Burkhart RIT 3.54 Bio-medical Engineeering
Melissa Lake Rowan 3.32 Criminal Justice
Melirah Searcy Rowan 3.60 Psychology
Jessalynn Wright Rowan 3.83 Civil Engineering
Grace Tilton RPI 3.98 Aeronautical Engineering
Jaclyn Mohlmann Shenandoah 3.46 Masters of Business Administration
Amanda Martin Springfield (Mass.) 3.98 Physical Therapy
Manon Gammon-Deering St. Benedict 3.87 Elementary Education
Sam Imholte St. Benedict 3.63 Pre- PT
Maria Kiminski St. Benedict 3.77 Elementary Education
Allison Kosobud St. Benedict 3.87 Biology
Mandy Witschen St. Benedict 3.82 Elementary Education
Ariel Beccia St. Lawrence 3.83 Neuroscience
Amy Cymerman St. Lawrence 3.60 African Studies, Government
Lisa Grohn St. Lawrence 3.80 Geology
Hannah Kinsey St. Lawrence 3.62 English
Carly Stine St. Lawrence 3.46 Government
Clarissa Jauregui St. Norbert 3.31 Biology
Karissa Kaiser St. Norbert 3.45 Education
Jaclyn Kerner St. Norbert 3.39 Biology
Brittany Kozlowski St. Norbert 3.44 Biology
Liz LeCaptain St. Norbert 3.34 Business
Nicole Vanderlin St. Norbert 3.91 Mathematics
Dani Larson St. Olaf 3.35 Political Science
Noelle Olson St. Olaf 3.82 Chemistry
Elise Raney St. Olaf 3.81 Biology
Bre Adams St. Scholastica 3.56 Exercise Physiology
Taylor Gibson St. Scholastica 4.00 Biology
Becky Huberty St. Scholastica 3.31 Exercise Physiology
Chelsea Johsnon St. Scholastica 3.44 Nursing
Emily Gapinski St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.75 Business — Financial Management
Christina Rozeske St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.77 Biochemistry
Angela Tipp St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.52 Biochemistry
Erika Tipp St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.76 Exercise Science
Haley Zajac St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.54 Business Marketing Management
Amira Dardir Stevens 3.89 Chemistry
Amy Regan Stevens 3.75 Engineering Management
Emily Higbee Stockton 3.42 Criminal Justice
Katie Jaeckel Stockton 3.90 Biology
Keira Wood SUNY Geneseo 3.69 Mathematics – Adol Education
Danielle Kennedy SUNY Oneonta 3.54 Mass Communications
Katherine Bott SUNY Oswego 3.67 Accounting / Management
Gabby Alguire Susquehanna 3.45 Accounting
Katie Lin Swarthmore 3.88 Economics
Katie Jo McMenamin Swarthmore 3.76 Engineering
Sarah Nielsen Swarthmore 3.61 Math/Edu. Studies
Liz Tawa Swarthmore 3.79 Linguistics/Neuroscience
Katelyn Ary TCNJ 3.52 Nursing
Erica Roberts TCNJ 3.69 Elementary Education-Urban
Brigit Roemer TCNJ 3.42 Health & Exercise Science
Kristyna Landry Texas Lutheran 3.38 Education
Jessie Dean Trinity (Texas) 3.65 Art
Madison Murphy Trinity (Texas) 3.46 Spanish and Biology
Abby Barker Tufts 3.77 Engineering
Olivia Beltrani Tufts 3.42 Italian
Rita Donohoe Tufts 3.38 Undecided
Lauren Gormer Tufts 3.57 Engineering
Audrey Gould Tufts 3.64 International Relations
Christina Harvey Tufts 3.56 Psychology
Jana Hieber Tufts 3.70 Anthropology
Anya Kaufmann Tufts 3.63 Engineering
Laura Peterson Tufts 3.64 International Relations
Hanako Shigenobu Tufts 3.64 Economics
Krista Chauvin UMass Dartmouth 3.40 Psychology
Katie Day Utica 3.36 Physical Therapy
Sarah Wiatr Utica 3.68 Physical Therapy
Monica Emerson UW-Eau Claire 3.78 Special Education
Lindsey Laufenberg UW-Eau Claire 3.96 Education
Brooke Patterson UW-Eau Claire 3.40 Nursing
Jessie Reineck UW-Eau Claire 3.89 Athletic Training
Steph Rouse UW-Eau Claire 3.57 Social Work
Jess Rupnow UW-Eau Claire 3.47 Biology
Julia Stedman UW-Eau Claire 3.68 Education
Kelsey Weigel UW-Eau Claire 3.56 Accounting
Katryna Williams UW-Eau Claire 3.44 Kinesiology
Kayla Anderson UW-La Crosse 3.47 Exercise & Sport Science: Pre-professional
Kayla Ashland UW-La Crosse 3.39 Marketing
Kelly Conner UW-La Crosse 3.39 Marketing
Claire Elliott UW-La Crosse 3.73 Early Childhood Education
Bria Halama UW-La Crosse 3.93 Therapeutic Recreation
Mallory Hall UW-La Crosse 3.57 Exercise & Sport Science-Teaching
Jenna Halvorson UW-La Crosse 3.55 Psychology
Meg Heafy UW-La Crosse 3.36 Therapeutic Recreation
Meaghan Howell UW-La Crosse 3.66 Exercise & Sport Science: Pre-professional
Addie Korb UW-La Crosse 3.52 Clinical Lab Science
Erin McCauley UW-La Crosse 3.53 Biology
Laura Mead UW-La Crosse 3.89 Psychology
Julianne Merkes UW-La Crosse 3.69 Biology
Maya Vazquez UW-La Crosse 3.58 Therapeutic Recreation
Christy Cazzola UW-Oshkosh 3.40 Undergrad – Education and Human Services Graduate – Educational Leadership
Steph Jahn UW-Oshkosh 3.65 Business Administration
Caiti McCormick UW-Oshkosh 3.44 Nursing
Amanda Shober UW-Oshkosh 3.69 Athletic Training
Bre Strupp UW-Oshkosh 3.74 Education and Human Services
Alyssa Iserman UW-Platteville 3.57 Biology
Emily Kjos UW-Platteville 3.30 Criminal Justice
Kimberly Lueck UW-River Falls 3.33 Business Administration
Amanda Rothbauer UW-River Falls 3.61 Elementary Education
Stephanie Walek UW-River Falls 3.83 Chemistry
Ana Breit UW-Stevens Point 3.89 Wildlife Ecology
Kadie Flynn UW-Stevens Point 3.55 Biology
Sam Haas UW-Stevens Point 3.36 Psychology
Jasmine Haines UW-Stevens Point 3.68 Bio-Chem
Kristin Mathes UW-Stevens Point 3.85 Graphic Design
Cheyenne Gray UW-Stout 3.95 Psychology
Jada Hamilton UW-Stout 3.42 Special Education
Lydia Meier UW-Stout 3.50 Graphic Design
Jessika Smith UW-Stout 3.71 Cross-Media Graphic Management
Michelle Theisen UW-Stout 3.91 Dietetics
Laurisa Titterud UW-Stout 3.40 Technical Communications
Meagan Ward UW-Stout 3.51 Business Administration
Victoria Vinokur UW-Superior 3.38 Excercise Science
Amanda Brom UW-Whitewater 3.30 Health & Human Performance
Beth Dreikosen UW-Whitewater 3.91 Business
Tyler Henderson UW-Whitewater 3.30 Sociology
Shelby Mahr UW-Whitewater 3.96 Special Education
Amy Miskowicz UW-Whitewater 3.39 Education
Beth Neuberger UW-Whitewater 3.73 Business
Melanie Pilon UW-Whitewater 3.31 Early Childhood Education
Heather Ingraham Vassar 3.67 Science, Technology & Society
Aubree Piepmeier Vassar 3.61 Religion & Political Science
Kaly Adkins Wartburg 3.95 Biology
Sarah Boraas Wartburg 3.63 Communication Arts
Kristin Canning Wartburg 3.91 Communication Arts
Erica Dynes Wartburg 3.38 Business Admin/Writing
Courtney Egts Wartburg 3.83 Math, Physics
Alana Enabnit Wartburg 3.89 Communication Arts
Kayla Hemann Wartburg 3.85 Accounting
Kayla Kregel Wartburg 3.83 Fitness Management
Taylor Moore Wartburg 3.86 Elementary Edu
Taylor Officer Wartburg 3.61 Elementary Edu
Libbey Schubert Wartburg 3.52 Fitness Management
Haddie Vawter Wartburg 3.45 English
Lucy Cheadle Washington (Mo.) 3.78 Chemical Engineering
Anna Etherington Washington (Mo.) 3.67 Systems Engineering
Melissa Gilkey Washington (Mo.) 3.34 Finance and Marketing
Claire Simons Washington (Mo.) 3.65 Chemistry
Elizabeth Stanton Washington and Lee 4.00 undecided
Priyanka Fouda Wellesley 3.40 Philosophy and Economics
Isabella Narvaez Wellesley 3.38 Undecided
Sharon Ng Wellesley 3.33 Economics
Aidan Bardos Wesleyan (Conn.) 3.47 Undeclared
Sierra Livious Wesleyan (Conn.) 3.37 University Studies
Rosemary Martin Wesleyan (Conn.) 3.57 Anthropology / Hispanic Studies
Targie Gervais Westfield State 3.51 Social Work
Naloti Palma-Kaluma Westfield State 3.58 Criminal Justice
Haley Gabor Westminster (Pa.) 3.57 Chemistry
Marissa Kalsey Westminster (Pa.) 3.85 Elementary Education
Brooke Mancuso Westminster (Pa.) 3.92 Biology
Cassidy Shepherd Westminster (Pa.) 3.44 Elementary Education
Francesca Flynn Wheaton (Mass.) 3.33 Neuroscience
Christina Dobbins Whitworth 3.88 Psychology/Art
Dakota Kliamovich Whitworth 4.00 Biology/Psychology
Kierstie Shellman Whitworth 3.32 Elementary Education
Cassidy Stevick Whitworth 3.45 Graphic Design and Material Science
Erica Szpynda Widener 3.98 Economics/Accounting
Hannah Bressler Willamette 3.31 Exercise Science
Rebekah Daniel Willamette 3.94 Physics
Michaela Freeby Willamette 3.35 Biology
Taylor Ostrander Willamette 3.76 Exercise Science
Jenna Adams Williams 3.78 Biology
Shayna Barbash Williams 3.70 Biology
Hannah Cole Williams 3.67 undecided
Kaleigh Kenny Williams 3.48 Econ and Chinese
Annie Lynch Williams 3.52 Art History
Brianne Mirecki Williams 3.79 English and Computer Science
Jessica O’Brien Williams 3.33 Chemistry
Chloe Rogers Williams 3.33 undecided
Lacey Serletti Williams 3.96 Biology
Grace Weatherall Williams 3.65 Environment Policy and English
Christy Deininger Worcester State 3.57 Psychology & Elementary Ed
Brittany Hodgerney Worcester State 3.33 Occupational Therapy
Alyssa Jasper Worcester State 3.67 Nursing
Julie Eagle WPI 3.56 Mechanical Engineering
Anne Harris WPI 3.38 Biomedical Engineering
Liz Pellegrini WPI 3.76 Biomedical Engineering
Alex Price WPI 3.30 Biomedical Engineering
Laura Pumphrey WPI 3.58 Biomedical Engineering
Lauren Richard WPI 3.82 Mechanical Engineering

DII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

DII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA
July 22, 2014

NEW ORLEANS – Brayden Burleigh of Shippensburg, Johnnie Guy of Southern Indiana, Jeff Piepenbrink of Pittsburg State, Kyle Steinhauser of Ashland and David Reinhardt of Slippery Rock have been named the men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division II for the 2013-14 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Tuesday.
MEN’S SCHOLAR ATHLETE
AWARD HISTORY
Indoor Track
2014: Brayden Burleigh, Shippensburg
2013: Tabor Stevens, Adams State
2012: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2009: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2008: Chris Cummings, Mansfield

Indoor Field
2014: Jeff Peipenbrink, Pittsburg State
2013: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2012: Shawn Boss, Central Missouri
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
2009: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2008: Matthew Gersick, Adams State

Indoor Track & Field
2007: Kim Hogarth, Western State

Outdoor Track
2014: Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana
2013: Vegard Olstad, Western State
2012: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Mark Husted, Colorado Mines
2009: Joshua Streeter, Adams State
2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State

Outdoor Field
2014: Kyle Steinhauser, Ashland
David Reinhardt, Slippery Rock
2013: Garrett Grey, Ashland
2012: Derrick Vicars, Findlay
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State
2009: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2008: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian

Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State
Taking into account both their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these five men were the most exceptional among a group of 241 men who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.
PDF Release
Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.
Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.
Burleigh, a junior English/mathematics with a secondary education certification who has earned a 3.38 cumulative GPA, was named the indoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year. The native of Midlothian, Va., claimed the national title in the mile at the NCAA Indoor Championships, and is the first male from Shippensburg to be named Scholar Athlete of the Year in track & field since the first award in 2007.
Guy, a sophomore engineering major with a 3.42 cumulative GPA, earned the outdoor track award following a national title at 10,000 meters at the NCAA Outdoor Championships. Originally from Palmyra, Ind., Guy is the only man from Southern Indiana to have been named Scholar Athlete of the Year.
Piepenbrink, a junior exercise science major with a 3.30 cumulative grade point average, was named the indoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year. The Jasper, Mo., native finished runner-up at the NCAA Indoor Championships in the pole vault and is just the second man from Pittsburg State to have been named Scholar Athlete of the Year after Mike Beeler won the outdoor field honor in 2010.
Splitting the outdoor field award were Steinhauser and Reinhardt with identical 3.79 cumulative GPAs.
Steinhauser, going for a Master’s in business administration, earned the honor after winning the discus title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships. The Sandusky, Ohio, native is the second consecutive Ashland thrower to win the honor following Garrett Grey in 2013.
Reinhardt, a sophomore exercise science major, won the javelin title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships en route to earning his share of the award. He is the first man from Slippery Rock to have earned Scholar Athlete of the Year distinctions.
All-Academic Individuals

GVSU Emerges On Top in the Team Race; RMAC and GLIAC Tied as Top Conferences
Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 241 men from 73 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.
To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have reached a provisional or automatic qualifying standard for the NCAA Championships in either indoor or outdoor seasons.
Grand Valley State led all teams with 14 honorees, just barely edging out the RMAC duo of Adams State and Colorado Mines with 13 each.
On the conference level, both the GLIAC and the RMAC – home to GVSU and both Adams State and Colorado Mines, respectively – tied atop the list with 42 honorees. The MIAA was third with 34 honorees.
Six different men recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0.
The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.
Name Institution GPA Major
Oliver Aitchison Adams State 3.54 Business Admin/ General Business
Zachary Baxter Adams State 3.31 Business Admin/ Management
Louis Bolivar Adams State 3.44 Business Admin/ Marketing
Julian Florez Adams State 3.60 Art Education K-12
Naseem Haje Adams State 3.37 Psychology
John Luterbach Adams State 3.54 Business Admin/ Health Care Admin
Jonathan Millar Adams State 3.40 Sociology/Criminology
Sean Reardon Adams State 3.74 Pre-Nursing
Chandler Reid Adams State 3.44 Business Admin/ General Business
Justin Smit Adams State 3.46 HPPE Education K-12
Tabor Stevens Adams State 3.39 Physical Geography
Jurgen Themen Adams State 3.39 Biology
Ty Williams Adams State 3.26 Business Admin/General Business
Dylan Anthony Alaska Anchorage 3.39 History
Elliott Bauer Alaska Anchorage 3.72 Construction Management
Franz Burghagen Alaska Anchorage 3.53 Business
Isaac Kangogo Alaska Anchorage 3.31 Business
Asael Arad Angelo State 3.63 International Business
Seth Pearson Angelo State 3.28 Physics
Cody Schulz Angelo State 3.80 Undeclared
Brian Baum Ashland 3.48 Exercise Science
Jacob Cook Ashland 3.41 Psychology
Josh Davis Ashland 3.43 Computer Science
James Harris Ashland 3.79 Actuarial Science
Zaan Janse Ashland 3.28 Exercise Science
Kyle Steinhauser Ashland 3.79 Masters in Business Administration
Mackenzie Taylor Ashland 3.40 Integrated Science
Adam Braun Augustana (S.D.) 3.51 Business Communications
Keegan Carda Augustana (S.D.) 3.31 Government
Ryan Heuer Augustana (S.D.) 3.71 Biology
Ben Kolb Bellarmine 3.36 English
Nathan McKinney Bellarmine 3.54 Pre-Med
Robert Sandlin Bellarmine 3.92 Exercise Science
Seth Sigler Bellarmine 3.52 Pre-Med
Brian Ullrich Bellarmine 3.68 Exercise Science
Justin Bergeson Black Hills State 3.78 B.S. History
Baker Diede Black Hills State 3.60 B.S. Accounting
Mitch Kraft Black Hills State 3.82 B.S. Environmental Studies
Evan Strand Black Hills State 3.59 B.S. Education (Special Education)
Mark Wilcox Black Hills State 3.81 B.S. Exercise Science (Pre-Physical Therapy)
Justin Ellerbee Cal Poly Pomona 3.76 Aerospace Engineering
Kyle Goodenough Cal Poly Pomona 3.40 Excercise Science
Michael Hollis Cal Poly Pomona 3.33 Engineering Technology
David Perez Cal Poly Pomona 3.46 Nutrition and food Science
Abraham Alvarado Cabezas Cal State Stanislaus 3.61 Undeclared
William Hilton Cal State Stanislaus 3.33 Biological Sciences
Tyler Regan Cal State Stanislaus 3.90 Psychology
Joshua Uikilifi Cal State Stanislaus 3.32 Kinesiology

Chris Avvampato California (Pa.) 3.49 Secondary Ed. Technical Studies
Aaron Dinzeo California (Pa.) 3.89 Dual: Forensic anthropology and Archaeology
Morgan Huegel California (Pa.) 4.00 Secondary Ed. Math
Matthew Brooker Cedarville 3.28 Computer programming
Osvaldo Granillio Central Missouri 3.47 Computer Science
Hassan Ilyas Central Missouri 3.46 Phycology
Kellin Loch Central Missouri 3.36 Physical Education
Daniel McCarty Central Missouri 3.34 Pre Physical Therapy
Meelis Siimson Central Missouri 3.64 Exercise Science
Tyler Stuber Central Missouri 3.62 Aviation
Adam Tredway Central Missouri 3.58 Criminal Justice
Gavan Archibald Chadron State 3.75 Business
Barrett Browne Chadron State 3.47 Business
Dean Francis Chadron State 3.40 Business
Alex Graham Chadron State 3.58 Business
Zerek Jones Chadron State 3.67 psy
Kyle McCarthy Chadron State 3.87 Accounting
Brandon Segelke Chadron State 3.60 Business
John Brunk Chico State 3.90 Kinesiology
Sean Goetzl Chico State 3.48 Mechatronic Engineering
Nick Sloggy Chico State 3.67 Communication Sciences and Disorders

Neal Anderson Colorado Mines 3.49 Metallurgical &Materials Engineering
Kodi Burns Colorado Mines 3.30 Metallurgical &Materials Engineering
Ryan Ewen Colorado Mines 3.50 Petroleum Engineering
Sean Gildea Colorado Mines 3.38 Environmental Engineering
Garrett Hoch Colorado Mines 3.61 Electrical Engineering
Jacob Hollister Colorado Mines 3.49 Electrical Engineering
Michael Lanahan Colorado Mines 3.35 Petroleum Engineering
Ryan Morningstar Colorado Mines 3.44 Metallurgical &Materials Engineering
Ian Rozier Colorado Mines 3.28 Mining Engineering
Philip Schneider Colorado Mines 3.30 Petroleum Engineering
Austin Shaffer Colorado Mines 3.96 Petroleum Engineering
Benjamin Timmer Colorado Mines 3.68 Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
Seth Topper Colorado Mines 3.68 Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
Bryan Elyea-Wheeler Concordia-St. Paul 3.46 Secondary Education
Will Berry East Stroudsburg 3.34 Exercise Science
Damien Boham East Stroudsburg 3.42 NUrsing
Traivs Toth East Stroudsburg 3.41 Exercise Science
Bryan Deibel Edinboro 3.79 Journalism and Mass Communications
Matt Link Edinboro 3.35 Middle Level English Education
Dustin Thomas Edinboro 3.97 Health and Physical Education
Nick Klenda Emporia State 3.32 Criminal Justice
Payson Maydew Emporia State 3.88 Accounting
Jordan Smith Emporia State 3.28 Health Promotion
Brandon Cushman Ferris State 3.63 Pharmacy
Lucas Johnson Ferris State 3.85 Welding Engineering Technology
Justin Eilerman Findlay 3.79 Physical Therapy
Marcus Vicars Findlay 3.56 Strength & Conditioning
Christian Schiemann Florida Tech 3.79 Civil Engineering
Bryant Bombardier Fort Hays State 3.40 Chemistry
Cory Keehn Fort Hays State 3.33 Health and Human Performance
Brett Ottley Fort Hays State 3.73 Tech Studies
Brady Tien Fort Hays State 3.70 Justice Studies
Jon Holmes Franklin Pierce 3.85 Graphic Communications
Jordan Fagan Georgian Court 3.39 Natural Science
Ethan Barnes Grand Valley State 3.86 Integrated Science
Brandon Bean Grand Valley State 3.32 communications
Tony Burnett Grand Valley State 3.58 undecided
Patrick Fisch Grand Valley State 3.40 Exercise Science
Nathan Fraeyman Grand Valley State 3.55 accounting
Jay Lechner Grand Valley State 3.49 Biomedical Sciences
Tendo Lukwago Grand Valley State 3.59 Finance and Economics
Mohamed Mohamed Grand Valley State 3.27 Exercise Science
Nathaniel Orndorf Grand Valley State 3.63 Math and Natural Resource Management
Alan Peterson Grand Valley State 3.71 Clinical Exercise Science
Daniel Pung Grand Valley State 3.74 Sports Management
Casey Routledge Grand Valley State 3.73 English
Christopher Saikalis Grand Valley State 3.53 Psychology
Jeremy Wilk Grand Valley State 3.69 Finance and Marketing
Landon Belcher Harding 3.58 Biology
Kevin Naceanceno Harding 3.96 Biochemistry
Ty Etchemendy Hillsdale 3.54 Undeclared
Luke Hickman Hillsdale 3.51 Economics & Politics
Joshua Mirth Hillsdale 3.85 Physics & Mathematics
Elliot Murphy Hillsdale 3.62 American Studies
Matthew Raffin Hillsdale 3.62 Economics & Mathematics
Joe Lynch Indiana (Pa.) 3.61 Athletic Training
Alex Cushman Indianapolis 3.33 Exercise Science
Zachary Little Indianapolis 3.30 Finance
Patrick Campbell Johnson C. Smith 3.44 Business Administration
Horane Holgate Johnson C. Smith 3.98 Psychology
Waynee Hyman Johnson C. Smith 3.31 Physical Education
Rajiv Service Johnson C. Smith 3.63 Biology
Randale Watson Johnson C. Smith 3.89 Computer Engineering
Mike Gallagher Lewis 3.46 Aviation Maintenance Management
Jared Harkness Lewis 3.40 Air Traffic Control Management
Matt Jemilo Lewis 3.68 Sport Management
Nick Juhas Lewis 3.50 Aviation Maintenance Management
Dan Lentz Lewis 3.63 Biology
Andrew McLain Lewis 3.86 Sport Management
Shawn Milhauser Lewis 3.77 Biology
Sean Smith Lewis 3.98 Mathematics
Robert Sterling Lewis 3.62 Criminal/Social Justice
Miles Green Lincoln (Pa.) 3.29 Business
Bryan Kertz Lindenwood 3.39 Fire and Paramedic Science
Esteban Reynoso Lindenwood 3.27 Criminal Justice
Jack Felt Lock Haven 3.64 Sports Administration
Scott Whitaker Malone 3.85 Communication Arts
Michael Robinson Mansfield 3.26 Accounting
Travis Riner Mars Hill 3.39 Physical Education
Jani Lane Michigan Tech 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Petermann Michigan Tech 3.68 Software Engineering
Jason Saliga Michigan Tech 3.82 Chemical Engineering
Dan Nielsen Minnesota Duluth 3.30 Cellular Biology
Tyler Stevens Minnesota Duluth 3.41 Biochemistry
Chris Wilson Minnesota Duluth 3.33 Mechanical Engineering
Alexander Schoneberger Minnesota State 3.36 Exercise Science/Pre Physical Therapy
Kirk Capdeville Minot State 3.46 Criminal Justice
Tyler Flatland Minot State 3.93 Biology Education
Tim Sills Missouri S&T 3.68 Electrical Engineering
Jeff Fraley Missouri Southern 3.50 Biology
Morgan Hold Missouri Southern 3.40 Occupational Therapy
Nicklas Polizzi Missouri Southern 3.77 Biochemistry
Zach Willliams Missouri Southern 3.84 Accounting
Drew Galahan Montana St.-Billings 3.42 Finance
Chase Robinson Montana St.-Billings 3.41 Communications
Kyle Kastello MSU Moorhead 3.53 Mass Communications
Kevin Carder Neb.-Kearney 3.99 Political Science
Nick Knudson Neb.-Kearney 3.61 Construction Management
David Krumland Neb.-Kearney 3.31 Psychology
Dillon Schrodt Neb.-Kearney 3.87 Mathematics Education
Tim Grundmayer Northwest Missouri 3.93 Park Magmt.
Peyton Mizera Northwest Missouri 3.28 Undeclared
Seth Staashelm Northwest Missouri 3.83 Sport Science
Nolan Zimmer Northwest Missouri 3.34 El. Ed.
Bo Farrow Pittsburg State 3.50 Mathematics
Jordan Morton Pittsburg State 4.00 Exercise Science
Jeff Piepenbrink Pittsburg State 3.30 Exercise Science
Johannes Riemann Queens (N.C.) 3.46 Buisness
Dominik Scholle Queens (N.C.) 3.88 Buisness
Taffawee Johnson Saint Augustine’s 3.64 Sport Managment
John King Saint Augustine’s 3.79 Business Administration
Herns Agyemang-duah Saint Leo 3.33 Bachelor of Arts Marketing
Taylor Hockman Seton Hill 4.00 Biology
Eric Bologa Shippensburg 3.27 Sociology
Brayden Burleigh Shippensburg 3.38 English/Mathematics (Secondary Ed. Cert.)
Chris Mullin Shippensburg 3.30 Exercise Science
Bobby Brockmueller Sioux Falls 3.97 Computer Science
Billy Brockmueller Sioux Falls 4.00 Computer Science
Matt Horan Sioux Falls 4.00 Business
Brandon Rogers Sioux Falls 3.32 Education
Blake Stevenson Sioux Falls 3.97 Education
Morgan Elliott Slippery Rock 3.46 Park and Recreation Management
Trevor Miller Slippery Rock 3.75 Safety Management
David Reinhardt Slippery Rock 3.79 Exercise Science
Arthur Guerra Southern Connecticut 3.38
Johnnie Guy Southern Indiana 3.42 Engineering
Josh Guy Southern Indiana 3.43 Engineering
Tyler Pence Southern Indiana 3.35 Elementary Education
Landon Cole Southwest Baptist 3.84 Physcial Therapy
Derek Lee Southwest Baptist 3.88 Accounting
William Shell Southwest Baptist 3.97 Athletic Training
Justin Blaszczyk Stonehill 3.67 Criminology
Nicholas Kirkpatrick Stonehill 3.73 Notre Dame Dual Degree Program
Taylor Viotto Stonehill 3.30 Interdisciplinary Studies
Peyton Best Tarleton State 3.97 Management, Marketing, and Administration
Kyle Johnson Tarleton State 3.30 Nursing
Nicolas Perez Tarleton State 3.25 Finance and Acconting
Marquis Thompson Tarleton State 3.60 Kinesiology
Dylan Willett Tarleton State 3.91 Family and Consumer Science
Kevin Garcia Texas A&M-Commerce 3.56 Human Performance
Tyler Hemenway Texas A&M-Commerce 3.40 Finance
Dexter Lee Texas A&M-Commerce 3.72 Business Management
Dorian McCradic Texas A&M-Commerce 3.90 Biological Science
Shaun Borland Tiffin 3.80 Criminal Justice
Emmanuel Grembo Tiffin 3.40 International Business
Brent Hunter Tiffin 3.72 Business Administration
Adrian Hutchins Tiffin 3.57 Business Administration
Reid Kibler Tiffin 3.48 Criminal Justice
Connor Kibler Tiffin 3.59 Criminal Justice
Ralph Robinson Tiffin 3.38 Business Administration
Clint Rosser UC San Diego 3.97 Environmental Engineering
Markus Woods UC San Diego 3.31 Economics

Jonathan Wright UC-Colorado Springs 3.38 Mechanical Engineering
Aaron Teigen U-Mary 3.83 Exercise Science
Justin Groubert Walsh 3.31 Mathematics/Accounting
Nick Drozd West Chester 3.41 Nutrition and Exercise Science
Alex Foulke West Chester 3.47 History and English
Paul Alongo West Texas A&M 3.26 Marketing
Arnau Erta West Texas A&M 3.33 Mass Communications-Broadcasting
Baptiste Moreu West Texas A&M 3.67 Finance
Edward Cleary Western State 3.28 Biology
John Patterson Western State 3.54 Mathmatics
Garrett Wilson Western State 3.31 History
Jacob Gilbert Western Washington 3.63 Electronics Engineering
Chip Jackson Western Washington 3.91 Mathematics, Computer Science
Matthew Lutz Western Washington 3.35 Geophysics
Jonathan Poolman Western Washington 3.66 Business Administration
Devon Smith Western Washington 3.56 Masters Business Administration
Luke Holubeck Wheeling Jesuit 4.00 Biology
Steve Hammond Wingate 3.66 Sports Management
Tyler Lee Wingate 3.51 Social Studies Education